0

First 2010 Georgia Prep Football Poll released Tuesday

Photo by Danny Aller

Photo by Danny Aller

ATLANTA -- The Georgia Sportswriters Association released its first high school football poll Tuesday as the 2010 season gets under way this week.

Wilcox County was voted No. 1 in Class A; Buford is the top dog in AA; Sandy Creek was picked No. 1 in AAA; Northside-Warner Robins was No. 1 in AAAA and Camden County rules the roost in AAAAA.

No teams from The Herald's Southwest Georgia coverage area made the Top 10 in any class, although Fitzgerald was voted No. 4 in Class AA, while Thomasville was No. 8. In Class AAA, Cairo was voted No. 3, while in AAAAA, Valdosta was voted No. 10.

---------------------------------

Georgia 2010 Preseason Prep

Football Poll

The Top Ten teams in the 2010 Preseason Associated Press Georgia high school football polls with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

Class A

Pts

1. Wilcox County (5) 84

2. Charlton County (4) 80

3. Wesleyan 77

4. Lincoln County 56

5. Clinch County 51

6. Savannah Christian Prep. 39

7. Emanuel County Institute 33

8. Eagle's Landing 16

9. Twiggs County 15

10. Bowdon 14

Others receiving votes: Greenville 6, Johnson County 4, Holy Innocents' 4, Wilkinson County 4, Bremen 3, Darlington 3, Athens Academy 2, George Walton 2, Warren County 1, Whitefield Academy 1.

Class AA

Pts

1. Buford (7) 88

2. Carver-Columbus (2) 71

3. Calhoun 70

4. Fitzgerald 65

5. Lovett 47

6. Dublin 34

7. Westminster 27

8. Thomasville 25

9. Hart County 23

10. Jefferson County 15

Others receiving votes: Cook 11, Callaway 5, Swainsboro 5, Jefferson 5, Brooks County 3, Pepperell 1.

Class AAA

Pts

1. Sandy Creek (5) 86

2. Peach County (4) 82

3. Cairo 61

4. Washington County 51

(tie) St. Pius X 51

6. Westside-Macon 48

7. Gainesville 30

8. Baldwin 25

9. Eastside 24

10. North Hall 15

Others receiving votes: Carrollton 5, Ridgeland 4, Grady 4, LaGrange 3, Burke County 3, Central-Carrollton 2, White County 1.

Class AAAA

Pts

1. Northside-Warner Robins (8) 87

2. Griffin 79

3. Clarke Central (1) 67

4. Tucker 57

5. Thomas County Central 53

6. Marist 38

7. Warner Robins 33

8. Rockdale County 29

9. Kell 10

10. Southwest Dekalb 9

Others receiving votes: Hiram 8, Apalachee 8, North Clayton 4, Sprayberry 3, Pope 3, Lakeside-Evans 3, Loganville 2, Brunswick 1, Flowery Branch 1.

Class AAAAA

Pts

1. Camden County (8) 89

2. Lowndes (1) 78

3. North Gwinnett 66

4. Colquitt County 57

5. Newnan 52

6. Peachtree Ridge 49

7. McEachern 35

8. Stephenson 30

9. Grayson 12

10. Valdosta 6

Others receiving votes: Roswell 5, Lassiter 5, Etowah 4, South Gwinnett 4, Woodstock 1, Kennesaw Mountain 1, MLK Jr. 1.