0

PREP PACKAGE -- WEEK 1: Local scores, state scores, Herald Fab 5 (how they fared), 'They Said It', Week 2 schedule, By The Numbers, Play of The Night

HERALD FAB 5:

How The Herald's Top 5 teams fared Friday night:

1. Dougherty (0-0)

The Trojans got to sit back and watch the rest of the competition Friday, but now must go out and defend

No. 1 today. Next: Today vs. Albany at Hugh Mills, 7 p.m.

2. Bainbridge (1-0)

The Bearcats survived a big test against Early

County, 14-7, with a defensive touchdown with 7.3

seconds left. Next: Friday vs. Cairo, 7:30 p.m. p.m.

3. Lee County (1-0)

After a 2-8 season a year ago, the Trojans started things off right Friday with an utter rout of new varsity program Baconton. Next: Friday vs. Crawford County, 7:30 p.m

4. Monroe (1-0)

The Tornadoes opened up the 2010 season with authority Friday night in a solid performance against the Greenwave, 32-12. Next: Friday vs. Northeast Macon, 7:30 p.m.

5. Mitchell County (1-0)

The Eagles, who dropped to Class A in the offseason, get the better of bigger Class AAA Westover, 26-14, on the Pats' home turf. Next: Friday vs. Dougherty, 7:30 p.m.

---------------------------------------

PLAY OF THE NIGHT:

Game: Sherwood Christian Academy vs. Deerfield-Windsor.

Time: 31.9 seconds left in the third quarter.

Score: DWS led, 14-6.

Down and distance: First and goal at the 6.

DWS' Davis Moore took a pitchout to the left and rolled by Sherwood for a 6-yard TD run that capped a 90-yard, 12-play drive that ate up 5:27 off the clock and made the statement of the night for Deerfield, which ran the ball right at SCA for most of the drive.

DWS coach Allen Lowe shuffled in 15 different offensive linemen who went right at Sherwood's much bigger line, and two backs -- James Tyson, who had a 22-yard gain, and Noah Horton, who opened the drive with a 16-yard gain up the middle -- came off the bench and ran one trap play up the middle after another as DWS took the game right to Sherwood until Moore, who scored twice and had TD called back, busted free for the TD run.

- mike.phillips@albanyherald.com

-------------------------------------------

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE:

(All games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Friday's games

Americus- Sumter at Cook

Baconton Charter at Bacon County

Cairo at Bainbridge

Stratford Academy at DEERFIELD

Dougherty at Mitchell County

Early CO. at Miller Co.

Crawford County at Lee County

Northeast, Macon at Monroe

Pelham at Thomasville

Harvester Christian Academy at Randolph Southern

Terrell Co. at Seminole Co.

Brookwood at Sherwood

Southland at Mount De Sales g SGA at Terrell Academy

Worth at Turner County

Saturday's game

Albany vs. Westover (Hugh Mills)

-----------------------------------------------

"THEY SAID IT"

"No comment! No comment! No comment!"

Reggie Mitchell,

Sherwood Christian Academy football coach as he walked off the field Friday night after getting throttled by local rival Deerfield, 28-6

------------------------------------------------

BY THE NUMBERS:

7.3 -- Amount of time left on the clock when Bainbridge picked off a pass and returned it for a TD to beat Early, 14-7.

6 -- Combined number of TDS thrown by Monroe's Devine Noel and Lee's Justin Walker -- three each -- in their season openers.

80 -- Number of yards that Mitchell County's Jesse Atkins took a second-half kickoff back for a touchdown in a 26-14 Eagles win against Westover in both teams' openers.

-----------------------------------------------

LOCAL SOUTHWEST GEORGIA SCORES:

Americus-Sumter 28

Liberty County 7

Lee County 49

Baconton Charter 8

Bainbridge 14

Early 7

Lanier County 40

Calhoun County 14

Wilcox County 34

Miller County 13

Mitchell County 26

Westover 14

Monroe 32

Terrell County 12

Randolph- Clay 47

Kendrick 6

Central Fellowship 15

Randolph-Southern 14

Wesleyan 38

Seminole County 20

Southland 27

Brookwood 20

Terrell Academy 13

Thomas Jefferson 13

Worth 32

Fitzgerald 26, 2 OT

--------------------------

STATE SCORES:

Abbeville, S.C. 24, Lincoln County 21

Allatoona 24, Kennesaw Mountain 22

Alpharetta 42, North Cobb 19

Americus Sumter 28, Liberty County 7

Apalachee 35, Habersham Central 7

Appling County 18, Dodge County 17

Aquinas 35, Landmark Christian 17

Athens Academy 34, Southwest Atlanta Christian 14

Baldwin 14, Burke County 8

Banks County 40, Social Circle 14

Blessed Trinity 44, Benedictine Military 0

Bremen 27, Howard 0

Brookstone 42, Macon County 9

Buford 40, Gainesville 19

Butler 42, Westside-Augusta 0

Calhoun 27, Dalton 14

Callaway 29, Troup County 0

Camden County 65, Savannah 14

Carrollton 43, Oxford, Ala. 21

Cartersville 14, Pepperell 10

Carver-Columbus 63, Spencer 0

Cass 42, Woodland Cartersville 12

Catoosa Heritage 27, North Murray 7

Centennial 36, Campbell 0

Central Fellowship 15, Randolph Southern 14

Central Gwinnett 24, Mountain View 17

Charlton County 41, Brantley County 26

Collins Hill 13, Roswell 9

Creekview 17, Sequoyah 13

Crisp County 28, Turner County 0

Dacula 34, Mill Creek 31

Dade County 48, Gordon Lee 0

Deerfield-Windsor 28, Sherwood Christian 6

Dooly County 8, Greenville 0

Druid Hills 33, Avondale 0

Duluth 21, Archer 17

East Coweta 31, Chapel Hill 21

Edmund Burke 7, Briarwood 0

Etowah 56, Berkmar 21

Evans 9, Richmond Academy 5

Flowery Branch 21, Madison County 0

George Walton 41, Pinecrest 7

Georgia Military School 14, Strong Rock Christian 0

Glynn Academy 23, Bradwell Institute 6

Greater Atlanta Christian 42, Columbia 7

Greene County 20, Hephzibah 12

Griffin 40, Spalding 0

Griffin Christian 25, Flint River 13

Handley, Ala. 42, Heard County 17

Hawkinsville 28, Talbotton Central 0

Hayesville, N.C. 19, Rabun County 15

Hillgrove 23, Sprayberry 14

Holy Innocents' 7, Riverwood 0

Houston County 10, Perry 9

Jefferson 17, Commerce 14

Lakeside-Evans 36, Glenn Hills 7

Lakeview Academy 29, Fellowship Christian School 0

Lambert 14, Northwest Whitfield 0

Lanier County 40, Calhoun County 14

Lithia Springs 15, Haralson County 0

Long County 20, Bryan County 7

Lowndes 47, Pebblebrook 7

Luella 26, Jones County 8

Lumpkin County 35, Riverside Military Academy 0

Manchester 13, Columbus 10

Marietta 17, South Cobb 13

Marion County 27, Chattahoochee County 8

Mary Persons 27, Jackson 24

Milton 41, Cherokee 19

Mitchell County 26, Westover 14

Monroe 32, Terrell County 12

Monroe Area 55, Jasper County 7

Mount de Sales 34, Brentwood 14

Newnan 27, LaGrange 13

North Clayton 28, Riverdale 0

North Cobb Christian 26, Carroll Mount Zion 8

North Oconee 42, Arabia Mountain 7

North Paulding 50, Paulding County 7

Northside-Columbus 10, Jordan 7

Northside-Warner Robins 38, Union Grove 0

Osborne 18, Hughes 13

Our Lady of Mercy 32, Temple 26

Peach County 20, Warner Robins 0

Pickens 27, Dawson County 14

Piedmont 40, Nathanael Greene 14

Pike County 10, McIntosh 6

Pope 21, Wheeler 6

Ridgeland 30, Adairsville 19

Rockdale County 6, Winder-Barrow 3

Rome 10, Johns Creek 0

Sandy Creek 20, Whitewater 14

Schley County 35, Pacelli Catholic 16

South Atlanta 13, North Atlanta 6

Southeast Bulloch 37, Portal 12

Southeast Whitfield 35, Murray County 6

Southland 27, Brookwood School 20

Southwest Macon 18, Berrien 0

Statesboro 21, Brunswick 12

Stephenson 21, Parkview 14

Stratford 31, Windsor 12

Strom Thurmond, S.C. 20, Laney 7

Therrell 28, Clarkston 6

Thomas County Central 20, Thomasville 17

Thomson 35, Washington-Wilkes 0

Tift County 34, Locust Grove 7

Towers 30, Central-Macon 21

Tucker 50, Southwest DeKalb 19

Union County 40, Towns County 7

Valdosta 35, Brooks County 0

Valwood 25, Tiftarea 21

Villa Rica 31, Central-Carrollton 7

Ware County 31, Coffee 12

Washington 33, Westlake 26

West Forsyth 13, Harrison 0

West Hall 18, East Hall 6

West Laurens 42, East Laurens 7

Westminster 20, St. Pius X 12

Westside-Macon 20, Stone Mountain 9

White County 21, East Jackson 14

Wilcox County 34, Miller County 13

Woodland, Ala. 48, Bowdon 34

Woodstock 7, North Forsyth 0

Worth County 32, Fitzgerald 26