0

2010 HERALD ALL-AREA TEAM: Girls Cross Country

Photo by Danny Aller

Photo by Danny Aller

ALL-AREA GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY TEAM

Davone Anduze, Sophomore, Monroe

STATS: Finished runner-up to Herald Cross Country Runner of the Year Ericka Taylor in the Region 1-AAA meet to qualify for the state meet, and was one of the top runners in the area all season.

Laine Ellington, Sophomore, Lee County

STATS: Was a qualifier in the Class AAAA state meet and one of the top runners in the area all season, finishing in the top five among area competitors in all the big local meets.

Elizabeth Golinsky, Junior, Westover

STATS: Finished third in the Region 1-AAA meet to qualify for the state meet and ran a personal best of 21:45 this season.

Katie Meagher, Senior, Sherwood

STATS: Has been one of the top runners in the area her entire career, and ran times this season that were more than good enough to make the All-Area team. However, she was ill at the end of the season and didn't get a chance to run in the region and state meets, but made this team based on her performances during the regular season.

Paige Braswell, Freshman, Bainbridge

STATS: Was one of the top Class AAAA runners in the area and qualified for the state meet, where she ran a 21:52.

Madison Sauls, Freshman, Deerfield

STATS: Finished second in the GISA Region 2-AAA meet and finished 23rd at state, running a personal best time of 22:17.

Asia Bell, Sophomore, Westover

STATS: Finished fourth in the Region 1-AAA meet to qualify for the state meet, and ran a personal best of 22:29 this season.

Toiannah Campbell, Sophomore, Westover

STATS: Finished fifth in the Region 1-AAA meet to qualify for the state meet and ran a personal best of 22:30 this season.

Elizabeth Brown, Freshman, Westover

STATS: Finished sixth in the Region 1-AAA meet as a freshman and ran a personal best of 22:40 this season.

Caroline Hawkins, Senior, Deerfield

STATS: Finished fifth in the GISA Region 2-AAA meet and finished 28th at the state meet with a personal best of 22:40.