0

TUESDAY PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Sherwood, SGA boys go into OT as Eagles pull out win to move into first place in region

Photo by Scott Chancey

Photo by Scott Chancey

DAMASCUS -- You wouldn't expect anything less than a thriller from the top two boys teams in GISA Region 2-AA.

And that's exactly what Sherwood and SGA delivered Tuesday night -- needing overtime -- in a showdown for first place in conference as the Eagles held on for a 55-47 win.

"The fans certainly got their money's worth (Tuesday night)," said SGA coach David Byrne, whose team fell to 6-9 overall and 2-2 in region after starting 2-0, while Sherwood moved to 4-0 in region and 12-4 overall.

"We are happy to be No. 1 but we gotta get a lot better." Sherwood head coach Matt Ruta said. "We survived (this time)."

Wesley Pittman scored a team-high 12 points for Sherwood, while Pete McSwain added 11 in the win.

SGA's Parker Adams led all players with 14 points.

--------------------------

SHERWOOD GIRLS 41, SGA 24:

Rebecca Fyock's team improved to 3-1 in the region with its blowout victory. Emilee Cook scored a team-high 9 points for Sherwood. With the loss SGA remains winless in the region at 0-3. Kyndal Andrews had a game-high 12 points for SGA in the losing effort.

"My girls played good," said Fyock. "They played hard both offensively and defensively."

----------------------

TERRELL ACADEMY GIRLS 53, WESTWOOD 34:

Westwood fell to Terrell Academy as the loss dropped its record to 9-5 overall.

The Lady Wildcats' Sumner Watson had a big game for Westwood in the loss with a game-high 18 points, while Alex Barfield scored 17 points to propel Terrell Academy to a decisive victory.

"We played a good defensive game and we needed that win," said TAE head coach Keith Jones.

Westwood will try to get back to its winning ways in its next game against Fullington on Friday. Terrell Academy, meanwhile, will play Randolph Southern on Friday.

------------------

CALHOUN GIRLS 56, TERREL COUNTY 27:

Geneva Blocker had a big game with 15 points for Calhoun, while the sister tandem of DeAngel and DeAmber Harris combined for 22 points in the winning effort.

The win puts Calhoun at 6-11 overall with a 5-4 region mark. Cartisha Schley scored 9 points for Terrell County in the loss. Calhoun will host Miller County in a big region showdown Friday.

--------------------

RANDOLPH SOUTHERN BOYS 43, CRISP 36:

Randolph Southern head coach Robert Bryant got a big game from Tanner Stone as he finished with a game-high 17 points as Jon Floyd chipped in with 11.

"We had pretty good outside shooting," Bryant said.

Randolph Southern plays Friday against Terrell Academy.

--------------------------

TERRELL ACADEMY BOYS 44, WESTWOOD 39:

Jake Edore led all scorers with 15 for Westwood in the losing effort as the loss dropped Westwood to 4-9 overall with a 1-4 record in the region.

Terrell Academy's Caleb White scored 11 points and Riley Davis added 10 for Terrell Academy, which improved to 12-1 with the win.

"Terrell played a real good game defensively and they out rebounded us," said Westwood head coach Al Timmerman.

------------------------

SEMINOLE COUNTY BOYS 80, BAKER COUNTY 63:

Owen Parks had a monster game for Seminole County with 22 points, followed by Hank Rambo (14) and Rod Scott (12).

"This win gives us a lot of confidence to play Pelham on the road," Seminole County coach Kevin Godwin said.

Seminole County will travel to Pelham for its next game.

--------------------------

SEMINOLE COUNTY GIRLS 66, BAKER COUNTY 36:

Carrie Washington led the way with 14 points in the win as Tatrice Brown added 14 points for the Lady Indians.

The win pushes Seminole overall record to 8-3 with a 5-1 region record.

"We jumped on them in the beginning with defense and that lead to easy baskets for us," Seminole head coach Jesse McLeod said.

g Miller County girls 47, Pelham 31: Miller County got 25 points from Katrina Crankfield on Tuesday night as she scored 17 in the second half, including 10 in the fourth quarter.

Miller also got help from Sukena Diamond (8 points) and sister Selina (7 points).

"We're in third place right now in region and if we whip Calhoun on Friday, we'll be all alone in third place," Miller County coach Robert Melton said of the team's 7-5 record overall, and 5-3 in region.

Pelham, in the loss, was led by Octavia Kierce (12 points), while star D'Ambria Thomas was held to just eight points.

-----------------------------

MILLER COUNTY BOYS 56, PELHAM 53:

Cosby Salters hit two free throws in the final 10 seconds and Will Martin stole Pelham's attempt at a last-second shot in the Piratates win.

Salters scored a game-high 22 points, followed by Martin's 16.

Pelham was led by Lester Moore with 14, followed by Darius Thomas (9).

------------------------

TERRELL COUNTY BOYS 84. CALHOUN COUNTY 58:

Alre'k Brown and Markez Dotson led The Herald No. 4 Greenwave with 18 points, followed by Dekoven Ware (15) and Charles Brown (10).

Terrell improved to 13-4 overall and a perfect 8-0 in region.

Andre Carroll led Calhoun with 19.