0

FRIDAY NIGHT HERALD PREP FOOTBALL BREAKDOWN: Week 11

Photo by Daniel Kay

Photo by Daniel Kay

HERALD FAB 5 POLL -- "How They Fared"

1. Mitchell County (9-1)

The Eagles beat Terrell County on Friday to wrap a perfect region record. Next: GHSA Class A playoffs, TBD.

2. Lee County (7-3)

Lee is faltering down the stretch, losing to one-win Warner Robins on Thursday. Next: GHSA Class AAAA playoffs, TBD.

3. Americus-Sumter (6-4)

The Panthers are no match for Cairo, which handed A-S its first region loss Friday and denied the Panthers the Region 1-AAA crown. Next: GHSA Class AAA playoffs, TBD.

4. Deerfield-Windsor (10-0)

The Knights finished off their first perfect season since 1992 and will host every step of the way in the upcoming state playoffs. Next: GISA Class AAA state playoffs, TBD.

5. Seminole County (7-3)

The Indians close out their regular season with authority with a 47-19 whipping of Randolph-Clay, and will be a No. 2 seed in the playoffs. Next: GHSA Class A playoffs, TBD.

-----------------------------------------

QUOTE OF THE NIGHT -- "They Said It"

"I'll admit, it was emotional after the game, and not just because we didn't attain our goals but because we knew this was the last time we'd be together as a team. There were some tears because it felt like part of my heart was leaving. I've touched the lives of a lot of kids (in my two years), but they've also touched mine. I'm really going to miss 'em."

Daniel McFather,

Randolph-Clay coach after Friday's loss to Seminole on the 22 seniors he'll lose after this year

------------------------------------------------

BY THE NUMBERS:

9:

Number of fumbles by the Americus-Sumter offense Friday night during a 42-7 loss to Class AAA No. 3-ranked Cairo, which ended the Panthers' perfect Region 1-AAA record.

2:

Number of 10-0 teams left in Southwest Georgia after Friday night: Deerfield-Windsor and Westwood.

22:

Number of seniors the Randolph-Clay football team said goodbye to Friday night after its loss to Seminole County, 47-19, at home.

-------------------------------------------

AREA SCOREBOARD -- Week 11:

*** Brooks County 24

Early County 14

*** Cook County 42

Albany 12

*** Miller County 46

Stewart County 0

*** Mitchell County 17

Terrell County 15

*** Glascock 47

Baconton 6

*** TCC 41

Bainbridge 34

*** Calhoun County 20

Pelham 14

*** Terrell Academy 6

Randolph Southern 0

*** Westfield 40

Sherwood 21

*** Deerfield 40

Southland 7

*** SGA 41

Brookwood 14

*** Seminole County 47

Randolph-Clay 19

*** Worth County 35

Crisp County 12

-----------------------------------------

STATE SCOREBOARD -- Week 11:

Adairsville 47, Gordon Central 21

Alpharetta 29, North Forsyth 13

Appling County 42, Pierce County 14

Arlington Christian 63, Heritage School (Newnan) 35

Athens Academy 24, Oglethorpe County 8

Bacon County 14, Lanier County 6

Bethesda Day 50, Westminster Christian 21

Bremen 18, Trion 13

Brooks County 24, Early County 14

Brookwood 38, Berkmar 7

Buford 42, Westminster 0

Bulloch 42, Pinewood Christian 0

Burke County 27, Thomson 9

Butler 30, Josey 22

Cairo 42, Americus Sumter 7

Calhoun 35, Rockmart 8

Calhoun County 20, Pelham 14

Calvary Day 42, Wheeler County 13

Camden County 54, Beach 14

Carrollton 61, Central-Carrollton 0

Cartersville 35, LaFayette 21

Catoosa Heritage 28, Murray County 7

Cedar Shoals 26, Winder-Barrow 0

Cedartown 13, Ringgold 10

Centennial 34, Northview 10

Central-Macon 35, Howard 0

Chattahoochee 44, Rome 7

Chattahoochee County 47, Pacelli Catholic 21

Cherokee 27, Marietta 20

Chestatee 29, Walnut Grove 21

Clarke Central 21, Flowery Branch 0

Clinch County 33, Charlton County 7

Collins Hill 36, Meadow Creek 0

Colquitt County 29, Valdosta 26

Commerce 49, Social Circle 21

Cook 42, Albany 12

Coosa 34, Sonoraville 13

Crisp 16, Dawson Street 0

Cross Creek 25, Westside-Augusta 6

Curtis Baptist 23, David Emmanuel 6

Dade County 20, Armuchee 19

Darlington 45, Gordon Lee 13

Deerfield-Windsor 40, Southland 7

Dodge County 29, Screven County 22

Dooly County 14, Marion County 9

Dublin 28, Southeast Bulloch 10

Dutchtown 17, Northgate 7

Eagle's Landing Christian 35, Wesleyan 28

East Paulding 26, Douglas County 7

Eastside 21, Henry County 14

Edmund Burke 35, Brentwood 6

Elbert County 45, Fannin County 7

Emanuel County Institute 48, Savannah Country Day 15

Etowah 48, Lassiter 21

Evans 24, Liberty County 14

First Presbyterian Day 42, Mt. Pisgah Christian 21

Franklin County 55, West Hall 21

Gainesville 21, White County 7

Gainesville 21, White County 7

George Walton 34, Athens Christian 13

Gilmer 15, Dalton 14

Glascock County 47, Baconton 6

Grady 17, Cedar Grove 6

Grayson 38, Central Gwinnett 18

Greater Atlanta Christian 24, Blessed Trinity 19

Greenville 14, Brookstone 10

Griffin Christian 34, Dominion Christian 12

Groves 14, Benedictine Military 0

Habersham Central 28, Rockdale County 6

Haralson County 14, Shaw 7

Harlem 27, Glenn Hills 26

Harrison 17, North Cobb 6

Hart County 34, Banks County 13

Hawkinsville 36, Taylor County 12

Heard County 21, Manchester 7

Hebron Christian Academy 49, Towns County 6

Hillgrove 35, Campbell 16

Hiram 39, Villa Rica 14

Holy Innocents' 35, Our Lady of Mercy 7

Houston County 28, Northside-Columbus 7

Jackson 34, Eagle's Landing 28

Jackson County 41, Rabun County 14

Jackson-Atlanta 15, Avondale 6

Jefferson 49, East Hall 0

Jefferson County 47, Bleckley County 7

Jenkins County 26, Georgia Military School 15

Johns Creek 24, Forsyth Central 21

Johnson County 41, Claxton 6

Jones County 42, Upson-Lee 21

Jonesboro 15, Banneker 14

Kell 30, Chapel Hill 7

Kendrick 16, Spencer 14

King's Ridge 38, Southwest Atlanta Christian 8

Lamar County 48, Jasper County 20

Lambert 28, Cass 7

Loganville 35, Apalachee 10

Lovejoy 35, Riverdale 0

Lovett 33, Decatur 13

Macon County 26, Talbotton Central 12

Madison County 28, Conyers Heritage 7

Marist 26, Redan 8

Mary Persons 19, West Laurens 13

McEachern 21, Kennesaw Mountain 10

McNair 35, North Springs 13

Metter 33, Treutlen 29

Mill Creek 34, Duluth 23

Miller County 46, Stewart Co. 0

Mitchell County 17, Terrell County 15

MLK Jr. 26, Stephenson 24

Model 40, North Murray 24

Monroe Area 38, Lumpkin County 0

Morgan County 39, Greene County 37

Morrow 14, Forest Park 0

Mount Paran Christian 34, Bowdon 27

Nathanael Greene 40, John Hancock 7

Newnan 14, East Coweta 12

Newton 28, Luella 20

Norcross 44, Mountain View 7

North Atlanta 41, Arabia Mountain 9

North Clayton 21, Creekside 0

North Gwinnett 28, Peachtree Ridge 10

North Hall 52, Oconee County 28

North Oconee 42, Dawson County 12

North Paulding 59, Lithia Springs 49

Northeast-Macon 34, Crawford County 16

Northwest Whitfield 20, South Forsyth 19

Ola 21, Harris County 14

Pace Academy 31, Landmark Christian 21

Parkview 7, Dacula 0

Paulding County 31, Osborne 0

Paulding County 31, Osborne 0

Peach County 35, Baldwin 15

Pepperell 41, Chattooga 12

Pickens 40, Southeast Whitfield 29

Piedmont 55, Gatewood 24

Pinecrest 31, Whitefield Academy 0

Pope 35, South Paulding 28

Portal 47, Bryan County 28

Prince Avenue Christian 36, Riverside Military Academy 0

Richmond Academy 35, Hephzibah 6

Richmond Hill 35, South Effingham 21

Ridgeland 13, Allatoona 12

River Ridge 21, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 14

Riverwood 35, Towers 6

Robert Toombs 31, Central Fellowship 14

Roswell 45, Milton 7

Rutland 21, Veterans 14

Sandy Creek 38, Stockbridge 26

Savannah Christian Prep 42, Montgomery County 6

Seminole County 47, Randolph-Clay 19

South Atlanta 95, Cross Keys 13

South Gwinnett 60, Archer 9

Southwest DeKalb 44, Lithonia 12

Southwest Macon 14, Pike County 7

Sprayberry 28, Alexander 13

St. Pius X 43, Columbia 0

Starr's Mill 27, Griffin 7

Statesboro 21, Brunswick 14

Stephens County 56, Johnson-Gainsville 0

Stratford 30, John Milledge 7

Strong Rock Christian 26, Fellowship Christian School 6

Swainsboro 13, Laney 0

Tattnall County 21, McIntosh County Academy 19

Tattnall Square 21, Mount de Sales 20

Terrell Academy 6, Randolph Southern 0

Thomas County Central 41, Bainbridge 34

Thomas Jefferson 54, Covenant 28

Thomasville 70, Berrien 7

Tiftarea 17, Trinity Christian 15

Toombs County 49, Long County 14

Tri-Cities 21, Mount Zion 0

Troup County 34, LaGrange 27

Tucker 46, Lakeside-DeKalb 6

Turner County 34, Atkinson County 6

Union County 35, East Jackson 6

Valwood 41, Flint River 10

Vidalia 41, Brantley County 38

Walker 46, Carroll Mount Zion 0

Walton 20, Woodstock 0

Ware County 31, Lakeside-Evans 6

Warren County 33, Aquinas 27

Washington County 48, Grovetown 23

Washington-Wilkes 49, Twiggs County 6

Wayne County 42, Greenbrier 15

Westfield 40, Sherwood Christian 21

Westlake 44, Hughes 7

Westside-Macon 21, Perry 14

Whitewater 44, Union Grove 6

Wilcox County 48, Irwin County 20

Wilkinson County 26, Lincoln County 14

Windsor 16, Fullington 6

Woodland Cartersville 42, Sequoyah 39

Woodland Stockbridge 49, McIntosh 6

Woodward Academy 48, Washington 7

Worth County 35, Crisp County 12