0

FRIDAY NIGHT PREP FOOTBALL BREAKDOWN: State playoffs

Photo by Daniel Kay

Photo by Daniel Kay

"THEY SAID IT" --- Quote of the Night

"Mount de Sales is a very good offensive team. But Deerfield plays great defense -- and I heard somewhere that defense wins championships."

Kerry Phillips,

Griffin Christian head football coach on what he thinks of Deerfield's team after Friday's 38-14 loss in the opening round of the state playoffs

----------------------------------------

"BY THE NUMBERS"

0:

Number of total net yards the explosive Mitchell County offense had in the first half of Friday's stunning first-round loss in the GHSA Class A state playoffs against Savannah Christian.

10:

Number of yards Randolph Southern was away on 4th down from beating Briarwood, which converted on 4th-and-10 before going on to score with six seconds left to win.

80:

Total number of yards on 15 carries gained by Griffin Christian running back Alexander Lewis, who scored on 79 on those yards on one TD run as he bottled up by the DWS defense for most of the night.

----------------------------------------

AREA SCOREBOARD --- State playoffs:

***Griffin 41

Lee County 13

***Americus-Sumter 28

Washington County 16

***Thomson 21

Worth County 19

***Tattnall 17

Sherwood 14

***Savannah Christian 17

Mitchell County 7

***Emanuel Co. Institute 27

Seminole County 6

***Terrell Academy 30

Thomas jefferson 25

***Johnson county 55

Terrell County 14

***Miller County 34

Calvary Day 21

***SGA 21

Robert Toombs 0

***Briarwood 30

Randolph southern 28

--------------------------------------

STATE SCOREBOARD --- GHSA/GISA PLAYOFFS, FIRST ROUND:

GHSA Class AAAAA

First Round

Brookwood 44, Alpharetta 13

Camden County 28, Coffee 18

Collins Hill 7, Woodstock 3

Colquitt County 50, Jenkins 21

Grayson 31, North Forsyth 0

Lowndes 42, Groves 6

McEachern 31, East Coweta 19

Mill Creek 32, Etowah 7

MLK Jr. 25, Harrison 17

Newnan 31, South Cobb 7

Norcross 28, Walton 3

North Gwinnett 56, Lassiter 7

Roswell 29, Parkview 27

South Gwinnett 31, West Forsyth 7

Valdosta 34, Windsor Forest 13

GHSA Class AAAA

First Round

Starr's Mill 42, Hardaway 9

Brunswick 48, Creekside 14

Chattahoochee 42, Pope 14

Clarke Central 52, Mays 31

Dutchtown 12, Thomas County Central 0

East Paulding 35, Rome 0

Flowery Branch 28, Southwest DeKalb 6

Glynn Academy 7, Lovejoy 6

Griffin 41, Lee County 13

Hiram 35, Lambert 10

Kell 49, South Forsyth 7

Marist 27, Conyers Heritage 10

Statesboro 24, Tri-Cities 21

Tucker 50, Loganville 6

Ware County 22, North Clayton 12

Whitewater 28, Northside-Warner Robins 21

GHSA Class AAA

First Round

Burke County 19, Crisp County 18

Americus Sumter 28, Washington County 16

Baldwin 14, Henry County 7

Cairo 40, Richmond Academy 17

Carrollton 63, Stephens County 20

Cedar Grove 30, Cartersville 24

Eastside 41, Westside-Macon 13

Gainesville 49, Haralson County 20

Grady 48, Gilmer 0

Monroe Area 26, Troup County 6

Peach County 49, Stockbridge 0

Sandy Creek 44, Perry 3

St. Pius X 24, Allatoona 17

Thomson 21, Worth County 19

White County 28, LaGrange 20

Woodward Academy 18, Ridgeland 10

GHSA Class AA

First Round

Brooks County 15, Swainsboro 14

Buford 52, Hart County 22

Calhoun 44, Manchester 8

Callaway 30, Rockmart 8

Carver-Columbus 35, Pepperell 0

Cook 34, Laney 23

Dade County 48, Heard County 20

Fitzgerald 42, Dublin 10

Greater Atlanta Christian 49, Fannin County 14

Lovett 27, Elbert County 20

McIntosh County Academy 22, Lamar County 14

Putnam County 20, Appling County 14, OT

Tattnall County 33, Southwest Macon 16

Thomasville 17, Jefferson County 14

Vidalia 28, Morgan County 7

Westminster 10, North Oconee 7

GHSA Class A

First Round

Charlton County 35, Hawkinsville 13

Darlington 49, Prince Avenue Christian 13

Lincoln County 49, Pace Academy 6

Savannah Christian Prep 17, Mitchell County 7

Athens Academy 34, Mount Paran Christian 7

Bremen 34, Commerce 24

Clinch County 34, Greenville 6

Eagle's Landing Christian 49, Washington-Wilkes 7

Emanuel County Institute 27, Seminole County 6

George Walton 24, Trion 7

Johnson County 55, Terrell County 14

Marion County 64, Turner County 26

Miller County 34, Calvary Day 21

Wesleyan 48, Warren County 13

Wilcox County 36, Dooly County 14

Wilkinson County 34, Holy Innocents' 30

GISA Class AAA

Deerfield-Windsor 38, Griffin Christian 14

Mount de Sales 45, Bulloch 23

Tattnall Square 17, Sherwood Christian 14

Westfield 35, Stratford 20

GISA Class AA

First Round

Edmund Burke 35, Arlington Christian 16

Piedmont 63, Flint River 8

Southwest Georgia Academy 21, Robert Toombs 0

Valwood 31, Brentwood 28

GISA Class A

First Round

Briarwood 30, Randolph Southern 28

Terrell Academy 30, Thomas Jefferson 25