0

Dougherty County Races in Nov. 2 General Election

Dougherty Ballots

These are the races that will appear on General Election ballots in Dougherty County on Nov. 2 and on advance voting ballots. Please note that not all local races will appear on all ballots. (R-Republican, D-Democrat, L-Libertarian)

FOR UNITED STATES SENATE

Johnny Isakson, R-incumbent

Michael "Mike" Thurmond, D

Chuck Donovan, L

FOR GOVERNOR

Nathan Deal, R

Roy E. Barnes, D

John H. Monds, L

FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

L.S. Casey Cagle, R-incumbent

Carol Porter, D

Dan Barber, L

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE

Brian Kemp, R-incumbent

Georganna Sinkfield, D

David Chastain, L

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL

Sam Olens, R

Ken Hodges, D

Don Smart, L

FOR COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

Gary Black, R

J.B. Powell, D

Kevin Cherry, L

FOR COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE

Ralph T. Hudgens, R

Mary Squires, D

Shane Bruce, L

FOR STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT

John D. Barge, R

Joe Martin, D

Kira Griffiths Willis, L

FOR COMMISSIONER OF LABOR

Mark Butler, R

Darryl Hicks, D

Will Costa, L

FOR PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER

(To succeed Robert B. Baker Jr.)

Tim Echols, R

Keith Moffett, D

James "Jim" Sendelbach, L

FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE

IN 112TH CONGRESS FROM

THE 2ND CONGRESSIONAL

DISTRICT OF GEORGIA

Mike Keown, R

Sanford Bishop, D-incumbent

FOR STATE SENATOR

FROM 12TH DISTRICT

Freddie Powell Sims, D-incumbent

FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE

IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

FROM 150TH DISTRICT

Karen Kemp, R

Winfred Dukes, D-incumbent

FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE

IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

FROM 151ST DISTRICT

Carol H. Fullerton, D-incumbent

FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE

IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

FROM 152ND DISTRICT

Ed Rynders, R-incumbent

FOR COUNTY COMMISSION CHAIRMAN

Jeff Bodine Sinyard, D-incumbent

FOR COUNTY COMMISSION

DISTRICT 2

Lonnie Smith, R

John Hayes, D-incumbent

FOR COUNTY COMMISSION

DISTRICT 4

Ewell Lyle, R

FOR COUNTY COMMISSION

DISTRICT 6

Jack Stone, D-incumbent

FOR BOARD OF EDUCATION

DISTRICT 2

Donnie Smith, R

Milton Griffin, D-incumbent

FOR BOARD OF EDUCATION

DISTRICT 4

Carol Tharin, D

FOR BOARD OF EDUCATION

DISTRICT 6

Darrell Ealum, D

Nonpartisan Election

FOR JUSTICE, SUPREME

COURT OF GEORGIA

(To succeed David E. Nahmias)

Tammy Lynn Adkins

David Nahmias, incumbent

Matt Wilson

FOR JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS

OF GEORGIA

(To succeed A. Harris Adams)

A. Harris Adams, incumbent

FOR JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS

OF GEORGIA

(To succeed Anne Elizabeth Barnes)

Anne Elizabeth Barnes, incumbent

FOR JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS

OF GEORGIA

(To succeed Edward H. Johnson)

James Babalola

Antionette "Toni" Davis

Stan Gunter

Adrienne Hunter-Strothers

Chris McFadden

David N. Schaffer

FOR FLINT RIVER SOIL AND

WATER CONSERVATION

DISTRICT SUPERVISOR

Write-in

Special Election

SPLOST Special Sales Tax

"Shall a special one percent sales and use tax be imposed in the special district consisting of Dougherty County for a period of time not to exceed 24 calendar quarters and for the raising of an estimated amount of $98,000,000 for the purpose of funding the following projects: (i) for Dougherty County, capital outlay projects consisting of the Government Center Improvements/Equipment, Judicial Building Improvements/Equipment, Central Square Complex Improvements/Equipment, Mental Health Building Improvements/Equipment, Public Health Building Improvements/Equipment, Jail Facility Improvements/Equipment, Library Buildings Improvements/Equipment, EMS Stations Improvements/Equipment, County Police Building Improvements/Equipment, County Fire Stations Improvements/Equipment, County Parks Improvements/Equipment, Storm Drainage Improvements/Equipment, County Road Improvements/Equipment, Public Works Maintenance Shop/Equipment, Landfill Improvements/Equipment, Facilities Warehouse Improvements/Equipment, Information Technology Improvements, Economic Development Improvements, Flint RiverQuarium Improvements, Hugh Mills Stadium Improvements/Equipment, Thronateeska Heritage Center Improvements, and Greenspace Acquisitions (together, the "County Projects"); and (ii) for the City, capital outlay projects consisting of Airport Improvements/Equipment, Civic Center Improvements/Equipment, Sanitary and Storm Drainage Improvements/Equipment, Roadway Traffic Safety, Sidewalk and Bridge Improvements/Equipment, Public Safety Improvements/Equipment, Alley Paving Improvements/Equipment, Information Technology Improvements/Equipment, Riverfront Development Improvements/Equipment, Transit System Improvements/Equipment, Solid Waste Improvements/Equipment, Historical and Cultural Improvements/Equipment, Recreational Facility Improvements/Equipment, and Facility and Community Improvement Projects and Equipment (the "City Projects")? If imposition of the tax is approved by the voters, such vote shall constitute approval of the issuance of general obligation debt of the City of Albany in the principal amount of not to exceed $30,000,000 for the purpose of funding all or a portion of the City projects described above.

YES

NO