0

Lee County Races for Nov. 2 General Election

Lee Ballots

These are the races that will appear on General Election ballots in Lee County on Nov. 2 and on advance voting ballots. Please note that not all local races will appear on all ballots. (R-Republican, D-Democrat, L-Libertarian, I-Independent)

FOR UNITED STATES SENATE

Johnny Isakson, R-incumbent

Michael "Mike" Thurmond, D

Chuck Donovan, L

FOR GOVERNOR

Nathan Deal, R

Roy E. Barnes, D

John H. Monds, L

FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

L.S. Casey Cagle, R-incumbent

Carol Porter, D

Dan Barber, L

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE

Brian Kemp, R-incumbent

Georganna Sinkfield, D

David Chastain, L

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL

Sam Olens, R

Ken Hodges, D

Don Smart, L

FOR COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

Gary Black, R

J.B. Powell, D

Kevin Cherry, L

FOR COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE

Ralph T. Hudgens, R

Mary Squires, D

Shane Bruce, L

FOR STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT

John D. Barge, R

Joe Martin, D

Kira Griffiths Willis, L

FOR COMMISSIONER OF LABOR

Mark Butler, R

Darryl Hicks, D

Will Costa, L

FOR PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER

(To succeed Robert B. Baker Jr.)

Tim Echols, R

Keith Moffett, D

James "Jim" Sendelbach, L

FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE

IN 112TH CONGRESS FROM

THE 2ND CONGRESSIONAL

DISTRICT OF GEORGIA

Mike Keown, R

Sanford Bishop, D-incumbent

FOR STATE SENATOR

FROM 13TH DISTRICT

John Dickey Crosby, R-incumbent

FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE

IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY FROM 148TH DISTRICT

Bob Hanner, D-incumbent

FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY FROM 152ND DISTRICT

Ed Rynders, R-incumbent

FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONER

DISTRICT 1

Dennis Roland, R-incumbent

Mary Egler, I

FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONER

DISTRICT 3

Ed Duffy, R-incumbent

Nonpartisan Election

FOR JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT

OF GEORGIA

(To succeed David E. Nahmias)

Tammy Lynn Adkins

David Nahmias, incumbent

Matt Wilson

FOR JUDGE, COURT OF

APPEALS OF GEORGIA

(To succeed A. Harris Adams)

A. Harris Adams, incumbent

FOR JUDGE, COURT OF

APPEALS OF GEORGIA

(To succeed Anne Elizabeth Barnes)

Anne Elizabeth Barnes, incumbent

FOR JUDGE, COURT OF

APPEALS OF GEORGIA

(To succeed Edward H. Johnson)

James Babalola

Antionette "Toni" Davis

Stan Gunter

Adrienne Hunter-Strothers

Chris McFadden

David N. Schaffer

FOR JUDGE, SUPERIOR COURT OF THE SOUTHWESTERN JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

James Sizemore, incumbent

FOR BOARD OF EDUCATION

DISTRICT 1

Robert A. "Bobby" Clay, incumbent

FOR BOARD OF EDUCATION

DISTRICT 2

Louis Edward Hatcher, incumbent