0

FRIDAY NIGHT PREP FOOTBALL PACKAGE: Herald Fab 5 Poll -- "How They Fared"; "By The Numbers," "Play of the Night"; "They Said It"; state scores; Week 3 area schedule; Game of the Week Poll

Photo by Danny Aller

Photo by Danny Aller

Herald Fab 5 --- "How They Fared"

1. Bainbridge.. (1-1)

The Bearcats were stifled by the Cairo defense and didn't manage any points Friday in a 14-0 loss to the Syrupmakers in the rivalry's 65th meeting in history. Next: Friday vs. Westover, 7 p.m.

2. Lee County........................... (2-0)

In a 56-13 win vs. Crawford County, Justin Walker tossed five TDs as the once-lowly Trojans are beginning to look awful mighty. Next: Friday vs. Terrell County, 7:30 p.m.

3. Monroe............................ (2-0)

Without starting QB Devine Noel, freshman QB Charles Strafford stepped up and led the Tornadoes in a 32-6 rout of Northeast Macon on Thursday. Next: Sept. 11 vs. Albany, 7 p.m

4. Mitchell County.............. (2-0)

Two weeks, two wins for the Class A Eagles over bigger Class AAA Albany city schools, the latest coming Friday with a win against Dougherty, 19-6. Next: Friday at Thomasville, 7:30 p.m.

5. Worth County................ (2-0)

The Rams didn't come down from Cloud 9 after beating state No. 3 Fitzgerald a week ago as they kept the pedal to the medal and trounced Turner, 49-12. Next: Friday vs. Cook, 7:30 p.m.

------------------------------------

Play of the Night

Game: Albany vs. Westover.

Time: 10:50 left in the game.

Score AT THE TIME: Westover 15, Albany 7

Down and distance: First and 10 at the Albany 37 yard line

Westover was still clinging to a 15-7 lead early in the fourth quarter against an Albany team that came back last week to score twice in the fourth quarter and beat Dougherty, 16-14, so the game was still in doubt.

Westover tailback Steve Bowens, who had 130 of his 140 rushing yards in the second half, made the play that all but put this one away. Bowens had scored in the third on a 7-yard run, but his run of the night came on this play.

He took the handoff and darted to his right, where he just kept running, breaking a tackle at the 34 and another at the 30 before finding daylight and racing down the sideline on his way to a 37-yard TD run that sent the Westover fans into a state of joy,

-- mike.phillips@albanyherald.com

----------------------------------------------------

"They Said It"

"He deserves it. He was with us when we didn't believe in ourselves, and he made us believe. He pushed us. He never gave up on us."

Steve Bowens,

Westover RB on the Patriots getting their first win of the season Friday against Albany, which also marked new coach Octavia Jones' first career victory

---------------------------------------------------

"By The Numbers"

9

Nunber of seconds left on the clock when Seminole QB Antwan Buggs threw a game-winning TD to Sammy Buczek for a TD to beat Terrell County.

4

Number of TDs throw by Deerfield quarterback Banks Kinslow, who finished with 149 yards passing in a win vs. Stratford.

73

Number of yards that Randolph Southern Grant Kimbrel covered during his rushing TD in the Patriots win. Kimbrel, just a junior, also threw for two scores.

------------------------------

Week 3 schedule

(All games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Friday's games

Randolph-Clay vs. Baconton Charter in Pelham

Westover at Bainbridge

Calhoun County at Stewart County

Bethesda Day at Deerfield

Clarkston at Dougherty

Seminole at Early, 8 p.m.

Terrell County at Lee County

Northview at Miller, 8 p.m.

Mitchell County at Thomasville

Pelham at Brooks County

Randolph Southern at SGA

Sherwood at Westwood

Pinewood at Southland

Cook at Worth County

Saturday's game

Albany vs. Monroe, 7 p.m. (at Hugh Mills Stadium)

---------------------------------------

Herald Game of the Week Poll

What do ya think?

Where should The Herald go for our next high school football Game of the Week?

1. Terrell County at Lee County

2. Sherwood at Westwood

3. Seminole County at Early County

*** Log onto albanyherald.com and vote for The Herald's next Game of the Week. Poll closes Monday at midnight.

-------------------------------

STATE PREP FOOTBALL SCORES: Week 2

Allatoona 17, Ridgeland 14

Aquinas 67, Telfair County 14

Archer 17, Mountain View 14

Athens Academy 27, Oglethorpe County 0

Atkinson County 31, Stewart Co. 0

Bacon County 28, Baconton 0

Baldwin 34, Central-Macon 3

Banks County 18, Riverside Military Academy 3

Berkmar 42, Meadow Creek 0

Bethesda Day 20, Memorial Day 12

Blessed Trinity 17, Grady 14

Bowdon 35, Haralson County 28

Brentwood 34, Briarwood 7

Brookstone 28, Dooly County 16

Brookwood 45, Collins Hill 38, 2OT

Bulloch 40, Robert Toombs 7

Butler 22, Twiggs County 0

Cairo 14, Bainbridge 0

Calhoun 49, Armuchee 13

Calvary Day 42, Walker 20

Camden County 45, Miami Central, Fla. 42

Campbell 35, Hughes 29

Carrollton 35, Westminster 7

Cartersville 28, Darlington 23

Carver-Columbus 14, Buford 0

Catoosa Heritage 28, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 0

Cedar Shoals 18, Habersham Central 3

Central Fellowship 20, Covenant 6

Central Gwinnett 34, Chapel Hill 31

Charlton County 42, Bradwell Institute 10

Chattahoochee 31, Lambert 7

Clarke Central 34, Conyers Heritage 14

Columbia 20, Drew 6

Columbia, Fla. 38, Brooks County 13

Cook 42, Americus Sumter 14

Creekside 25, Banneker 6

Creekview 18, Northwest Whitfield 0

Cross Keys 7, Strong Rock Christian 7, TIE

Dade County 19, Adairsville 11

Dalton 55, Murray County 0

Decatur 20, South Atlanta 7

Deerfield-Windsor 42, Stratford 10

Douglas County 14, Warner Robins 0

Duluth 24, Northview 14

Eagle's Landing Christian 13, Henry County 6

East Coweta 13, Pebblebrook 5

East Hall 28, Johnson-Gainsville 21

East Paulding 48, Paulding County 0

Emanuel County Institute 27, Claxton 0

Evans 23, Grovetown 19

Fayette County 16, Union Grove 0

Fitzgerald 34, Irwin County 6

Flowery Branch 28, Winder-Barrow 0

Franklin County 31, Commerce 28

Gainesville 31, White County 2

Glynn Academy 31, Beach 7

Gordon Central 34, Coosa 19

Greater Atlanta Christian 48, Druid Hills 7

Griffin 40, Upson-Lee 3

Hawkinsville 41, Pacelli Catholic 13

Hebron Christian Academy 49, Southside Christian, S.C. 21

Hillgrove 17, Marietta 14

Hiram 31, South Paulding 7

Holy Innocents' 20, Washington-Wilkes 8

Jackson County 21, Walnut Grove 3

Jeff Davis 35, Montgomery County 20

Jefferson County 28, Effingham County 6

Jenkins 27, Johnson-Savannah 20

Jenkins County 14, Bryan County 6

John Milledge 35, Windsor 14

Johns Creek 24, Sequoyah 21

Johnson County 36, East Laurens 21

Kell 20, Etowah 10

King's Ridge 13, Lakeview Academy 0

Laney 56, Josey 6

Lassiter 27, Sprayberry 20

Lincoln County 42, McCormick, S.C. 13

Lithia Springs 33, Cedartown 23

Loganville 21, Rockdale County 6

Lovett 44, Towers 7

Lumpkin County 37, Union County 14

Marion County 55, Macon County 6

Mary Persons 35, Veterans 7

McEachern 23, Lowndes 22

McIntosh County Academy 21, Liberty County 14

Metter 13, Portal 7

Mill Creek 31, Alpharetta 12

Mitchell County 18, Dougherty 6

Monroe 32, Northeast-Macon 6

Monroe Area 63, Riverwood 6

Morgan County 55, Avondale 0

Mount de Sales 50, Southland 14

Mount Paran Christian 54, North Cobb Christian 6

Mount Zion 7, Jonesboro 6

Mt. Pisgah Christian 26, River Ridge 0

Newton 20, Eastside 14

Norcross 14, Parkview 0

North Atlanta 26, Jackson-Atlanta 13

North Clayton 42, Mundy's Mill 0

North Cobb 21, Centennial 14

North Gwinnett 17, Crenshaw High School (fullname), Calif. 12

North Hall 24, Jefferson 21

North Paulding 51, Alexander 3

Oconee County 17, East Jackson 14

Our Lady of Mercy 52, Glascock County 22

Pace Academy 31, Whitefield Academy 10

Peachtree Ridge 24, Roswell 17

Pepperell 14, Chattooga 6

Perry 31, West Laurens 14

Piedmont 27, Griffin Christian 13

Pike County 35, First Presbyterian Day 25

Pope 24, Kennesaw Mountain 20

Richmond Academy 28, Greenbrier 21

Ringgold 25, Murphy, N.C. 20

Rockmart 43, North Murray 3

Rome 27, Cass 14

Salem 14, Madison County 9

Savannah Christian Prep 14, Wheeler County 7

Sherwood Christian 31, Brookwood School 21

Smiths Station, Ala. 41, Shaw 6

Sonoraville 14, Model 13

South Cobb 34, Wheeler 0

South Effingham 17, Groves 6

South Forsyth 56, Woodland Cartersville 19

South Gwinnett 44, MLK Jr. 41

Southeast Bulloch 23, Long County 12

St. Pius X 42, Benedictine Military 19

Starr's Mill 21, Woodland Stockbridge 7

Statesboro 19, Washington County 14

Stephenson 24, Cedar Grove 18

Stockbridge 46, North Springs 6

Tattnall Square 35, Pinewood Christian 6

Temple 50, Carroll Mount Zion 0

Thomas County Central 35, Colquitt County 29

Thomson 10, Lakeside-Evans 9

Tift County 32, Shiloh 14

Toombs County 14, Dodge County 0

Trinity Christian 27, Thomas Jefferson 12

Trion 21, LaFayette 0

Valdosta 36, Hardaway 0

Walton 41, Milton 14

Warren County 25, Harlem 0

Washington 28, Therrell 7

Wayne County 22, Appling County 0

Wesleyan 25, Elbert County 23

West Hall 24, Chestatee 13

Westside-Augusta 28, Cross Creek 14

Westside-Macon 35, Howard 0

Wilcox County 35, Bleckley County 0

Woodstock 16, Harrison 6

Woodward Academy 47, Osborne 0