0

HERALD PREP FOOTBALL BREAKDOWN -- Week 3

Photo by Daniel Kay

Photo by Daniel Kay

Herald Fab 5 Poll -- HOW THEY FARED:

1. Lee County (3-0)

Another week, another aerial assault by Lee, which scored three TDs in the first six minutes in a 57-14 rout of Terrell County. Next: Sept. 24 vs. Northside, Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

2. Monroe (2-0)

MHS is set for its first city rivalry game of the year against a hungry Indians squad. Next: Today vs. Albany, 7 p.m.

3. Mitchell County................. (2-1)

The Eagles couldn't overcome Class AA state-ranked No. 2 Thomasville in a 44-6 loss. Next: Sept. 24 at Stewart County

4. Worth County (2-1)

In a battle of two Top 10 state-ranked teams, the Rams had a shot to win with a 14-7 lead in the fourth, but squander it

and lose to Cook, 28-14. Next: Friday at Tift County, 8 p.m.

5. Bainbridge (2-1)

The Bearcats' defense continued to play well, holding a dangerous Westover team to just 15 points in a 35-15 win on Friday night. Next: Sept. 24 vs. Northside, Warner Robins.

---------------------------------------

"They Said It" -- QUOTE OF THE NIGHT:

"Those two run like their hair's on fire."

Daniel McFather,

Randolph-Clay coach on his two star running backs, Cardaryle Curry and Johnny Foster, who combined for six TD runs in a win Friday vs. Baconton

-------------------------------------------

"By The Numbers" -- WEEK 3's OUTSTANDING STATS:

6:

Number of touchdowns thrown in the first half by Lee County QB Justin Walker, who finished with seven total in a win vs. Terrell County.

32:

Yards that Shaq Edwards ran in the final play of the game as Miller beat Northview, 28-22.

14-7:

Score with five minutes to go in the fourth quarter as Worth County led Cook, only to watch that lead unravel in a stunning 28-14 Rams loss.

------------------------------------------

HERALD GAME OF THE WEEK POLL:

What do ya think?

Where should The Herald go for our next high school football Game of the Week?

1. Albany at Randolph-Clay

2. Early County at Westover

3. Flint River at Westwood

4. Bethesda at Sherwood

*** Log on and vote for The Herald's next Game of the Week. Poll closes Monday at midnight.

---------------------------------------

(All games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Friday's games:

Albany at Randolph-Clay

Houston County at Americus-Sumter

Calhoun County at Seminole County

Deerfield at Bullock Academy

Early County at Westover

Monroe at Brooks County

Stewart County at Pelham

Randolph Southern at Valwood

Bethesda Day at Sherwood

Trinity Christian at Southland

Spencer at Terrell County

Flint River Academy at

Westwood School

Worth COUNTY at Tift County 8 p.m.

Saturday's games:

WIlkinson County at Dougherty

Baconton at Georgia Military

---------------------------------

SOUTHWEST GEORGIA'S FRDAY NIGHT SCOREBOARD:

***Randolph-Clay 60

Baconton-Charter 18

***Bainbridge 35

Westover 15

***Calhoun County 44

Stewart County 8

**Deerfield 28

Bethesda Day 14

***Dougherty 26

ClarksTon 6

***Seminole 28

Early 14

***Miller 28

Northview, ALA. 22

***Thomasville 44

Mitchell County 6

***Brooks County 15

Pelham 12

***Southwest Georgia 40

Randolph Southern 14

***Westwood School 10

Sherwood Christian 7

***Southland Academy 21

Pinewood Christian 13

***Cook 28

Worth County 14

***Bookwood School 17

Terrell Academy 12

-------------------------------

FRIDAY'S STATE PREP FOOTBALL SCORES:

Adairsville 35, Sonoraville 7

Alexander 48, Arabia Mountain 18

Allatoona 55, Southeast Whitfield 14

Alpharetta 44, Duluth 17

Aquinas 51, Social Circle 0

Arlington Christian 41, Holy Spirit 14

Armuchee 28, Chattooga 22

Athens Academy 29, First Presbyterian Day 0

Atkinson County 21, Telfair County 13

Avondale 12, North Springs 3

Bainbridge 35, Westover 7

Baldwin 35, Westside-Macon 0

Banneker 20, Riverdale 0

Beach 6, Bradwell Institute 0

Berkmar 47, Central Gwinnett 23

Bleckley County 38, Southeast Bulloch 14

Brantley County 42, Berrien 14

Brooks County 15, Pelham 12

Brookwood School 17, Terrell Academy 12

Buford 32, Westminster 10

Bulloch 24, Tiftarea 14

Burke County 57, Josey 12

Cairo 37, Jordan 0

Calhoun 35, Pepperell 0

Calhoun County 44, Stewart Co. 8

Carrollton 49, Centennial 14

Cartersville 28, LaFayette 20

Cass 28, Johns Creek 15

Central Fellowship 33, Curtis Baptist 26

Charlton County 42, Lanier County 7

Chattahoochee 35, Forsyth Central 14

Chestatee 49, Johnson-Gainsville 13

Claxton 34, Portal 15

Clinch County 33, Wilcox County 14

Coffee 42, Appling County 0

Colquitt County 43, Westlake 27

Columbia 34, Hughes 19

Columbus 24, Kendrick 21

Conyers Heritage 31, Loganville 17

Cook 28, Worth County 14

Coosa 36, North Murray 7

Copper Basin, Tenn. 48, Towns County 0

Creekside 28, Tri-Cities 20

Dacula 24, Brookwood 14

Dalton 28, Gilmer 0

Darlington 48, Sardis, Ala. 31

Deerfield-Windsor 28, Bethesda Day 14

Dooly County 12, Macon County 3

Dougherty 26, Clarkston 6

Druid Hills 46, Cross Keys 0

Dublin 36, East Laurens 7

Dunwoody 12, Redan 10

Dutchtown 28, Upson-Lee 12

Eagle's Landing Christian 28, Manchester 14

East Jackson 38, Banks County 0

East Paulding 41, Douglas County 21

Eastside 26, Locust Grove 7

Edmund Burke 35, Thomas Jefferson 27

Effingham County 18, Liberty County 7

Elbert County 48, East Hall 13

Emanuel County Institute 45, Metter 21

Etowah 41, West Forsyth 14

Evans 49, Glenn Hills 13

Fannin County 28, Jackson County 14

Fellowship Christian School 34, North Cobb Christian 6

Flowery Branch 52, Apalachee 35

George Walton 14, Warren County 6

Glascock County 50, Carroll Mount Zion 28

Glynn Academy 31, McIntosh County Academy 27

Grady 49, Towers 0

Grayson 55, Archer 0

Greater Atlanta Christian 49, Holy Innocents' 10

Greenbrier 39, Hephzibah 34

Greenville 38, Chattahoochee County 8

Griffin 14, Harris County 7

Griffin Christian 35, Fullington 7

Harrison 31, Milton 13

Hart County 33, Union County 6

Hawkinsville 20, Brookstone 14

Heard County 28, Bowdon 14

Hebron Christian Academy 22, Athens Christian 21

Henry County 14, Jackson 0

Hillgrove 42, North Forsyth 28

Hiram 41, Paulding County 0

Houston County 37, Crisp County 12

Irwin County 36, Bacon County 13

Jefferson 35, Dawson County 14

Jefferson County 37, Screven County 21

Johnson County 42, Calvary Day 14

Jones County 31, McIntosh 12

Kell 17, Woodstock 10

King's Ridge 27, Strong Rock Christian 0

LaGrange 27, Cedar Grove 19

Lamar County 21, Northeast-Macon 13

Lambert 17, Creekview 7

Landmark Christian 31, Riverside Military Academy 15

Laney 28, Dodge County 10

Lee County 57, Terrell County 14

Lincoln County 42, Harlem 7

Lithonia 29, Miller Grove 21, 3OT

Lovett 41, Callaway 21

Lowndes 53, Leon, Fla. 7

Madison County 22, Winder-Barrow 16

Marion County 49, Schley County 0

Marist 27, Chamblee 0

Mays 33, Lakeside-DeKalb 0

McEachern 52, Marietta 24

Memorial Day 79, Westminster Christian 28

Mill Creek 35, Cherokee 14

Miller County 28, Northview, Ala. 22

MLK Jr. 43, Collins Hill 36

Model 22, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 20

Montgomery County 13, Bryan County 0

Morgan County 24, Jasper County 12

Morrow 26, Mundy's Mill 6

Mount de Sales 48, Flint River 32

Mount Paran Christian 28, Haralson County 19

Mount Zion 13, Forest Park 0

Mountain View 55, Lanier 7

Mt. Pisgah Christian 7, Southwest Atlanta Christian 6

Murray County 13, Catoosa Heritage 10

Norcross 20, Roswell 14

North Augusta, S.C. 34, Lakeside-Evans 7

North Cobb 18, Lassiter 14

North Oconee 42, Commerce 0

North Paulding 23, South Paulding 7

Northgate 27, Ola 26, OT

Northside-Columbus 10, Shaw 7

Osborne 28, McNair 2

Pace Academy 28, Walker 3

Peach County 62, Veterans 7

Peachtree Ridge 27, Newnan 17

Pebblebrook 34, Chapel Hill 3

Perry 21, Mary Persons 7

Piedmont 62, Briarwood 32

Pierce County 28, Ware County 0

Pike County 31, Greene County 30

Pope 21, Villa Rica 7

Prince Avenue Christian 35, Lakeview Academy 6

Putnam County 34, Crawford County 12

Rabun County 23, Oglethorpe County 7

Randolph-Clay 60, Baconton 18

Richmond Hill 17, Jenkins 10

Ridgeland 30, Cedartown 7

Ringgold 35, Pickens 18

Riverwood 31, Decatur 21

Robert Toombs 42, David Emmanuel 28

Rockdale County 3, Cedar Shoals 0

Rockmart 34, Gordon Central 31

Rome 34, Woodland Cartersville 14

Rutland 21, Central-Macon 14

Salem 33, Habersham Central 18

Sandy Creek 51, Eagle's Landing 0

Savannah Christian Prep 35, Jenkins County 7

Savannah Country Day 48, Wheeler County 17

Seminole County 28, Early County 14

Sequoyah 27, Northwest Whitfield 14

South Cobb 27, Northview 13

South Effingham 27, Johnson-Savannah 22

South Gwinnett 45, Shiloh 12

Southland 21, Pinewood Christian 13

Sprayberry 23, Kennesaw Mountain 16

St. Pius X 49, North Hall 8

Starr's Mill 27, Alcovy 0

Statesboro 24, Tatnall County 14

Stephens County 29, Oconee County 22

Stephenson 14, Tift County 7

Stone Mountain 26, Washington 13

Stratford 53, Gatewood 28

Taylor County 28, Talbotton Central 6

Temple 20, River Ridge 14

Thomasville 44, Mitchell County 6

Treutlen 20, Jeff Davis 19

Trion 35, Pinecrest 0

Valdosta 35, Lincoln, Fla. 31

Valwood 46, Munroe Day, Fla. 41

Vidalia 28, Toombs County 7

Walton 34, Campbell 7

Wayne County 41, Long County 0

Wesleyan 33, Twiggs County 0

West Laurens 47, Howard 7

Westfield 28, Trinity Christian 3

Westwood 10, Sherwood Christian 7

Wheeler 16, Meadow Creek 0

White County 45, West Hall 18

Whitewater 28, Union Grove 14

Wilkinson County 33, Whitefield Academy 7

Windsor 35, Covenant Christian (Marietta) 26

Windsor Forest 23, Benedictine Military 10

Woodward Academy 41, Central-Carrollton 14