0

Local hoops stars named to All-State teams

Photo by Danny Aller

Photo by Danny Aller

Looks like The Herald was on-point with these picks.

A pair of preseason Herald Super 6 selections, Terrell County point guard Terel Hall and Americus-Sumter's Jayme Gilbert, were named to the Georgia Sportswriter's Association's First Team All-State list on Friday -- Hall in Class A, and Gilbert in Class AAA.

Hall led the Greenwave to the state title game, averaging 17 points, 11 assists, six steals and eight rebounds a game, while Gilbert dominated the floor all year, averaging 26 points a game.

Also making the list was another Super 6er, Westover's DyTiesha Dunson (Second Team, Class AAA), while fellow Super 6er Devon Baulkmon of Bainbridge was an Honorable Mention in Class AAAA, as was Lady Bearcats star April Thomas.

Hall's teammate Dekoven Ware also made the list as an Honorable Mention in Class A.

Georgia's Mr. Basketball was Malcolm Brogdon of Greater Atlanta Christian, while the honor of Miss Basketball went to Diamond DeShields of Norcross.

---------------------------

GSWA All-State basketball team

The 2010-11 Georgia Sportswriters Association all-state basketball teams:

MR. BASKETBALL -- Malcolm Brogdon, Greater Atlanta Christian

MISS BASKETBALL -- Diamond DeShields, Norcross

BOYS

Class AAAAA

Player of the Year -- Shannon Scott, Milton

Coach of the Year -- Jamie McMilan, Norcross

First Team

Chris Bolden, Norcross, 6-2, Jr.

Derrick Henry, Newton, 6-3, Sr.

Charles Mitchell, Wheeler, 6-7, Jr.

Jay Rome, Valdosta, 6-6, Sr.

Shannon Scott, Milton, 6-2, Sr.

Second Team

Breon Dixon, Tift County, 6-7, Sr.

Lanerryl Johnson, Walton, 6-0, Sr.

Anthony Lanier, Jenkins, 6-7, Sr.

Saah Nimley, Collins Hill, 5-8, Sr.

Julian Royal, Milton, 6-9, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Karl Cochran, Walton, Sr.; Madarious Gibbs, East Coweta, Sr.; Corey Heyward, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.; Tadric Jackson, Tift County, Fr.; Josiah Moore, Norcross, Sr.; E. Victor Nickerson, Norcross, Sr.; Evan Nolte, Milton, Jr.; Dai-Jon Parker, Milton, Sr.; Justin Seymour, Campbell, Jr.; Jonathan Tinch, Stephenson, Sr.

Class AAAA

Player of the Year -- Tony Parker, Miller Grove

Coach of the Year -- Sharman White, Miller Grove

First Team

William Goodwin, Southwest DeKalb, 6-8, Jr.

Tony Parker, Miller Grove, 6-8, Jr.

Adam Smith, Fayette County, 6-0, Sr.

Sean Tate, Sequoyah, 5-8, Sr.

Kevin Ware, Rockdale County, 6-4, Sr.

Second Team

Garrett Brown, Pope, 5-8, Sr.

Marcus Hunt, North Clayton, 6-5, Jr.

Jaqawn Raymond, Statesboro, 6-3, Sr.

Rasham Suarez, Jonesboro, 6-2, Sr.

Bernard Thompson, Rockdale County, 6-3, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Devon Baulkmon, Bainbridge, Sr.; Jaron Blossomgame, Chattahoochee, Jr.; Henry Brooks, Miller Grove, Sr.; Malcolm Brunner, Brunswick, Sr.; Jamaine Burrey, Hardaway, Sr.; Orlandis Hill, Villa Rica, Sr.; Charles Mann, Union Grove, Jr.; Jordan Price, Southwest DeKalb, Jr.; Justin Tuoyo, Lovejoy, Jr.; James White, Jonesboro, Sr.

Class AAA

Player of the Year -- Tahj Shamsid-Deen, Columbia

Coach of the Year -- Clay Crump, Eagle's Landing

First Team

Algie Key, Columbia, 6-4, Sr.

Keshaun Mayfield, Franklin County, Sr., 6-4

Tahj Shamsid-Deen, Columbia, 5-10, Soph.

Shunquez Stephens, West Hall, 6-5, Sr.

Chris Washington, Butler, 6-7, Sr.

Second Team

Dante Campbell, Stockbridge, 6-4, Sr.

Ahmed Hill, Peach County, 6-2, Fr.

Aaron Horton, Eagle's Landing, 5-10, Sr.

Jacquez Rozier, Burke County, 6-7, Sr.

Brandon Watkins, Grady, 6-10, Soph.

Honorable Mention

John Burke, North Springs, Sr.; Brannen Greene, Mary Persons, Soph.; Arlon Harper, Woodward Academy, Sr.; Ken Jackson, Monroe Area, Jr.; Taylor Patterson, Murray County, Sr.; Don Quarles, Richmond Academy, Sr.; Dimychael Ross, Allatoona, Jr.; Devante Tharpe, Howard, Jr.; Terryhon Wright, Washington County, Sr.; Jarquise Young, West Hall, Sr..

Class AA

Player of the Year -- Malcolm Brogdon, Greater Atlanta Christian

Coach of the Year -- Allen Whitehart, Buford

First Team

Malcolm Brogdon, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-4, Sr.

Robert Carter, Thomasville, 6-8, Jr.

Willie Clayton, Thomasville, 6-7, Jr.

Rod Hall, Laney, 6-2, Sr.

Nick Jacobs, South Atlanta, 6-8, Sr.

Second Team

A.J. Davis, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-6, Soph.

Camden Foster, Lamar County, 6-4, Sr.

Joshua Hampton, East Hall, 6-1, Jr.

T.J. Shipes, Buford, 6-7, Jr.

Harry Short, Jordan, 6-1, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Cameron Baker, Kendrick, Sr.; Travis Core, Dade County, Sr.; Quaysean Davis, Tattnall County, Sr.; Dante Gastin, Northeast, Sr.; Tavarus Johnson, Vidalia, Sr.; Armani Moore, Swainsboro, Jr.; Tanner Plemmons, Rabun County, Jr.; Brentine Taylor, Bleckley County, Sr.; Marqual Washington, Rockmart, Sr.; Kymon Woods, East Hall, Sr.

Class A

Player of the Year -- Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, Greenville

Coach of the Year -- Aaron Geter, Wilkinson County

First Team

Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, Greenville, 6-6, Sr.

Kenneth Gaines, Whitefield Academy, 6-3, Jr.

Terel Hall, Terrell County, 5-10, Sr.

Nick Marshall, Wilcox County, 6-2, Sr.

Michael Matta, North Cobb Christian, 6-6, Sr.

Second Team

Tekele Cotton, Whitefield Academy, 6-3, Sr.

Josh Swan, Pace Academy, 6-3, Sr.

Keenan Palmore, Paideia, 6-2, Jr.

Ramahd Thomas, Wilkinson County, 6-3, Sr.

Jarvis Williams, Wilkinson County, 6-6, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Willie Bailey, Greenville, Sr.; Garth Brown, Athens Christian, Sr.; Tyrone Brown, Jenkins County, Sr.; Justyn Carter, George Walton, Jr.; Houston Kessler, Landmark Christian, Jr.; Brandon Romans, Commerce, Sr.; Darius Scott;, Atlanta International, Jr.; Jalen Simmons, St. Francis, Sr.; Shane Smith, Wesleyan, Jr.; Dekoven Ware, Terrell County; Jr.

GIRLS

Class AAAAA

Player of the Year -- Diamond DeShields, Norcross

Coach of the Year -- Angie Hembree, Norcross

First Team

Lexie Brown, North Gwinnett, 5-10, Soph.

Diamond DeShields, Norcross, 6-1, Soph.

Erica Norwood, Campbell, 5-4, Sr.

Jarae Savage, North Cobb, 5-7, Sr.

Sydney Wallace, Northview, 5-8, Sr.

Second Team

Nikki Dixon, Milton, 5-10, Sr.

Larrqua Hall, Hillgrove, 5-10, Sr.

Stephanie Huffman, Etowah, 5-9, Sr.

Pachiyaanna Roberts, McEachern, 6-1, Jr.

Kylee Smith, Alpharetta, 5-11, Soph.

Honorable Mention

Amber Curtis, Beach, Jr.; Sarah Durdaller, Walton, Sr.; Kia Gordon, North Cobb, Jr.; Dearica Hamby, Norcross, Sr.; Jazmine Jackson, Brookwood, Sr.; Ashley Johnson, Westlake, Sr.; Katie Mallow, Brookwood, Sr.; Mariah Materik, Bradwell Institute, Sr.; Chakecia Miller, Campbell, Sr.; Dominique Wilson, McEachern, Jr.

Class AAAA

Player of the Year -- Brianna Banks, Fayette County

Coach of the Year -- Chet Forsh, Douglas County

First Team

Brianna Banks, Fayette County, 5-9, Sr.

Jasmine Camp, Chamblee, 5-7, Sr.

Ashlee Cole, Forest Park, 5-10, Jr.

Aneesah Daniels, Redan, 6-0, Sr.

Christin Mercer, Douglas County, 6-0, Jr.

Second Team

Kym Ellison, Hardaway, 5-7, Jr.

Elem Ibiam, Fayette County, 6-4, Sr.

Breanna McDonald, Chamblee, 6-0, Jr.

Gabby Seiler, McIntosh, 5-4, Soph.

Kayla Upchurch, Chattahoochee, 5-9, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Alexis Alexander, Chattahoochee, Jr.; Angela Davis, Pope, Sr.; Enisha Donley, Loganville, Sr.; Danielle Gazaway, Warner Robins, Sr.; Christy Hewatt, Forsyth Central, Sr.; Alisia Jenkins, Statesboro, Jr.; Aja Sorrells, Clarke Central, Sr.; April Thomas, Bainbridge, Sr.; Kristi Ware, Mays, Sr.; Kristina Wells, Douglas County, Sr.

Class AAA

Player of the Year -- Allisha Gray, Washington County

Coach of the Year -- Sug Parker, Washington County

First Team

Zuri Frost, Columbia, 5-4, Jr.

Jayme Gilbert, Americus-Sumter, 5-5, Sr.

Allisha Gray, Washington County, 5-11, Soph.

Quanisha McCurty, Dalton, 6-5, Sr.

Ebony Wells, Grovetown, 6-3, Sr.

Second Team

Gia Banks, Walnut Grove, 5-10, Sr.

DyTiesha Dunson, Westover, 5-8, Jr.

Shaketa Hodges, Rutland, 5-7, Sr.

Kaelyn Irby, Cartersville, 5-6, Fr.

Nasheema Oliver, Crisp County, 6-3, Fr.

Honorable Mention

Mia Adams, Eagle's Landing, Sr.; Danielle Clark, Stone Mountain, Soph.; Terryuana Godwin, LaGrange, Sr.; Katrice Harris, McNair, Sr.; Kenyatta Hendrix, Carrollton, Soph.; Jennifer Nwokocha, Riverwood, Jr.; Amanda Rector, Dalton, Sr.; Peyton Robertson, Chestatee, Sr.; Destinee Smith, Columbia, Sr.; Ashley Watts, Butler, Sr.

Class AA

Player of the Year -- Andraya Carter, Buford

Coach of the Year -- Gene Durden, Buford

First Team

Maria Bond, Northeast, 6-0, Sr.

Ariel Butts, Carver-Columbus, 6-2, Jr.

Andraya Carter, Buford, 5-8, Jr.

Kaela Davis, Buford, 6-2, Soph.

Kourtnee Williams, Vidalia, 5-6, Sr.

Second Team

Queen Alford, Decatur, 5-8, Jr.

Carmenonique Dawson, Thomasville, 5-9, Sr.

Mykala Jones, Laney, 5-5, Sr.

Kristina Nelson, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-3, Soph.

Jazmin Thomas, Kendrick, 5-6, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Brianna Cumming, Greater Atlanta Christian, Fr.; Krista Dixon, Rabun County, Jr.; Tatianna Jackson, Lovett, Jr.; Jasmine Jenkins, East Hall, Jr.; Ashley Jones, Appling County, Sr.; Jasmine Mapp, Brooks County, Sr.; Janai Merritt, Kendrick, Sr.; Taylor Palmer, Calhoun, Soph.; Ivey Slaughter, Crawford County, Soph.; Jerryshia Williams, Northeast, Jr.

Class A

Player of the Year -- Morgan Batey, Pace Academy

Coach of the Year -- Regina Tate, Pace Academy

First Team

Morgan Batey, Pace Academy, 5-11, Jr.

Grace Leah Baughn, Wesleyan, 6-0, Sr.

Holli Brooks, Gordon Lee, 5-8, Sr.

Kelsey Ellis, Calvary Day, 5-8, Jr.

Holli Wilkins, Wesleyan, 6-0, Jr.

Second Team

Antania Graddic, Turner County, 6-3, Soph.

Keyona Hayes, St. Francis, 6-2, Jr.

Shanique Holston, Taylor County, 5-11, Sr.

Kelly Reid, Savannah Christian, 6-0, Sr.

Brea Walker, Pacelli, 5-6, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Symone Ball, Eagle's Landing Christian, Sr.; McKenzie Bolden, Holy Innocents', Soph.; Lindsay Evans, Darlington, Jr.; Nigia Greene, Southwest Atlanta Christian, Soph.; Jasmine Grier, Commerce, Sr.; Akeyvya Jones, Chattahoochee County, Sr.; Olivia Melvin, Bryan County, Sr.; Jordan Moss, Towns County, Sr.; Tinetta Smith, Wilkinson County, Sr.