0

FRIDAY NIGHT PREP FOOTBALL BREAKDOWN: Fab 5 Poll -- 'How They Fared'; Quote of the Night; Week 2 schedule

HERALD FAB 5 POLL --- HOW THEY FARED:

1. Lee County (1-0)

The Trojans crushed Baconton for the second straight year one day after debuting at No. 1. Next: vs. Crawford, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

2. Westover (1-0)

The Patriots are as good as advertised as they wallop Herald No. 5 Mitchell, 42-7. Next: at Albany, at Hugh Mills, 7:30 p.m. Sept 3.

3. Albany (0-0)

Indians fans will find just how good their team is tonight vs. the rival Trojans. Next: vs. Dougherty, at Hugh Mills, 7:30 p.m. today.

4. Seminole County (0-1)

Seminole's late rally vs. Wesleyan falls short, 43-40, in a battle of Class A state powers. Next: at Terrell County, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

5. Mitchell County (0-1)

Mitchell's speed wasn't enough as it falls hard to Herald No. 2 Westover. Next: at Dougherty, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

TEAMS ELIGIBLE FOR THE POLL: Albany, Monroe, Dougherty, Westover, Sherwood Christian Academy, Deerfield-Windsor, Terrell County, Terrell Academy, Pelham, Westwood, Mitchell County, Miller County, Bainbridge, Seminole County, Early County, Randolph-Clay, Randolph Southern, Southwest Georgia Academy, Southland, Americus-Sumter, Lee County, Worth County, Calhoun County and Baconton Charter.

NOTE: Poll voted on by Herald sports staff; new poll released every Tuesday


WEEK 2 SCHEDULE:

All games 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Friday's games

Monroe at Northeast, Macon

MITCHELL CO. AT DOUGHERTY

Crawford County at LEE COUNTY

Deerfield at Stratford

WESTWOOD at Tiftarea

SEMINOLE CO. AT TERRELL CO.

MILLER CO. AT EARLY CO.

BAINBRIDGE at Cairo

TERRELL ACADEMY AT SGA

Thomasville at PELHAM

Turner County at WORTH CO.

SHERWOOD at Brookwood

Harvester's Christian at RANDOLPH SOUTHERN

Cook at AMERICUS-SUMTER

Mt. de Sales at SOUTHLAND

Saturday's game

ALBANY vs. Westover at hugh mills, 7 p.m.

Bacon County at BACONTON


"THEY SAID IT" --- QUOTE OF THE NIGHT:

"Charles Stafford -- I hope to see him on Division I TV one of these days. He came out talking, changing plays, checking the defense. I knew he was going to have a good game."

-- Devine Noel, Monroe WR on QB Charles Stafford's 13-of-16, 3 TD performance Friday


Friday's area scores

Monroe 26

Terrell County 0

Wesleyan 43

Seminole Co. 40

Lee County 56

Baconton Charter 0

Fitzgerald 28

Worth County 14

Bainbridge 16

Early County 12

Wilcox County 34

Miller County 0

Lanier Co. 24

Calhoun Co. 14

Americus 21

Liberty Co. 6

Thomas Jeff. 43

Terrell Academy 42

Southland 52

Brookwood 29

Westover 42

Mitchell Co. 7

Albany vs. Dougherty, tonight, 7:30 p.m.


STATE SCORES:

Adairsville 17, Ridgeland 14

Allatoona 34, Kennesaw Mountain 0

Alpharetta 29, North Cobb 26

Americus Sumter 21, Liberty County 6

Appling County 20, Dodge County 0

Arlington Christian 41, Mount Vernon 38

Armuchee 33, Trion 13

Athens Academy 30, Southwest Atlanta Christian 0

Atkinson County 20, Savannah Country Day 7

Bacon County 24, Jeff Davis 7

Bainbridge 16, Early County 12

Banks County 13, Social Circle 7

Barbour County, Ala. 45, Stewart Co. 22

Blessed Trinity 17, Benedictine Military 14, OT

Bremen 28, Howard 13

Briarwood Christian, Ala. 21, Eagle's Landing Christian 18

Brookstone 34, Macon County 6

Bryan County 28, Long County 21

Buford 49, Gainesville 0

Burke County 31, Baldwin 14

Butler 48, Westside-Augusta 20

Cairo 7, Drew 6

Calhoun 24, Dalton 14

Calvary Day 20, Montgomery County 0

Camden County 66, Savannah 0

Carver-Columbus 52, Spencer 0

Catoosa Heritage 34, North Murray 0

Cedar Grove 40, Veterans 19

Cedartown 28, Rockmart 18

Centennial 27, Campbell 22

Central Gwinnett 54, Mountain View 14

Central-Macon 20, Towers 6

Central-Phenix City, Ala. 20, Shaw 6

Charlton County 41, Brantley County 6

Chattooga 21, LaFayette 20

Clarke Central 49, Cedar Shoals 13

Claxton 25, Tattnall County 8

Clinch County 14, Pierce County 13

Collins Hill 24, Roswell 21

Colquitt County 20, Madison County, Fla. 19

Conyers Heritage 34, Salem 14

Covenant 19, Crisp 12

Creekside 68, Morrow 0

Creekview 24, Sequoyah 7

Crisp County 14, Turner County 0

Dade County 7, Gordon Lee 0

Darlington 42, Dade Christian, Fla. 35, OT

Dawson County 56, Pickens 35

Decatur 57, North Springs 0

Dooly County 21, Greenville 14

Duluth 28, Archer 24

Eagle's Landing 34, Rutland 27

East Coweta 31, Chapel Hill 6

East Hall 47, West Hall 14

East Jackson 28, White County 27

East Paulding 27, South Paulding 0

Eastside 38, Alcovy 15

Edmund Burke 41, Briarwood 13

Effingham County 44, Screven County 29

Elbert County 29, Stephens County 28

Emanuel County Institute 34, Swainsboro 13

Etowah 49, Berkmar 14

Evans 35, Richmond Academy 19

Fellowship Christian School 6, Lakeview Academy 0

First Presbyterian Day 28, Irwin County 12

Fitzgerald 28, Worth County 14

Flint River 44, Griffin Christian 0

Flowery Branch 56, Madison County 7

Fullington 49, John Hancock 0

George Walton 28, Pinecrest 0

Georgia Military School 23, Strong Rock Christian 0

Gilmer 29, Fannin County 21

Glynn Academy 27, Bradwell Institute 2

Gordon Central 52, Model 27

Greater Atlanta Christian 35, Columbia 26

Greene County 28, Hephzibah 20

Griffin 3, Spalding 0, OT

Habersham Central 38, Apalachee 35

Handley, Ala. 48, Heard County 13

Haralson County 7, Lithia Springs 6

Hart County 31, Franklin County 0

Hawkinsville 20, Talbotton Central 19

Henry County 44, Ola 26

Hillgrove 41, Sprayberry 21

Hiram 21, Douglas County 14

Holy Innocents' 17, Riverwood 7

Hughes 25, Osborne 14

Jackson County 20, Johnson-Gainsville 12

Jefferson 21, Commerce 7

Jenkins 29, South Effingham 19

Johns Creek 38, Rome 17

Jonesboro 35, Tri-Cities 17

Josey 40, Cross Creek 12

King's Ridge 34, St. Francis 0

Lakeside-Evans 34, Glenn Hills 12

Lamar County 27, Bleckley County 21

Lambert 28, Northwest Whitfield 7

Landmark Christian 10, Aquinas 8

Lanier County 24, Calhoun County 14

Lee County 56, Baconton 0

Lincoln County 24, Abbeville, S.C. 13

Lovejoy 35, Mundy's Mill 6

Lowndes 45, Pebblebrook 14

Luella 27, Jones County 20

Lumpkin County 50, Riverside Military Academy 0

Marion County 49, Chattahoochee County 0

Marist 44, Douglass 6

Mary Persons 36, Jackson 20

Mays 31, Dunwoody 6

Metter 20, Jenkins County 18

Mill Creek 35, Dacula 27

Milton 38, Cherokee 14

Monroe 26, Terrell County 0

Morgan County 20, Walnut Grove 0

Mount de Sales 42, Brentwood 6

Mount Paran Christian 26, Pace Academy 23

Mt. Pisgah Christian 35, Cross Keys 0

Newton 21, Shiloh 0

North Atlanta 3, South Atlanta 0

North Clayton 7, Riverdale 0

North Cobb Christian 42, Carroll Mount Zion 6

Northeast-Macon 48, Twiggs County 6

Northgate 45, Alexander 13

Northside-Columbus 35, Jordan 0

Northside-Warner Robins 35, Union Grove 7

Northview 35, Meadow Creek 0

Oglethorpe County 23, Athens Christian 14

Oxford, Ala. 21, Carrollton 17

Paulding County 41, North Paulding 37

Peach County 7, Warner Robins 6

Pepperell 12, Cartersville 0

Piedmont 55, Nathanael Greene 14

Pike County 35, McIntosh 14

Pinewood Christian 16, Robert Toombs 14

Pope 31, Wheeler 7

Portal 9, Southeast Bulloch 0

Prince Avenue Christian 41, Hebron Christian Academy 0

Rabun County 17, Hayesville, N.C. 14

Ringgold 34, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 10

Robbinsville, N.C. 42, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee 3

Rockdale County 17, Winder-Barrow 13

Sandy Creek 43, Whitewater 20

Savannah Christian Prep 30, McIntosh County Academy 0

Schley County 51, Pacelli Catholic 0

South Cobb 33, Marietta 26

South Forsyth 24, Forsyth Central 6

Southeast Whitfield 70, Murray County 0

Southland 52, Brookwood School 29

Southwest Macon 22, Berrien 7

St. Pius X 28, Westminster 21

Starr's Mill 23, Coosa 21

Statesboro 35, Brunswick 14

Stephenson 14, Parkview 3

Stockbridge 28, Dutchtown 12

Stone Mountain 38, Westside-Macon 20

Stratford 26, Windsor 14

Strom Thurmond, S.C. 24, Laney 16

Temple 35, Our Lady of Mercy 33

Thomas County Central 35, Thomasville 20

Thomson 53, Washington-Wilkes 6

Tift County 41, Locust Grove 7

Troup County 17, Callaway 10

Union County 20, Towns County 0

Upson-Lee 6, Woodward Academy 3

Valdosta 20, Brooks County 11

Valwood 62, Tiftarea 0

Vidalia 42, Treutlen 0

Villa Rica 10, Central-Carrollton 0

Ware County 28, Coffee 21

Warren County 51, Glascock County 7

Washington County 28, Jefferson County 17

Wesleyan 43, Seminole County 40

West Forsyth 21, Harrison 13

West Laurens 28, East Laurens 6

Westlake 14, Washington 6

Westminster Christian 22, Curtis Baptist 0

Westover 42, Mitchell County 7

Westwood 40, Southwest Georgia Academy 27

Wheeler County 14, Telfair County 7

Whitefield Academy 38, Walker 13

Wilcox County 34, Miller County 0

Wilkinson County 21, Johnson County 0

Woodland, Ala. 20, Bowdon 9

Woodland Cartersville 39, Cass 26

Woodland Stockbridge 14, Fayette County 13

Woodstock 14, North Forsyth 8