0

2011 HERALD ALL-AREA BOYS, GIRLS TRACK & FIELD TEAMS

Photo by Danny Aller

Photo by Danny Aller

2011 HERALD ALL-AREA TRACK & FIELD TEAM - BOYS:

Reginald Lewis, Westover, Sr.

WHY HE'S HERE: Runner-up for Player of the Year, won the 100-meter dash (10.67) state title, finished fourth in the 200 (22.07) and fifth in the long jump (22-7) at the Class AAA state meet.

Justin Taylor, Westover, Sr.

WHY HE'S HERE: Won the Class AAA state title in the triple jump with a leap of 47 feet and 1 1/4 inch.

Dontrevious Ousley, Westover, Sr.

WHY HE'S HERE: Won the Class AAA state title in the discuss with a throw of 166 feet and 5 1/2 inches.

Derrick Akins, Westover, Sr.

WHY HE'S HERE: Finished second in the Class AAA state meet to teammate Ousley in the discus (149-9).

Larry Bellamy, Monroe, Sr.

WHY HE'S HERE: Finished fourth in the Class AAA state meet in the 110-hurdles with a time of 15.11.

Claude Deriso, Americus-Sumter, Sr,

WHY HE'S HERE: Finished third in the Class AAA triple jump (45-4).

Delonte Martisee, Bainbridge, Sr.

WHY HE'S HERE: Won the Class AAAA state title in the high jump with a jump of 47 feet and 2 1/2 inches.

Roscoe Bryd, Albany High, Jr.

WHY HE'S HERE: Won the Class AA state title in the shot put with a toss of 53 feet, 4 1/2 inches.

Tim Pierce, Albany High, Jr.

WHY HE'S HERE: Finished third in the long jump in the Class AA state meet with a leap of 45 feet, 8 1/4 inches.

Camry Flowers, Early County, Sr.

WHY HE'S HERE: Finished fifth in the 200-meter dash (22.51) in the Class AA state meet.

Jimmy Robinson, Early County, Jr.

WHY HE'S HERE: Finished fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (40.23) and finished seventh in the 110-meter hurdles (16.02) in the Class AA state meet.

Kenneth Randall, Pelham, Jr.

WHY HE'S HERE: Finished second in the Class A long jump (22-5 1/2), and was sixth in the triple jump (43-1).

Johnny Foster, Randolph-Clay, Sr.

WHY HE'S HERE: Finished fourth in the Class A long jump with a leap of 21-feet, and 8 1/4 inch.

Alvin Brown, Terrell County, Sr.

WHY HE'S HERE: Finished fifth in the Class A 110-meter hurdles (16.03) and sixth in the 300 hurdles (42.86).

Raymond Huckaby, Terrell County, Jr.

WHY HE'S HERE: Finished fourth in the 300-hurdles (41.18) in the Class A state meet.

Bryton Wenzel, Baconton Charter, Jr.

WHY HE'S HERE: Finished fourth in the 800-meter run (200.26) and sixth in the 1,600-meter run (4:30) in the Class A state meet.

Vincent Powell, Calhoun County, senior

WHY HE'S HERE: Finished fourth in the high jump (6-6) in the Class A state meet.

Mason Jones, Westwood, Sr.

WHY HE'S HERE: Defended his GISA Class A state title in the triple jump (40-10 1/2).

Riley Anderson, Westwood, Sr.

WHY HE'S HERE: Defended his GISA Class A state pole vault title (12-2).

2011 HERALD ALL-AREA TRACK & FIELD TEAM - GIRLS:

Reed Hancock, Deerfield, Jr.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Runner-up for Player of the Year, broke her own state record while winning her third consecutive GISA Class AAA state title in the pole vault with a vault of 11 feet and 9 inches.

Holly Ebbets, Lee County, So.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Won the Class AAAA state title in the pole vault, clearing 10 feet, 6 inches.

Maikea Davis, Monroe, Sr.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Won the Class AAA 400-meter dash state title (55.71) and finished second in the 200-meter dash (24.2), and ran on both of Monroe's relay teams, the state champion 4x100 and state runner-up 4x400.

Alexandria Childs, Monroe, Jr.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Won the Class AAA state title in the discus with a throw of 142 feet and 4 inches, and finished eighth in the shot put (33-2).

Jade Perry, Monroe, So.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Finished eighth in the Class AAA state meet in the 200-meter dash (25.8).

Destinee Collins, Monroe, Jr.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Finished fifth in the Class AAA state meet in the 800-meter run (2:25.8).

Vanshayla Johnson, Monroe, Sr.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Finished eighth in the Class AAA state meet in the discus (107-9).

Shontisnia Eady, Dougherty, Sr.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Finished seventh in the Class AAA state meet in the shot put (33-6).

Ericka Taylor, Westover, So.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Finished second in the Class AAA state meet in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:18.66.

Alysia Potts, Westover, Jr.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Finished third in the Class AAA state pole vault with a school-record vault of 10 feet.

Kayla Kirkland, Westover, So.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Finished eighth in the Class AAA state meet in the pole vault (8-6).

Diamond Bouie, Bainbridge, Jr.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Finished eighth in the Class AAAA state meet in the high jump (5-2).

Samaria Roberson, Albany, Sr.

WHY SHE'S HERE: She finished third in the shot put (38-8) in the Class AA state meet.

Na'Keidra Gervin, Albany High, So.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Finished fifth in the 100-meter hurdles (16.01) in the Class AA state meet hurdles.

Justice Lee, Early County, So.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Finished third in the Class AA state meet in the 400-meter dash (59.17) and finished fifth in the 200-meter dash (26.26).

Salina Diamond, Miller, Sr.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Finished fourth in the Class A state meet in the 100-meter dash (12.93).

Akerian Florence, Mitchell County, Sr.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Finished fifth in the Class A state meet in the 100-meter dash (12.94).

Urssula Aviles, Pelham, Jr.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Finished sixth in the Class A 1,600-meter run (5:46.7) and seventh in the 800-meter run 92:33.6).

Miller Singleton, Westwood, Jr.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Won the GISA Class A state title in the pole vault, 100-meter dash and 200-meter-dash.

Virginia Vereen, Westwood, Jr.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Won the GISA Class A state title in the 100-meter hurdles, the 300-meter hurdles and was third in the triple jump.

Amber Young, Deerfield, Jr.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Won the GISA 3-AAA region title in the 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash and long jump, and then suffered a hamstring injury early in the GISA state meet and could not compete.

Madison Ragan, Randolph Southern, Fr.

WHY SHE'S HERE: Won GISA Class A state titles in the shot put (32-5 1/4) and discus (98 feet).