0

FRIDAY NIGHT PREP FOOTBALL BREAKDOWN: Area scores, quote of the night, state scores

AREA PLAYOFF SCOREBOARD:

Friday's games

Monroe 12

Baldwin 9

Deerfield 24

Mount de Sales 7

Peach County 36

Worth County 7

Clinch County 20

Mitchell County 19

Seminole County 62

Bacon County 21

Ware County 21

Bainbridge 14

Charlton County 38

Miller County 14

Wilcox County 38

Calhoun County 6

Terrell Academy 35

Briarwood 6

Mary Persons 54

Americus-Sumter 20

Saturday's game

Covenant at Westwod, 7:30 p.m,


QUOTE OF THE NIGHT: "They Said It"

"He's a beast. That's all I can say. Quentin Heard is a beast."

Kh'Ron McClain,

Deerfield running back on fellow running back Quentin Heard, who rushed for 290 yards and 3 TDs in Friday's 24-7 win vs. Mount de Sales


STATE PLAYOFF SCOREBOARD:

GISA Class AAA Tournament

Stratford 42, Bulloch 7

Tattnall Square 44, Bethesda Day 14

GISA Class AA Tournament

Piedmont 48, Brookwood School 14

GISA Class A Tournament

Terrell Academy 35, Briarwood 7

GHSA Class AAAAA

First Round

Brookwood 30, Peachtree Ridge 27

Camden County 34, North Cobb 0

Colquitt County 31, East Coweta 10

Grayson 32, Collins Hill 7

Hillgrove 49, Beach 12

Lassiter 17, Alpharetta 16, OT

Marietta 48, Centennial 27

McEachern 56, Benedictine Military 12

MLK Jr. 30, Coffee 22

Newnan 17, Valdosta 7

Norcross 17, Dacula 10

North Gwinnett 49, Archer 3

South Cobb 32, Windsor Forest 28

Walton 48, Milton 14

West Forsyth 13, Etowah 7

Class A

First Round

Aquinas 38, Athens Academy 13

Bowdon 57, Holy Innocents' 43

Bremen 43, First Presbyterian Day 28

Calvary Day 27, Brookstone 17

Charlton County 38, Miller County 14

Clinch County 20, Mitchell County 19

Eagle's Landing Christian 34, Mount Paran Christian 14

Greenville 47, Emanuel County Institute 43

Landmark Christian 17, Darlington 14

Lincoln County 35, Commerce 14

Marion County 35, Johnson County 3

Prince Avenue Christian 21, Washington-Wilkes 8

Savannah Christian Prep 37, Dooly County 0

Seminole County 62, Bacon County 21

Wilcox County 39, Calhoun County 6

Wilkinson County 41, George Walton 21

Class AA

First Round

Adairsville 21, Banks County 3

Appling County 28, Thomasville 18

Blessed Trinity 44, Heard County 19

Brooks County 28, Tattnall County 10

Buford 49, Temple 13

Calhoun 39, Jefferson 6

Carver-Columbus 38, Lovett 7

Cook 43, Pierce County 22

Dublin 56, Northeast-Macon 7

Elbert County 33, Pepperell 20

Fitzgerald 41, McIntosh County Academy 14

Jefferson County 49, Putnam County 26

Lamar County 35, Bleckley County 14

Laney 41, Morgan County 13

North Oconee 63, Gordon Central 6

Westminster 34, Callaway 15

Class AAA

First Round

Allatoona 47, Franklin County 21

Burke County 42, Drew 7

Cairo 24, Perry 9

Carrollton 28, Columbia 0

Gainesville 48, Dalton 27

Henry County 28, Thomson 7

Mary Persons 54, Americus Sumter 20

Monroe 12, Baldwin 9

Peach County 36, Worth County 7

Ridgeland 35, Monroe Academy 21

Sandy Creek 55, Butler 12

St. Pius X 48, Shaw 14

Stephens County 21, Cedartown 14

Stockbridge 26, Washington County 17

Woodward Academy 44, LaGrange 25

Class AAAA

First Round

Chattahoochee 65, Habersham Central 48

Clarke Central 35, Lambert 32

Conyers Heritage 13, Rome 10

East Paulding 10, Southwest DeKalb 6

Flowery Branch 41, Johns Creek 38

Griffin 47, Jonesboro 43

Kell 30, Marist 7

Lovejoy 42, Upson-Lee 3

Northgate 42, North Clayton 7

Northside-Warner Robins 42, Glynn Academy 16

Pope 52, Mays 35

Thomas County Central 31, Statesboro 28

Tri-Cities 51, Alcovy 28

Tucker 44, Sprayberry 14

Ware County 21, Bainbridge 14