0

FRIDAY NIGHT PREP FOOTBALL BREAKDOWN: Herald Fab 5 Poll --- "How They Fared"; Quote of the Night -- "They Said It"; Area scoreboard; State scoreboard; Week 9 schedule

HERALD FAB 5 POLL --- How They Fared

1. Seminole County (6-1)

The Indians romp vs. Pelham to take one step closer to the 1-A championship. Next: Friday vs. Stewart Co., 7:30 p.m.

2. Lee County....... (4-2)

The Trojans were no match for state power Northside, Warner Robins on Friday. Next: Friday at Hardaway, 7:30 p.m.

3. Bainbridge......................... (5-1)

The Bearcats easily handle Northside, Columbus at home, 30-7, to move to 3-1 in 1-AAAA. Next: Oct. 15 at Houston Co., 7:30 p.m.

4. Americus-Sumter...............(4-3)

The Panthers lose in the final seconds to Crisp County, which remains unbeaten in 1-AAA. Next: Friday vs. Dougherty, 7:30 p.m.

5. Worth County (3-4)

The Rams lose momentum, falling to Monroe one week after debuting at No. 5 in the poll. Next: Friday at Cairo, 7:30 p.m.


QUOTE OF THE NIGHT:

"We're just a blink within being a great football team."

Trey Woolf,

Early County head coach after Friday's heartbreaking loss to No. 5 state-ranked Fitzgerald, which scored with 22 seconds left in the game to beat the Bobcats, 20-14


WEEK 7 AREA SCOREBOARD:

Thursday's games

Thomasville 35

Albany 20

Stewart County 22

Baconton 14

Friday's games

Monroe 27

Worth County 6

Cairo 42

Dougherty 13

Northside, WR 45

Lee County 7

Deerfield 51

Pinewood 21

Mitchell County 41

Miller County 7

Seminole County 49

Pelham 0

Bainbridge 30

Northside, Columbus 7

Fitzgerald 20

Early County 14

Arlington 54

SGA 7

Terrell County 30

Randolph-Clay 6

Jeff Davis 27

Calhoun County 12

Terrell Academy 15

Dawson Street 12

Bulloch 31

Sherwood 7

Crisp County 8

Americus-Sumter 7

Westfield 35

Southland 0

Today's game

Randolph Southern at Westwood, 7:30 p.m.


WEEK 9 AREA SCHEDULE:

(All games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Friday's games

Crisp County at Westover

Dougherty at Americus-Sumter

Lee County at Hardaway

Trinity Christian at Deerfield

Mitchell County at Randolph-Clay

Westwood at Windsor

Stewart County at Seminole County

Calhoun County at Miller County, 8 p.m.

Berrien at Early County

Terrell County at Pelham

Terrell Academy at Southland

Worth County at Cairo

Pinewood at Sherwood

Randolph Southern at Dawson Street

Oct. 15's game

Bainbridge at Houston County


STATE SCOREBOARD:

Adairsville 47, Armuchee 14

Alcovy 44, Jones County 28

Alexander 42, Paulding County 20

Allatoona 44, Murray County 0

Alpharetta 20, Milton 19

Apalachee 34, Rockdale County 14

Appling County 32, McIntosh County Academy 0

Aquinas 55, Twiggs County 0

Archer 35, Shiloh 0

Arlington Christian 54, Southwest Georgia Academy 7

Asheville School, N.C. 42, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee 14

Athens Academy 48, Social Circle 3

Bainbridge 30, Northside-Columbus 7

Baldwin 21, Perry 14

Banks County 19, Dawson County 14

Bethesda Day 49, Tiftarea 14

Bleckley County 49, Screven County 21

Blessed Trinity 21, Jackson-Atlanta 12

Bremen 22, Walker 13

Brentwood 17, Gatewood 7

Briarwood 31, Covenant 26

Brookstone 42, Talbotton Central 34

Brookwood School 56, Flint River 30

Brunswick 30, Liberty County 28

Bulloch 31, Sherwood Christian 7

Burke County 55, Hephzibah 6

Calhoun 65, North Murray 7

Calvary Day 46, Claxton 40, OT

Camden County 56, Benedictine Military 6

Campbell 32, Kennesaw Mountain 7

Carrollton 56, LaGrange 7

Cartersville 31, Gilmer 0

Cedar Grove 40, Arabia Mountain 0

Cedartown 48, Pickens 27

Centennial 32, Roswell 30

Central-Carrollton 35, Haralson County 7

Chattahoochee 58, Woodland Cartersville 20

Chattahoochee County 20, Hawkinsville 7

Clarke Central 52, Salem 14

Clinch County 45, Turner County 8

Colquitt County 46, Tift County 12

Commerce 42, Riverside Military Academy 0

Conyers Heritage 21, Winder-Barrow 0

Cook 51, Berrien 6

Creekview 28, South Forsyth 23

Crisp County 8, Americus Sumter 7

Cross Creek 20, Glenn Hills 19

Curtis Baptist 54, John Hancock 12

Dalton 42, Catoosa Heritage 21

Darlington 48, Carroll Mount Zion 10

Deerfield-Windsor 51, Pinewood Christian 21

Dodge County 34, Southeast Bulloch 7

Dooly County 20, Taylor County 13

Dougherty 42, Cairo 13

Douglas County 20, Lithia Springs 19

Dublin 36, Laney 20

Duluth 28, Mountain View 20

Eagle's Landing Christian 58, Strong Rock Christian 6

East Coweta 35, Hughes 14

East Hall 33, Union County 3

Elbert County 29, Hart County 7

Etowah 27, Wheeler 13

First Presbyterian Day 28, Whitefield Academy 10

Fitzgerald 20, Early County 14

Flowery Branch 56, Habersham Central 31

Forsyth Central 28, Cass 0

Franklin County 32, Lumpkin County 6

Gainesville 66, Oconee County 7

Georgia Military School 29, Hebron Christian Academy 7

Glascock County 82, North Cobb Christian 48

Grayson 34, Dacula 14

Greater Atlanta Christian 69, Decatur 31

Greenbrier 21, Evans 17

Greenville 33, Pacelli Catholic 3

Groves 27, Johnson-Savannah 19

Grovetown 28, Westside-Augusta 14

Heard County 33, Temple 21

Hillgrove 12, McEachern 10

Irwin County 21, Telfair County 3

Jackson 27, Spalding 13

Jasper County 43, Southwest Macon 20

Jeff Davis 27, Calhoun County 12

Jefferson 48, Oglethorpe County 14

Jenkins 34, Savannah 8

Johns Creek 23, Lambert 0

Johnson County 14, Wheeler County 12

Jonesboro 34, Mundy's Mill 6

Kell 13, Osborne 8

Kendrick 36, Jordan 6

Lakeside-Evans 42, Effingham County 14

Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 23, Dade County 22

Lamar County 47, Crawford County 6

Lanier County 34, Atkinson County 20

Lassiter 63, Cherokee 13

Loganville 30, Cedar Shoals 27

Lovejoy 48, Mount Zion 0

Lovett 42, Therrell 14

Marietta 35, Woodstock 13

Marist 53, Lakeside-DeKalb 0

Mary Persons 35, Rutland 0

Memorial Day 62, Thomas Jefferson 22

Metter 21, Bryan County 6

Mill Creek 56, Meadow Creek 0

Mitchell County 40, Miller County 7

MLK Jr. 49, Luella 42

Monroe 27, Worth County 6

Monroe Area 24, Walnut Grove 6

Montgomery County 19, Jenkins County 14

Mount Paran Christian 28, Gordon Lee 7

Mt. Pisgah Christian 35, Fellowship Christian School 14

Newnan 33, Westlake 7

North Gwinnett 29, Norcross 22

North Hall 28, White County 14

North Oconee 56, Jackson County 0

Northeast-Macon 14, Pike County 7

Northgate 45, Upson-Lee 0

Northside-Warner Robins 45, Lee County 7

Parkview 22, Central Gwinnett 15

Peachtree Ridge 28, Collins Hill 27

Pebblebrook 36, North Cobb 34, 3OT

Pepperell 41, Rockmart 6

Piedmont 35, Edmund Burke 14

Pierce County 21, Long County 3

Pope 42, North Paulding 21

Portal 17, Emanuel County Institute 7

Prince Avenue Christian 21, George Walton 10

Putnam County 17, Morgan County 7

Rabun County 35, Fannin County 21

Richmond Academy 15, Josey 6

Ridgeland 26, LaFayette 14

Ringgold 49, Southeast Whitfield 42

River Ridge 28, Lakeview Academy 21

Riverdale 33, Forest Park 12

Robert Toombs 14, Trinity Christian 6

Rome 14, Northwest Whitfield 13

Sandy Creek 42, Locust Grove 0

Savannah Christian Prep 48, Savannah Country Day 0

Schley County 40, Macon County 34

Seminole County 49, Pelham 0

Shaw 33, Columbus 0

South Cobb 33, Harrison 24

South Gwinnett 49, Berkmar 17

Southwest Atlanta Christian 42, Our Lady of Mercy 6

Spencer 42, Callaway 0

Sprayberry 34, Hiram 6

St. Francis 6, Cross Keys 6, TIE

Starr's Mill 35, McIntosh 0

Statesboro 41, South Effingham 17

Stephens County 28, Chestatee 0

Stephenson 34, Newton 6

Stockbridge 9, Henry County 7

Stone Mountain 28, Towers 2

Swainsboro 23, East Laurens 20

Tattnall County 34, Brantley County 13

Tattnall Square 48, Griffin Christian 0

Terrell Academy 15, Dawson Street 12

Terrell County 30, Randolph-Clay 6

Thomas County Central 44, Houston County 13

Thomson 63, Harlem 0

Tri-Cities 35, North Clayton 28

Tucker 50, Mays 7

Union Grove 28, Dutchtown 8

Valdosta 21, Lowndes 17

Valwood 41, John Milledge 35

Veterans 30, Howard 21

Villa Rica 23, Chapel Hill 21

Ware County 30, Glynn Academy 7

Washington 44, North Springs 14

Washington County 49, Butler 12

Washington-Wilkes 21, Hancock Central 20

Wayne County 14, Richmond Hill 13

Wesleyan 39, King's Ridge 13

West Forsyth 39, Northview 22

West Hall 35, Johnson-Gainsville 21

West Laurens 21, Peach County 14

Westfield 35, Southland 0

Westminster 32, South Atlanta 0

Westside-Macon 28, Central-Macon 12

Whitewater 23, Fayette County 6

Wilcox County 28, Charlton County 18

Windsor 27, Crisp 0

Windsor Forest 20, Bradwell Institute 6

Woodland Stockbridge 14, Ola 6

Woodward Academy 42, McNair 14