0

FRIDAY NIGHT PREP FOOTBALL BREAKDOWN: Herald Fab 5 Poll --- "How They Fared"; Quote of the Night -- "They Said It"; Area scoreboard; State scoreboard; Week 10 schedule

HERALD FAB 5 POLL --- How They Fared

1) Seminole County (7-1)

The Indians roll Friday and get a week's rest for the Family Feud in two weeks. Next: Oct. 28 at Miller County, 7:30 p.m.

2) Bainbridge......................... (5-1)

The one-loss Bearcats face a huge road game today in Region 1-AAAA at Houston . Next: Today at Houston Co., 7:30 p.m.

3) Lee County....... (4-3)

The Trojans lose a shocker Friday night to previously winless Hardaway. Next: Friday at TCC, 7:30 p.m.

4) Americus-Sumter...............(5-3)

The Panthers crush region foe Dougherty to keep their 1-AAA title hopes alive Next: Oct. 28 vs. Westover, 7:30 p.m.

5) Monroe (3-4)

The Tornadoes stand pat this week after a bye but face a big game next week. Next: Friday at Crisp County, 7:30 p.m.


QUOTE OF THE NIGHT

"T.T. came to me after we stuffed them and said, 'If you give it to me, I'll catch it and score.' And sure enough, he did."

Frank Killingsworth,

Miller coach on Friday's game-winning TD catch in overtime by T.T. Barber


WEEK 9 AREA SCOREBOARD

Westover 20, Crisp County 6

Americus-Sum. 41, Dougherty 6

Hardaway 45, Lee County 43

Deerfield 45, Trinity Christian 14

Mitchell County 34, Randolph-Clay 6

Westwood 34, Windsor 6

Pelham 28, Terrell County 20

Seminole County 50, Stewart County 6

Pinewood 34, Sherwood 17

Southland 35, Terrell Academy 14

Miller County 18, Calhoun County 12, OT

Early County 33, Berrien 10

Cairo 33, Worth County 27, OT


WEEK 10 AREA SCHEDULE

Thursday's game

WORTH COUNTY AT DOUGHERTY AT HUGH MILLS STADIUM, 7 p.m.

Friday's games

ALBANY at Brooks County

Monroe at Crisp County

Cairo at Westover

Lee County at TCC

Tiftarea at Deerfield

WESTWOOD at Crisp Academy

RANDOLPH-CLAY AT MILLER COUNTY, 8 p.m.

Warner Robins at BAINBRIDGE

EARLY COUNTY at Cook

Heritage at SGA

Windsor at TERRELL ACADEMY

SHERWOOD AT SOUTHLAND

BACONTON CHARTER at Jeff Davis

Oct. 29's game

CALHOUN COUNTY AT MITCHELL COUNTY


STATE SCOREBOARD

Allatoona 27, Cedartown 21

Alpharetta 38, Roswell 19

Americus Sumter 41, Dougherty 6

Apalachee 37, Clarke Central 28

Aquinas 44, Jeff Davis 14

Archer 48, Central Gwinnett 41

Armuchee 47, Model 18

Athens Academy 21, Commerce 10

Athens Christian 35, Riverside Military Academy 7

Baldwin 42, Howard 0

Beach 21, Savannah 0

Bleckley County 38, Laney 36

Blessed Trinity 31, Lovett 28

Bremen 31, Mount Paran Christian 14

Brentwood 51, Westminster Christian 7

Brooks County 19, Cook 15

Brookstone 49, Pacelli Catholic 7

Brookwood 31, Shiloh 0

Brunswick 34, Wayne County 13

Bulloch 39, Bethesda Day 38

Burke County 84, Cross Creek 7

Butler 26, Hephzibah 6

Cairo 33, Worth County 27

Calhoun 43, Gordon Central 14

Calhoun County 43, Miller County 14

Camden County 59, Groves 6

Carrollton 49, Shaw 6

Cartersville 54, Murray County 6

Cedar Shoals 36, Salem 10

Chapel Hill 42, Alexander 21

Charlton County 42, Telfair County 0

Chattahoochee 31, Sequoyah 12

Clinch County 22, Lanier County 0

Coffee 22, Valdosta 17

Collins Hill 35, Mill Creek 32

Colquitt County 34, Lowndes 7

Creekview 41, Cass 38, 2OT

Dade County 28, Sonoraville 6

Darlington 40, Bowdon 25

Deerfield-Windsor 45, Trinity Christian 14

Dodge County 16, East Laurens 9

Dooly County 20, Schley County 14

Dublin 48, Swainsboro 14

Duluth 30, Meadow Creek 0

Dutchtown 32, Alcovy 24

Eagle's Landing Christian 35, Landmark Christian 14

Early County 33, Berrien 10

East Paulding 63, Hiram 14

Elbert County 14, Jefferson 0

Fannin County 35, East Hall 19

Fitzgerald 35, Thomasville 7

Flowery Branch 21, Conyers Heritage 13

Gainesville 41, Monroe Area 21

Gatewood 42, Central Fellowship 8

George Walton 42, Cross Keys 14

Gilmer 28, Pickens 13

Gordon Lee 46, Carroll Mount Zion 14

Grady 70, North Springs 0

Grayson 36, Parkview 0

Greater Atlanta Christian 62, Clarkston 8

Greenbrier 35, Effingham County 28

Greene County 20, Crawford County 0

Griffin 42, Union Grove 14

Grovetown 42, Josey 14

Harrison 37, Campbell 7

Hawkinsville 30, Macon County 0

Heard County 33, Kendrick 8

Hillgrove 31, North Cobb 6

Holy Innocents' 34, Fellowship Christian School 7

Jefferson County 35, Southeast Bulloch 0

Johnson County 38, Treutlen 8

Jones County 14, Woodland Stockbridge 7

King's Ridge 21, Pinecrest 18

Lakeview Academy 49, North Cobb Christian 22

Lamar County 34, Southwest Macon 0

Lambert 38, Woodland Cartersville 34

Lassiter 35, Wheeler 7

Lincoln County 28, Washington-Wilkes 12

Loganville 42, Winder-Barrow 7

Lovejoy 9, Jonesboro 0

Madison County 22, Rockdale County 21

Marietta 33, Etowah 14

Marion County 28, Talbotton Central 0

Marist 38, Dunwoody 6

McEachern 52, Pebblebrook 14

Milton 42, Northview 30

MLK Jr. 26, Newton 10

Morgan County 21, Pike County 7

Mundy's Mill 42, Forest Park 6

Newnan 34, Luella 20

North Clayton 22, Mount Zion 6

North Gwinnett 35, Mountain View 7

North Hall 49, Lumpkin County 0

North Oconee 57, East Jackson 3

Northgate 35, Harris County 0

Northside-Warner Robins 47, Thomas County Central 7

Oconee County 35, West Hall 31

Osborne 42, North Paulding 25

Our Lady of Mercy 49, Strong Rock Christian 7

Pace Academy 32, Mt. Pisgah Christian 14

Peach County 18, Mary Persons 3

Peachtree Ridge 41, Norcross 7

Pelham 28, Terrell County 20

Perry 38, Rutland 7

Pinewood Christian 34, Sherwood Christian 17

Prince Avenue Christian 48, Social Circle 0

River Ridge 42, Towns County 6

Rome 27, South Forsyth 0

Sandy Creek 41, Jackson 14

Savannah Christian Prep 42, Metter 8

South Cobb 40, Kennesaw Mountain 3

Southlake Christian, N.C. 30, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee 21

St. Pius X 35, Druid Hills 0

Statesboro 34, Evans 0

Stephens County 25, White County 14

Stephenson 46, Hughes 0

Stockbridge 21, Eastside 3

Thomson 63, Westside-Augusta 6

Trion 21, Walker 14

Troup County 23, Central-Carrollton 0

Tucker 37, Miller Grove 6

Walnut Grove 29, Johnson-Gainsville 14

Walton 38, Cherokee 3

Ware County 47, Liberty County 6

Warner Robins 42, Northside-Columbus 0

West Forsyth 38, North Forsyth 0

West Laurens 26, Central-Macon 20

Westminster 43, Therrell 6

Westover 20, Crisp County 6

Westwood 34, Windsor 6

Wilcox County 27, Turner County 0

Woodward Academy 27, Cedar Grove 24