0

FRIDAY NIGHT PREP FOOTBALL BREAKDOWN: Herald Fab 5 Poll --- How They Fared; Quote of the Night; area scoreboard; state scoreboard; Week 11 area schedule

HERALD 5 POLL --- HOW THEY FARED:

1. Seminole County .............(7-1)

The Indians finally got a week of rest just in time for the annual Family Feud. Next: Friday at Miller County, 8 p.m.

2. Bainbridge......................... (6-2)

The Bearcats are upset at home Friday night by Warner Robins for just their second loss . Next: Friday at Lee County, 7:30 p.m.

3. Americus-Sumter...............(5-3)

The Panthers had a bye this week but up next is a huge 1-AAA duel with the Pats. Next: Friday vs. Westover, 7:30 p.m.

4. Lee County........... (4-4)

The Trojans have now lost three in a row and their playoffs hopes appear shot. Next: Friday vs. Bainbridge, 7:30 p.m.

5. Monroe ............. (3-5)

The Tornadoes lose a must-win game in Cordele and their playoff hopes are in trouble. Next: Friday vs. Dougherty, 7:30 p.m.

Teams eligible for poll: Albany, Monroe, Dougherty, Westover, Sherwood Christian Academy, Deerfield-Windsor, Terrell County, Terrell Academy, Pelham, Westwood, Mitchell County, Miller County, Bainbridge, Seminole County, Early County, Randolph-Clay, Randolph Southern, Southwest Georgia Academy, Southland, Americus-Sumter, Lee County, Worth County, Calhoun County and Baconton Charter.

Poll voted on by Herald sports staff; new poll released every Tuesday


QUOTE OF THE NIGHT:

"We came out in the second half and we didn't have any fight."

Octavia Jones,

Westover coach on Friday's 28-20 loss to Cairo after the Patriots went ahead, 20-0, at halftime, then failed to score a single point in the second half in the loss


WEEK 10 AREA SCOREBOARD:

Brooks County 62

Albany 27

Crisp County 28

Monroe 25

Cairo 28

Westover 20

TCC 56

Lee County 29

Deerfield 42

Tiftarea 20

Westwood 60

Crisp Academy 6

Miller County 33

Randolph-Clay 14

Warner Robins 14

Bainbridge 10

Cook 27

Early County 26

Heritage 30

SGA 28

Terrell Academy 27

Windsor 14

Southland 35

Sherwood 19

Jeff Davis 55

Baconton Charter 8

Fullington 31

Randolph So. 16


WEEK 11 AREA SCHEDULE:

(All games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday's game

Fullington at RANDOLPH SOUTHERN

Friday's games

EARLY COUNTY AT ALBANY

Monroe vs. DOUGHERTY, at HUGH MILLS STADIUM

Westover AT AMERICUS-SUMTER

BAINBRIDGE AT Lee County

DEERFIELD at Westfield

TERRELL ACADEMY AT WESTWOOD

SEMINOLE COUNTY AT MILLER COUNTY, 8 p.m.

Flint River at SGA

CALHOUN COUNTY AT RANDOLPH-CLAY

TERRELL COUNTY at Stewart County

SOUTHLAND at Bethesda Day

Oct. 29's game

PELHAM AT MITCHELL COUNTY


STATE SCOREBOARD:

Adairsville 28, Model 14

Alcovy 34, Woodland Stockbridge 8

Allatoona 42, Pickens 7

Apalachee 28, Cedar Shoals 13

Appling County 38, Long County 8

Armuchee 42, Rockmart 18

Athens Christian 13, Athens Academy 7

Baldwin 14, Veterans 7

Banks County 42, Fannin County 21

Benedictine Military 42, Bradwell Institute 7

Bleckley County 39, Swainsboro 34

Blessed Trinity 38, Therrell 0

Bowdon 34, Gordon Lee 6

Bremen 45, Carroll Mount Zion 6

Brentwood 61, Central Fellowship 26

Brooks County 62, Albany 27

Brookwood 23, Parkview 19

Bryan County 13, Claxton 12

Buford 28, Greater Atlanta Christian 0

Bulloch 35, Trinity Christian 7

Burke County 28, Washington County 20

Butler 34, Glenn Hills 6

Cairo 28, Westover 20

Calhoun 42, Dade County 7

Callaway 35, Heard County 13

Camden County 56, Jenkins 7

Carrollton 56, Columbus 14

Catoosa Heritage 14, Southeast Whitfield 12

Cedartown 18, Cartersville 10

Centennial 19, North Forsyth 13

Chapel Hill 45, Lithia Springs 10

Charlton County 32, Bacon County 13

Chattahoochee 56, Cass 0

Chattooga 17, Gordon Central 15

Clarke Central 55, Madison County 20

Clinch County 53, Telfair County 7

Collins Hill 34, Mountain View 10

Conyers Heritage 45, Habersham Central 42

Cook 27, Early County 26

Covenant 42, David Emmanuel 20

Creekside 35, Mundy's Mill 20

Creekview 27, Forsyth Central 17

Crisp County 28, Monroe 25

Cross Creek 34, Hephzibah 31

Curtis Baptist 32, Nathanael Greene 7

Dacula 38, Archer 15

Dalton 30, LaFayette 14

Darlington 33, Trion 6

Dawson County 49, East Hall 7

Deerfield-Windsor 42, Tiftarea 20

Dooly County 30, Talbotton Central 7

Drew 32, Jackson 30

Dublin 28, Dodge County 7

Dunwoody 42, Carver-Atlanta 32

Eagle's Landing Christian 45, Our Lady of Mercy 22

Edmund Burke 42, Westminster Christian 7

Elbert County 45, East Jackson 14

Emanuel County Institute 69, Jenkins County 0

Etowah 45, Woodstock 0

Evans 28, Effingham County 21

Fayette County 35, McIntosh 7

Fellowship Christian School 30, Southwest Atlanta Christian 18

First Presbyterian Day 31, Landmark Christian 21

Fitzgerald 28, Berrien 0

Flowery Branch 49, Loganville 21

Franklin County 54, North Hall 37

Gainesville 48, Walnut Grove 0

George Walton 34, Social Circle 14

Gilmer 49, Murray County 0

Glascock County 34, Towns County 19

Glynn Academy 34, Brunswick 0

Grayson 40, South Gwinnett 0

Harrison 28, Kennesaw Mountain 21

Hawkinsville 40, Schley County 34

Hebron Christian Academy 47, North Cobb Christian 6

Henry County 45, Eagle's Landing 22

Heritage School (Newnan) 30, Southwest Georgia Academy 28

Hillgrove 41, Pebblebrook 25

Irwin County 56, Atkinson County 0

Jasper County 34, Greene County 14

Jeff Davis 55, Baconton 8

Jefferson 31, Jackson County 14

Jefferson County 34, East Laurens 14

Johns Creek 38, South Forsyth 11

Kell 52, North Paulding 20

King's Ridge 20, Mt. Pisgah Christian 14, OT

LaGrange 34, Central-Carrollton 6

Lakeview Academy 14, Georgia Military School 7

Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 7, Sonoraville 0

Lambert 24, Sequoyah 21

Laney 30, Screven County 14

Lanier 35, River Ridge 17

Lanier County 30, Turner County 6

Lincoln County 44, Aquinas 22

Lovejoy 34, Forest Park 0

Lovett 32, South Atlanta 0

Lowndes 36, Coffee 10

Luella 20, Hughes 13

Manchester 58, Jordan 0

Marietta 35, Lassiter 28

Marion County 10, Greenville 7

Marist 42, Lithonia 12

Mary Persons 28, Central-Macon 6

McEachern 56, North Cobb 17

McIntosh County Academy 14, Brantley County 0

Memorial Day 70, John Hancock 6

Metter 42, Savannah Country Day 7

Miller County 33, Randolph-Clay 14

Miller Grove 21, Chamblee 6

MLK Jr. 41, Newnan 17

Monroe Area 34, West Hall 0

Morgan County 24, Crawford County 7

Mount Paran Christian 25, Walker 22

Mount Zion 38, Morrow 6

Norcross 48, Meadow Creek 21

North Gwinnett 29, Mill Creek 7

North Oconee 52, Oglethorpe County 0

Northeast-Macon 13, Southwest Macon 7

Northgate 41, Starr's Mill 21

Northside-Columbus 41, Hardaway 14

Northside-Warner Robins 21, Houston County 0

Northview 35, Roswell 21

Northwest Whitfield 42, Woodland Cartersville 13

Oconee County 35, Johnson-Gainsville 8

Pacelli Catholic 22, Macon County 6

Peach County 24, Perry 6

Peachtree Ridge 47, Duluth 14

Pepperell 56, Coosa 42

Piedmont 54, Robert Toombs 21

Pierce County 10, Vidalia 7

Pope 29, East Paulding 23

Portal 14, Wheeler County 7

Prince Avenue Christian 35, Commerce 13

Putnam County 12, Pike County 7

Richmond Academy 21, Grovetown 0

Ridgeland 34, Ringgold 17

Riverwood 56, North Springs 0

Salem 42, Winder-Barrow 7

Sandy Creek 48, Spalding 0

Savannah 28, Johnson-Savannah 12

Savannah Christian Prep 49, Calvary Day 7

Shiloh 55, Berkmar 28

South Cobb 42, Campbell 7

South Effingham 38, Greenbrier 35

South Paulding 28, Paulding County 14

Southland 35, Sherwood Christian 19

Southwest DeKalb 64, Lakeside-DeKalb 0

Sprayberry 43, Osborne 0

St. Pius X 49, Grady 16

Stephens County 40, Lumpkin County 7

Stephenson 24, East Coweta 17

Stockbridge 28, Locust Grove 13

Stratford 21, Mount de Sales 8

Tattnall County 29, Toombs County 0

Tattnall Square 35, John Milledge 7

Taylor County 28, Chattahoochee County 27

Temple 42, Spencer 22

Terrell Academy 27, Windsor 14

Thomas County Central 56, Lee County 29

Thomas Jefferson 43, Briarwood 14

Thomson 54, Josey 7

Treutlen 21, Montgomery County 14

Tri-Cities 35, Banneker 7

Tucker 54, Redan 7

Union County 10, Rabun County 7

Union Grove 28, Ola 21

Upson-Lee 17, Harris County 7

Valdosta 35, Tift County 14

Valwood 44, Arlington Christian 27

Villa Rica 35, Alexander 28

Walton 45, Wheeler 7

Ware County 37, Richmond Hill 12

Warner Robins 14, Bainbridge 10

Washington-Wilkes 34, Warren County 13

Wayne County 21, Liberty County 20

Wesleyan 42, Pinecrest 14

West Forsyth 21, Milton 6

Westfield 48, Bethesda Day 23

Westminster 37, Jackson-Atlanta 14

Westside-Augusta 21, Harlem 6

Westside-Macon 24, West Laurens 21

Westwood 60, Crisp 6

White County 35, Chestatee 0

Whitefield Academy 27, Strong Rock Christian 10

Wilkinson County 47, Hancock Central 16

Woodward Academy 20, Towers 6

Comments

jaytea 2 years, 6 months ago

Still can't see how you leave off Westwood.

0

ObjectiveEyes 2 years, 6 months ago

Bainbridge loses to a pretty bad Warner Robins team, Lee County gets embarassed by TCC and Monroe loses to Crisp (who lost to Westover). I guess that will shake up the "Fab 5"...naaaaaa, probably not.

0

The_Dude 2 years, 6 months ago

"A pretty bad Warner Robins team"???? HAHA. That says all I need to know.

0

Sign in to comment