0

HERALD FRIDAY NIGHT PREP FOOTBALL BREAKDOWN: Area scoreboard, state scoreboard, area Week 12 schedule

WEEK 11 AREA SCOREBOARD:

Thursday's scores

Early County 36

Albany 34

Fullington 42

Randolph So. 20

Friday's scores

Americus-Sumter 14

Westover 12

Tiftarea 42

Sherwood 40

Monroe 29

Dougherty 14

Bainbridge 60

Lee County 41

Deerfield 27

Westfield 12

Westwood 54

Terrell Academy 7

Seminole County 48

Miller County 6

Terrell County 34

Stewart County 14

SGA 35

Flint River 28

Randolph-Clay 15

Calhoun County 12

Bethesda Day 60

Southland 34

Pelham at Mitchell County, 7 p.m. today


WEEK 12 AREA SCHEDULE:

(All games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Friday's games

ALBANY at Cook

Warner Robins at Lee County

SOUTHLAND AT DEERFIELD

MONROE VS. WESTOVER AT HUGH MILLS STADIUM

MITCHELL COUNTY AT TERRELL COUNTY

RANDOLPH-CLAY AT SEMINOLE COUNTY

Stewart County at MILLER COUNTY, 8 p.m.

TCC at BAINBRIDGE

Brooks County at EARLY COUNTY

SGA at Brookwood

CALHOUN COUNTY AT PELHAM

RANDOLPH SOUTHERN AT TERRELL ACADEMY

Crisp County at WORTH COUNTY

Westfield at SHERWOOD

Glascock County at Baconton Charter

AMERICUS-SUMTER at Cairo


WEEK 11 STATE SCOREBOARD:

Adairsville 9, Rockmart 0

Allatoona 42, Gilmer 14

Alpharetta 32, Centennial 26

Americus Sumter 14, Westover 12

Apalachee 47, Winder-Barrow 0

Appling County 19, Vidalia 0

Arabia Mountain 14, Stone Mountain 7

Archer 40, Parkview 16

Athens Academy 44, Riverside Military Academy 6

Bainbridge 60, Lee County 41

Banneker 7, Mount Zion 6

Beach 33, Benedictine Military 7

Bethesda Day 60, Southland 34

Bleckley County 14, Dodge County 13

Blessed Trinity 28, South Atlanta 8

Bremen 35, Bowdon 28

Briarwood 45, David Emmanuel 26

Burke County 35, Butler 0

Cairo 24, Crisp County 0

Calhoun 35, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 13

Callaway 41, Temple 19

Calvary Day 35, Savannah Country Day 0

Camden County 55, Johnson-Savannah 0

Cartersville 30, Pickens 0

Carver-Atlanta 38, Lakeside-DeKalb 12

Cedar Grove 34, McNair 13

Cedar Shoals 35, Madison County 18

Cedartown 65, Murray County 13

Central Gwinnett 33, Shiloh 26

Chapel Hill 20, South Paulding 14

Chattooga 42, Dade County 21

Clarke Central 44, Rockdale County 0

Claxton 30, Metter 26

Clinch County 47, Atkinson County 10

Colquitt County 38, Coffee 14

Coosa 28, Armuchee 21

Covenant 55, Nathanael Greene 20

Creekview 43, Woodland Cartersville 35

Dacula 50, Berkmar 6

Dalton 35, Southeast Whitfield 0

Darlington 54, Walker 12

Dawson County 41, Rabun County 7

Decatur 46, Clarkston 7

Deerfield-Windsor 27, Westfield 12

Dooly County 41, Pacelli Catholic 0

Douglas County 22, Paulding County 0

Dunwoody 31, Chamblee 0

Dutchtown 41, Woodland Stockbridge 0

Eagle's Landing Christian 72, Southwest Atlanta Christian 14

East Hall 34, Banks County 17

East Laurens 30, Southeast Bulloch 0

East Paulding 35, Osborne 7

Eastside 36, Eagle's Landing 0

Edmund Burke 42, Gatewood 12

Emanuel County Institute 43, Wheeler County 24

Fannin County 30, Union County 24

Fitzgerald 39, Brooks County 0

Flowery Branch 54, Salem 8

Gainesville 41, West Hall 0

George Walton 24, Commerce 14

Georgia Military School 48, North Cobb Christian 8

Glascock County 36, Hancock Central 28

Glenn Hills 30, Hephzibah 28

Glynn Academy 21, Liberty County 14

Gordon Central 27, North Murray 12

Gordon Lee 7, Trion 0

Grady 56, Riverwood 34

Grayson 14, Brookwood 7

Greater Atlanta Christian 33, Hapeville 6

Greenville 14, Talbotton Central 8

Griffin 41, Ola 7

Groves 6, Bradwell Institute 0

Habersham Central 47, Loganville 45

Harris County 28, Starr's Mill 21

Hart County 22, Jackson County 13

Heard County 28, Spencer 6

Hebron Christian Academy 35, Cross Keys 7

Henry County 7, Drew 0

Hillgrove 35, Kennesaw Mountain 0

Holy Innocents' 35, King's Ridge 21

Houston County 42, Hardaway 7

Jasper County 35, Crawford County 19

Jeff Davis 41, Berrien 21

Jefferson 35, East Jackson 7

Jefferson County 26, Dublin 7

John Milledge 30, Mount de Sales 24

Johns Creek 24, Northwest Whitfield 18

Johnson County 42, Montgomery County 7

Jones County 31, Union Grove 28

Jonesboro 30, Morrow 0

Josey 25, Harlem 24

Kell 48, Sprayberry 28

Lakeside-Evans 17, Evans 0

Lakeview Academy 23, Towns County 12

Lamar County 51, Greene County 15

Landmark Christian 35, Strong Rock Christian 0

Lanier 41, St. Francis 0

Lanier County 28, Telfair County 7

Lassiter 30, Woodstock 10

Lincoln County 48, Twiggs County 0

Locust Grove 23, Spalding 17, OT

Lovejoy 24, Creekside 0

Lowndes 21, Tift County 0

Luella 7, Westlake 0

Lumpkin County 35, Chestatee 18

Manchester 55, Kendrick 6

Marion County 30, Brookstone 20

Marist 24, Mays 0

Mary Persons 20, Westside-Macon 17

McEachern 31, Harrison 14

Milton 30, North Forsyth 14

MLK Jr. 20, East Coweta 7

Monroe 29, Dougherty 14

Monroe Area 14, Johnson-Gainsville 0

Morgan County 37, Southwest Macon 19

Mount Paran Christian 41, Carroll Mount Zion 7

Mountain View 48, Meadow Creek 7

Newton 42, Hughes 6

Norcross 42, Collins Hill 21

North Clayton 42, Forest Park 7

North Cobb 21, South Cobb 16

North Gwinnett 44, Duluth 14

North Oconee 17, Elbert County 6

Northgate 27, Whitewater 24

Oconee County 41, Walnut Grove 14

Our Lady of Mercy 45, Whitefield Academy 0

Pace Academy 27, Fellowship Christian School 13

Peach County 62, Howard 14

Peachtree Ridge 35, Mill Creek 20

Pebblebrook 44, Campbell 12

Pepperell 47, Model 6

Perry 21, Central-Macon 7

Piedmont 36, Brentwood 8

Pierce County 28, McIntosh County Academy 14

Pope 27, Hiram 6

Portal 20, Treutlen 14

Prince Avenue Christian 29, Athens Christian 14

Putnam County 27, Northeast-Macon 21, OT

Randolph-Clay 41, Calhoun County 6

Richmond Academy 43, Westside-Augusta 26

Ridgeland 49, Catoosa Heritage 20

Ringgold 34, LaFayette 30

River Ridge 46, Social Circle 7

Robert Toombs 42, Westminster Christian 14

Rome 16, Lambert 0

Rosman, N.C. 47, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee 8

Sandy Creek 31, Fayette County 0

Savannah Christian Prep 45, Bryan County 0

Schley County 42, Chattahoochee County 12

Seminole County 42, Miller County 6

Sequoyah 26, Forsyth Central 22

Shaw 28, Central-Carrollton 23

Southwest Georgia Academy 35, Flint River 28

St. Pius X 7, Washington 0

Statesboro 52, Greenbrier 22

Stephens County 39, North Hall 14

Stephenson 35, Newnan 13

Stockbridge 26, Jackson 16

Swainsboro 21, Screven County 20

Tattnall County 28, Long County 0

Tattnall Square 27, Stratford 7

Taylor County 18, Macon County 12

Terrell County 48, Stewart Co. 0

Thomas Jefferson 45, John Hancock 6

Thomasville 17, Cook 14, OT

Thomson 55, Grovetown 0

Tiftarea 42, Sherwood Christian 40

Toombs County 20, Brantley County 16

Troup County 55, Haralson County 7

Tucker 50, Lithonia 7

Turner County 24, Irwin County 23

Upson-Lee 13, McIntosh 7

Veterans 37, West Laurens 31

Villa Rica 33, Lithia Springs 12

Walton 42, Marietta 14

Ware County 39, Wayne County 3

Washington County 56, Cross Creek 27

Wesleyan 38, Mt. Pisgah Christian 0

West Forsyth 35, Roswell 14

Westminster 21, Lovett 2

Westwood 54, Terrell Academy 7

Wheeler 27, Cherokee 0

White County 21, Franklin County 13

Wilcox County 43, Bacon County 14

Wilkinson County 35, Warren County 20

Woodward Academy 25, Columbia 7 POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Griffin Christian vs. Mount Vernon, ppd.