0

FRIDAY NIGHT PREP FOOTBALL BREAKDOWN: Fab 5 Poll -- 'How They Fared'; Quote Of The Night; area scoreboard; state scoreboard; Week 5 area schedule

HERALD FAB 5 --- "HOW THEY FARED"

1. Lee County (3-0)

The Trojans' non-region schedule is over after whipping Terrell County on Friday. Next: at Northside, Columbus, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 24.

2. Westover (2-1)

The Patriots' unbeaten start is over after falling to Bainbridge, 23-20, on Friday. Next: at Early County, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

3. Seminole County (2-1)

The Indians have won two in a row after dropping their season opener in Week 1. Next: vs. Early County, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

4. Bainbridge (3-0)

The Bearcats will move up after knocking off Herald No. 2 Westover on Friday, 23-20. Next: at Northside, Warner Robins, 2 p.m. Sept. 24.

5. Monroe (2-0)

The Tornadoes can take their first step toward the City Championship tonight. Next: vs. Albany, 7 p.m. today


"THEY SAID IT" --- Quote of the Night

"I've never had a better feeling in my life."

-- Daniel Provence, Bainbridge kicker on his 23-yard FG that proved to be the game-winning points Friday night in a triple-overtime thriller against Westover


FRIDAY'S AREA SCOREBOARD:

Bainbridge 23, Westover 20, 3 OT

Dougherty 40, Clarkston 0

Lee County 42, Terrell County 6

Deerfield 36, Bethesda 7

Westwood 43, Sherwood 0

Brookwood 54, Terrell Academy 43

Seminole Co. 33, Early County 13

SGA 48, Randolph So. 0

Randolph-Clay 54, Baconton 7

Calhoun County 64, Stewart County 12

Brooks County 40, Pelham 0

Cook 28, Worth County 7

Troup 12, Americus-Sumter 10

Pinewood 22, Southland 21

Northview, Ala 7, Miller County 0

Thomasville 28, Mitchell County 20

Saturday's game

Allbany vs. Monroe at Hugh Mills, 7 p.m.


WEEK 5 AREA SCHEDULE:

(All games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday's games

RANDOLPH-CLAY AT ALBANY AT HUGH MILLS, 7 P.M.

TERRELL COUNTY AT Spencer in Columbus

AMERICUS-SUMTER at Houston County

Friday's games

Brooks County at Monroe

WESTOVER AT EARLY COUNTY

DOUGHERTY at Wilkinson County

Bulloch at Deerfield

WESTWOOD at Flint River

SEMINOLE CO. at CALHOUN CO.

PELHAM at Stewart County

Tift County at WORTH COUNTY

SHERWOOD at Bethesda

Valwood at RANDOLPH SOUTHERN

BACONTON at Georgia Military

Trinity Christian at SOUTHLAND


STATE SCOREBOARD:

Adairsville 38, Sonoraville 14

Alcovy 47, Starr's Mill 31

Alexander 35, Arabia Mountain 20

Allatoona 42, Southeast Whitfield 7

Alpharetta 43, Duluth 41

Appling County 28, Coffee 21

Aquinas 56, Social Circle 0

Armuchee 33, Chattooga 21

Athens Academy 40, First Presbyterian Day 21

Athens Christian 34, Hebron Christian Academy 8

Bacon County 28, Irwin County 21

Bainbridge 23, Westover 20, 3OT

Baldwin 33, Westside-Macon 21

Banneker 29, Riverdale 27

Berrien 18, Brantley County 14

Bleckley County 23, Southeast Bulloch 0

Bowdon 48, Heard County 30

Bradwell Institute 22, Beach 21

Brooks County 40, Pelham 0

Brookstone 41, Hawkinsville 19

Brookwood School 54, Terrell Academy 43

Brunswick 56, Savannah 0

Bryan County 38, Montgomery County 0

Bulloch 48, Tiftarea 7

Burke County 56, Josey 14

Cairo 70, Jordan 0

Calhoun 39, Pepperell 7

Calhoun County 64, Stewart Co. 12

Calvary Day 37, Johnson County 18

Carrollton 48, Centennial 0

Catoosa Heritage 70, Murray County 0

Cedar Shoals 28, Rockdale County 14

Central Gwinnett 49, Berkmar 6

Chapel Hill 24, Pebblebrook 6

Charlton County 33, Lanier County 0

Chattahoochee 34, Forsyth Central 7

Chestatee 46, Johnson-Gainsville 13

Claxton 18, Portal 9

Colquitt County 21, Westlake 10

Columbus 7, Kendrick 0, 2OT

Conyers Heritage 35, Loganville 14

Cook 28, Worth County 7

Coosa 49, North Murray 27

Copper Basin, Tenn. 26, Towns County 22

Crisp 42, John Hancock 6

Crisp County 14, Houston County 13

Dacula 20, Brookwood 6

Dalton 35, Gilmer 7

Deerfield-Windsor 36, Bethesda Day 7

Dooly County 33, Macon County 6

Dougherty 40, Clarkston 0

Druid Hills 63, Cross Keys 6

Dublin 41, East Laurens 6

Dutchtown 42, Upson-Lee 20

Eagle's Landing Christian 47, Manchester 8

East Jackson 35, Banks County 7

East Paulding 51, Douglas County 6

Edmund Burke 51, Thomas Jefferson 28

Elbert County 48, East Hall 0

Emanuel County Institute 28, Metter 13

Evans 28, Glenn Hills 13

Fannin County 28, Jackson County 20

Fellowship Christian School 35, North Cobb Christian 0

Flowery Branch 42, Apalachee 20

Fullington 33, Griffin Christian 7

Glascock County 60, Carroll Mount Zion 6

Glynn Academy 35, McIntosh County Academy 7

Grayson 34, Archer 7

Greater Atlanta Christian 48, Holy Innocents' 14

Greenbrier 19, Hephzibah 13

Greenville 34, Chattahoochee County 0

Griffin 7, Harris County 6

Habersham Central 43, Salem 39

Haralson County 14, Mount Paran Christian 7

Harrison 15, Milton 12

Hart County 36, Union County 7

Hayesville, N.C. 40, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee 14

Hillgrove 45, North Forsyth 0

Hiram 32, Paulding County 6

Jeff Davis 27, Treutlen 6

Jefferson 42, Dawson County 14

John Milledge 26, Brentwood 13

Johns Creek 35, Cass 13

Kell 36, Woodstock 12

LaFayette 35, Cartersville 28

LaGrange 35, Cedar Grove 34

Lamar County 48, Northeast-Macon 0

Lambert 24, Creekview 21

Landmark Christian 65, Riverside Military Academy 0

Laney 26, Dodge County 13

Lassiter 56, North Cobb 35

Lee County 42, Terrell County 6

Liberty County 18, Effingham County 12

Locust Grove 35, Eastside 14

Lovett 19, Callaway 7

Lowndes 39, Leon, Fla. 22

Madison County 42, Winder-Barrow 35, OT

Marion County 48, Schley County 13

Marist 28, Chamblee 3

McEachern 20, Marietta 7

McIntosh 29, Jones County 28

Mill Creek 28, Cherokee 0

MLK Jr. 31, Collins Hill 14

Model 29, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 17

Mount de Sales 42, Flint River 21

Mount Zion 28, Forest Park 17

Mountain View 34, Lanier 17

Mt. Pisgah Christian 27, Southwest Atlanta Christian 24

Mundy's Mill 20, Morrow 0

Norcross 49, Roswell 7

North Augusta, S.C. 38, Lakeside-Evans 22

North Oconee 33, Commerce 0

North Paulding 27, South Paulding 21

Northgate 42, Ola 14

Northside-Columbus 14, Shaw 0

Northview, Ala. 7, Miller County 0

Northwest Whitfield 31, Sequoyah 14

Oglethorpe County 28, Rabun County 0

Osborne 29, McNair 7

Our Lady of Mercy 42, St. Francis 14

Peach County 14, Veterans 7

Peachtree Ridge 28, Newnan 16

Piedmont 55, Briarwood 19

Pike County 35, Greene County 0

Pinecrest 10, Trion 8

Pinewood Christian 22, Southland 21

Pope 41, Villa Rica 7

Prince Avenue Christian 42, Lakeview Academy 7

Putnam County 55, Crawford County 0

Randolph-Clay 54, Baconton 7

Richmond Hill 42, Jenkins 28

Ridgeland 29, Cedartown 8

Ringgold 14, Pickens 7

River Ridge 28, Temple 21

Riverwood 31, Decatur 21

Robert Toombs 40, David Emmanuel 12

Rockmart 26, Gordon Central 7

Rome 13, Woodland Cartersville 7

Rutland 7, Central-Macon 0

Sandy Creek 49, Eagle's Landing 0

Savannah Christian Prep 49, Jenkins County 14

Screven County 31, Jefferson County 19

Seminole County 33, Early County 13

Shiloh 28, South Gwinnett 19

South Cobb 35, Northview 28

South Effingham 49, Johnson-Savannah 42

Southwest Georgia Academy 48, Randolph Southern 0

Sprayberry 30, Kennesaw Mountain 28

St. Pius X 38, North Hall 13

Statesboro 21, Tattnall County 7

Stephens County 38, Oconee County 10

Stephenson 35, Tift County 21

Stone Mountain 24, Washington 0

Stratford 34, Gatewood 14

Strong Rock Christian 21, King's Ridge 20

Taylor County 28, Talbotton Central 0

Telfair County 19, Atkinson County 7

Thomasville 28, Mitchell County 20

Tri-Cities 35, Creekside 12

Troup County 12, Americus Sumter 10

Tucker 77, Carver-Atlanta 33

Union Grove 13, Whitewater 10

Valdosta 10, Lincoln, Fla. 7

Valwood 42, Munroe Day, Fla. 6

Vidalia 41, Toombs County 12

Walker 35, Pace Academy 28

Walton 49, Campbell 7

Ware County 49, Pierce County 7

Warren County 12, George Walton 3

Wayne County 50, Long County 14

Wesleyan 54, Twiggs County 6

West Forsyth 21, Etowah 13

West Laurens 41, Howard 21

Westwood 43, Sherwood Christian 0

Wheeler 26, Meadow Creek 0

Wheeler County 21, Savannah Country Day 7

White County 26, West Hall 7

Wilcox County 33, Clinch County 20

Wilkinson County 17, Whitefield Academy 10

Woodward Academy 42, Central-Carrollton 14