0

LOCAL COLLEGE/PREP ROUNDUP: GSW golf closes in on first Peach Belt title; DWS, Southland to play region tennis finals today at SCA

The GSW golf team is one round away and six shots back of its first conference title.

The GSW golf team is one round away and six shots back of its first conference title.

COLUMBUS — On the same day it was announced that GSW senior star golfer Craig Gibson had been named to the Peach Belt First-Team and head coach Andrew Danna earned Coach of the Year honors, the Hurricanes went out and tried to write another chapter to their amazing season by winning the school’s first conference title.

GSW was fourth Monday after the first two rounds in Columbus thanks to Gibson’s 67 in the second round UNC-Pembroke leads the tournament at 3-over, putting GSW (+9) six shots back. The event concludes today.

Gibson (2-under for tournament) is tied for third individually, while GSW’s Travis Oestmann is tied for 14th at 4-over, and J.P Griffin, who was named to the PBC second team Monday, shot a two-round total of 5-over and is tied for 17th individually with former Lee County star and Herald Player of the Year Nate Gahman, who is also 5-over.

After this tourney concludes, GSW will turn its focus to D-II regionals May 5-7 in Hanover, N.C. GSW is fifth in the regional poll.


DWS soccer wins, golf takes 5th in tourney; Lee soccer gets key victories

ALBANY — The Deerfield girls soccer team improved to 11-1-1 overall after beating Terrell Academy, 9-3, on Monday behind four goals from Haley Kincheloe, three from sister Casey and one each from Cheyenne Colvin and Candace Cosby.

DWS’ boys and girls next play Friday at home against Westfield on senior night.

LEE BOYS, GIRLS SOCCER WIN: Hunter Johnson scored twice and Victor Olaniyan added another as the Trojans topped TCC on Monday, 3-1, to improve to 2-1 in region play. The Lee boys also beat Americus over the weekend, 7-0, and tied Lowdnes 1-1.

The Lee girls (8-4-1, 3-0 in region play), meanwhile, also beat Americus, 10-0, and tied Lowndes, 2-2, over the weekend as both now teams head back to the field Thursday at TCC.

DWS GOLF FIFTH: The Knights’ golf team, led by John Cole’s 84, finished fifth in the 14-tear Stratford Invitational on Monday with a team score of 343.

DWS’ next match will be Thursday at home against Westwood.


DWS, Southland to play region tennis finals today at SCA

ALBANY — The Deerfield and Southland boys and girls tennis teams have several players who will be vying for 3-AAA titles today during the semis and finals of the region tournament at Sherwood.

Thanks to wins Monday in the early rounds, DWS’ No. 1 singles player Joyner Tyson and No. 7 seed Ansley Arrington both reached the singles semis, while the No. 2-seeded DWS girls doubles team of Hope Kitchen and Lucy Kelley and No. 4 team Paige Hawke and Amy Roa also reached the semis.

On the boys side, Southland’s Kyle Crew will play No. 1 seed Brian Jordan from Tiftarea in the singles semifinals today, while Southland’s Sachin Kothari will play teammate Micah Whitaker in the other semifinal after both won twice Monday.

In boys doubles, DWS’ No. 1 seed Reed Wright and Robert Newsome reached the semis with a quarterfinal win against Sherwood’s Matt Capogreca and Torrey Andrews, while DWS’ No. 2 doubles duo of Will Calhoun and Pete Langstaff are in the other semifinal, where they’ll play Southland’s McClain Cummings and Dalton Rooks today after both advanced through the bracket Monday.

By making it this far already, the Top 4 players left in all divisions are already qualified for the GISA individual state tournament, which will begin next Tuesday in Macon. But only one boys and girls teams will advance to the team state tournament in late April based on how many points each accumulates today via the doubles and singles semis and finals.