0

TUESDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Paced by two-time Herald Player of the Year Smith, Westwood girls, boys win 3-A titles, head back to state; SGA, TAE qualify three for state in Region 3-AA tournament

CAMILLA — Two-time Herald Player of the Year and three-time GISA Class A state champ Sydnee Smith led the way as Westwood swept the girls and boys GISA Region 3-A tennis titles Monday. Smith won her fourth consecutive region title, beating teammate Savannah Jones, 6-0, 6-1, in the final.

Westwood’s Garrett Elmore, a freshman, beat teammate Matthew Tucker, an eighth grader, 6-0, 6-1, to win the boys title.

Westwood’s Will High, an eighth-grader, and Dylan Larkin, a junior, won the boys doubles title, beating Crisp Academy’s Austin Childs and Brett Carr, 5-7, 6-2, 6-2.

Randolph Southern’s Brooke Taylor and Hannah Peavey beat Crisp Academy’s Kayla Childs and Molly Parker to win the girls doubles title, 6-4, 6-3.

Westwood’s boys won with 25 points, while Crisp was second with 10 and Randolph Southern went scoreless. Westwood’s girls, who are the defending state champs, won with 21 points followed by Crisp (14) and Randolph Southern (6).

It was fourth consecutive title for the girls and second in a row for the boys, who finished second in the state meet last year.

The top four advance to the Class A state individual tournament in Macon on Monday and Westwood’s teams will play in the team tournament in Augusta on April 25.

REGION 3-A: Defending GISA Class AA state doubles champs Billy Grimsley and Adam Lowe of SGA will get a chance to defend their title next week in Macon after winning the Region 3-AA crown Monday.

The duo, both of whom are seniors, won three straight matches, giving them momentum.

“I’m very confident they will repeat as state champs,” SGA coach Richard LaGuardia said.

Only one other local player reached state out of the 3-AA tourney: Terrell Academy’s Connor Walsh, who finished fourth place in the boys singles draw.


BASEBALL:

ALBANY — The Deerfield baseball team improved to 12-3 overall and 4-2 in the jumbled Region 3-AAA race Tuesday with a five-inning, 15-2 victory against Calvary Christian.

The win now sets up a huge region showdown Friday at Southland, which handed DWS a 5-4 loss earlier this season in the two bitter rivals’ first meeting.

“It’s bunched up at the top right now in our region,” DWS coach Rod Murray said. “Friday’s a big one.”

Colvin Butler earned the win for Knights on Tuesday, going four innings, striking out five and allowing just one hit. Gil Gillespie finished 2-for-2 with two RBI, Lindsey Short was 2-for-3 with a double and two RBI, Ryan Tooles smacked a triple and notched three RBI and Butler added a double and two RBI.

TAE 5, SGA 1: Kyle Stratton (7 IP, 4 H, 9Ks) led the way on the mound and at the plate for the Eagles (9-5, 4-2 in 3-AA) on Tuesday as he finished 2-for-4 with an RBI. Clint Smith also was 2-for-4, including a double and his second HR of the season.

The Eagles are red hot as of late after winning two games over the weekend against Frederica and Piedmont and will next play Thursday at Westwood.

SOCCER:

ALBANY — Jonathan Jones scored three times, while Trey Puckett and Andrew Sullivan each scored twice and Lanier Freeman added one goal in Tuesday’s 8-2 win by the Deerfield boys soccer team against Heart of Georgia.

DWS (10-3) next plays Westfield on Friday.