Breaking News

First U.S. Ebola case confirmed September 30, 2014

0

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: Herald 'Prep Peek'

HERALD FAB 5 POLL:

BOYS:

1.) Monroe ....... 6-0

The Tornadoes beat Albany, 65-64, in overtime and edged Crisp County, 40-39, in two tough road games to stay perfect. Next: vs. Westover. 7:30 p.m., Friday.

2.) Westover .....4-1

The Patriots had two impressive wins last week, beating Americus-Sumter, 87-57, and beating Terrell County for the first time in three years, 73-53. Next vs. Crisp County, 7:30 p.m., today.

3.) Randolph-Clay .....4-1

The Red Devils move up one spot after wing four in a row since losing their opener to Monroe, and most recently beating Baker and Eufaula, Ala. Next: at Seminole County, 7:30 p.m., today.

4.) Bainbridge .......1-2

BHS started 1-0 but slips a spot this week after losing over the weekend to state No. 2 Tift and rival Thomasville. Next: TBA in Florida-Georgia Shootout at Bainbridge, 4 p.m., Friday.

5.) Mitchell County ............. 4-1

The Eagles, whose only loss was by 3 to No. 3 R-C, have won three straight, beating Lee County (75-43), Calhoun County (74-63) and Quitman (78-29). Next: vs. Stewart County, 7:30 p.m., today.

GIRLS:

1.) Monroe ....... 7-0

The Lady Tornadoes look good after beating No. 2 Crisp County, despite playing without their two star freshmen, Jomekia Morine and Cekaya Mack. Next: vs. Westover. 7:30 p.m., Friday.

2.) Crisp County ................................................3-1

The Lady Cougars won their first three games easily before falling to No. 1 Monroe, 53-45, last Friday and face another big test tonight at Westover. Next: at Westover, 6 p.m., today.

3.) Randolph-Clay......................................................5-1

The Lady Red Devils have won five in a row since losing on opening night at Monroe and look like the power in Class A in SW Georgia. Next: at Seminole County, 6 p.m., today.

4.) Mitchell County.......................................................4-1

The Lady Eagles won three games last week, with their biggest coming Friday night when they beat 1-A rival Calhoun County, 57-47. Next: vs. Stewart County, 6 p.m., today.

5.) Pelham...................................................................1-0

With Westover dropping out following its 4th loss of the year, the Lady Hornets, who have moved up to Class AA this year, make their debut in the poll this week after finally playing their first game, beating Class AAAAA Lee County 58-19. Next: vs. Mitchell County, 6 p.m., Friday.

Teams eligible for poll: Albany, Monroe, Dougherty, Westover, Sherwood, Deerfield, Terrell County, Terrell Academy, Pelham, Westwood, Mitchell County, Miller County, Bainbridge, Seminole County, Early County, Randolph-Clay, Randolph Southern, SGA, Southland, Americus-Sumter, Lee County, Worth County, Calhoun County, Crisp Academy, Crisp County and Baker County. Poll voted on by Herald sports staff.


QUOTE OF THE WEEK:

“They continue to be our measuring stick, and we continue to keep coming up short.’’

Jenni Smith,

Westwood girls coach after her team lost to Crisp Academy, 45-40, this past Friday in a rematch of the last two GISA Class A state title games, both of which were won by Crisp


BY THE NUMBERS:

10:

Number of turnovers forced by the Monroe girls basketball team in the first three and half minutes last Friday as they took a 12-2 lead against Crisp County and went on to win, 53-45, in a showdown between The Herald’s No. 1 and No. 2 teams in the Fab 5 Poll.

6:

Number of times Terrell County’s boys had beaten Westover before the Patriots snapped the streak this past Saturday night in Dawson with a 73-53 win.


THIS WEEK'S AREA SCHEDULE:

Today

4:30 p.m.

Life Christian boys at The Campus Christian School

6 p.m.

Crisp girls at Westover

Worth girls at Albany High

Randolph-Clay girls at Seminole County

Early County girls at Calhoun County

Cairo girls at Americus-Sumter

Webster County girls at Miller County

Stewart County girls at Mitchell County

Ashford (Ala.) Academy girls at SGA

6:30 p.m.

DWS girls at Mount de Sales

Sherwood girls at Southland

7:30 p.m.

Crisp County boys at Westover

Worth boys at Albany High

Randolph-Clay boys at Seminole County

Early County boys at Calhoun County

Cairo boys at Americus-Sumter

Webster County boys at Miller County

Stewart County boys at Mitchell County

Ashford (Ala.) Academy boys at SGA

8 p.m.

DWS boys at Mount de Sales

Sherwood boys at Southland

Thursday

5 p.m.

Grace Baptist (Tifton) boys at Life Christian

Friday

4 p.m.

Terrell Academy girls vs. David Emanuel at Coaches vs. Cancer Classic in Lyons

5 p.m.

Trinity boys at Life Christian

5:30 p.m.

Terrell Academy boys vs. David Emanuel at Coaches vs. Cancer Classic in Lyons

6 p.m.

Westover girls at Monroe

Cairo girls at Albany High

Dougherty girls at Worth County

Colquitt County girls at Lee County

Americus-Sumter girls at Marion County

Mitchell County girls at Pelham

Berrien girls at Early County

Turner County girls at Crisp County

Windsor girls at SGA

6:30 p.m.

Westfield girls at DWS

Emanuel Christian girls at Randolph Southern

Highland Christian girls at Grace Christian

Southland girls at Stratford

Crisp Academy girls at Tattnall

7 p.m.

Seminole County girls at Lee County

7:30 p.m.

Windsor boys at SGA

Westover boys at Monroe

Cairo boys at Albany High

Dougherty boys at Worth County

Colquitt County boys at Lee County

Americus-Sumter boys at Marion County

Mitchell County boys at Pelham

Berrien boys at Early County

Turner County boys at Crisp County

8 p.m.

Westfield boys at DWS

Wakulla (Fla.) at Bainbridge in Georgia-Florida Shootout

Emanuel Christian boys at Randolph Southern

Highland Christian boys at Grace Christian

Southland boys at Stratford

Crisp Academy boys at Tattnall

8:30 p.m.

Seminole County girls at Lee County

TBA

Westwood girls & boys at Robert Toombs Christmas Tournament

Saturday

1 p.m.

Terrell Academy girls vs. Pinewoodat Coaches vs. Cancer Classic in Lyons

Providence Christian boys at Life Christian

2:30 p.m.

Terrell Academy boys vs. David Emanuel at Coaches vs. Cancer Classic in Lyons

4:30 p.m.

Westfield girls at Crisp Academy

5:30 p.m.

DWS girls at SGA

6 p.m.

Westover girls at Lee County

Calhoun girls at Dougherty

DWS girls at SGA

Seminole County girls at Pelham

Baker County girls at Worth County

Webster County girls at Americus-Sumter

Mitchell County girls at Terrell County

Early County girls at Randolph-Clay

Miller County boys vs. TBA at Georgia-Florida shootout at Bainbridge

Westfield boys at Crisp Academy

6:30 p.m.

Mount de Sales girls at Sherwood

7 p.m.

DWS boys at SGA

Crisp County girls at Tift County

7:30 p.m.

Westover boys at Lee County

Calhoun boys at Dougherty

Seminole County boys at Pelham

Baker County boys at Worth County

Webster County boys at Americus-Sumter

Mitchell County boys at Terrell County

Early County boys at Randolph-Clay

8 p.m.

Godby (Fla.) at Bainbridge in Georgia-Florida Shootout

Mount de Sales boys at Sherwood

8:30 p.m.

Crisp County boys at Tift County

TBA

Westwood girls & boys at Robert Toombs Christmas Tournament


EDITOR’S NOTE: Don’t see your team’s game on the schedule, or is your game time incorrect? Please give us a call at (229) 888-9306 or drop us an e-mail at sports@albanyherald.com