0

GSW Prep Football Poll — Week 1

The Georgia Sportswriters Association Prep Football Poll

(First-place votes in parenthesis)

Class A

Record Pts Prv

—— 1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (16) 0-0 169 1

—— 2. Prince Avenue Christian (1) 1-0 143 2

—— 3. Lincoln County 1-0 132 3

—— 4. George Walton 0-0 112 4

—— 5. Wilcox County 0-0 97 6

—— 6. Dooly County 0-0 58 8

—— 7. Wilkinson County 0-0 52 9

—— 8. Emanuel County Institute 0-1 43 5

—— 9. Savannah Christian Prep. 0-1 35 7

—— 10. Irwin County 0-0 30 10

—— Others receiving votes: Landmark Christian 21, Athens Academy 13, Darlington 7, Aquinas 5, Brookstone 5, Clinch County 4, SEMINOLE COUNTY, Johnson County 2, Walker School 2, Charlton County 1, First Presbyterian Day 1.

—— Class AA

—— Record Pts Prv

—— 1. Calhoun (16) 0-0 169 1

—— 2. Greater Atlanta Christian (1) 1-0 144 2

—— 3. Lamar County 0-0 128 3

—— 4. Brooks County 1-0 124 4

—— 5. Jefferson 0-0 105 5

—— 6. Lovett 1-0 79 7

—— 7. Cook 0-0 57 8

—— 8. Vidalia 1-0 51 9

—— 9. Washington-Wilkes 0-0 30 10

—— 10. Fitzgerald 0-1 28 6

—— Others receiving votes: Benectictine 11, Westminster 5, EARLY COUNTY, Bleckley County 1, Heard County 1.

—— Class AAA

—— Record Pts Prv

—— 1. Buford (17) 0-0 170 1

—— 2. St. Pius X 0-0 141 2

—— 3. Cartersville 0-0 126 3

—— 4. Peach County 0-0 119 4

—— 5. Carver-Columbus 0-0 105 5

—— 6. Washington County 0-0 71 8

—— 7. North Hall 0-0 67 7

—— 8. Thomson 0-0 55 6

—— 9. Blessed Trinity 1-0 42 9

—— 10. North Oconee 0-0 19 10

—— Others receiving votes: Callaway 12, Jefferson County 6, Appling County 1, Ringgold 1.

—— Class AAAA

—— Record Pts Prv

—— 1. Sandy Creek (17) 0-0 170 1

—— 2. Burke County 0-0 143 3

—— 3. Carrollton 0-0 142 2

—— 4. Marist 0-0 117 4

—— 5. Cairo 0-0 100 5

—— 6. Stockbridge 0-0 75 6

—— 7. Griffin 0-0 64 7

—— 8. Monroe Area 0-0 51 8

—— 9. Statesboro 0-0 31 9

—— 10. Ridgeland 0-0 26 10

—— Others receiving votes: Westside-Macon 9, Monroe 5, Baldwin 1, Riverdale 1.

—— Class AAAAA

—— Record Pts Prv

—— 1. Gainesville (16) 0-0 169 1

—— 2. Northside-Warner Robins 0-0 145 2

—— 3. Tucker 1-0 125 4

—— 4. Stephenson 0-0 120 3

—— 5. Thomas County Central (1) 1-0 107 5

—— 6. Kell 1-0 84 6

—— 7. MLK Jr. 0-0 64 7

—— 8. Ware County 0-0 61 8

—— 9. Flowery Branch 0-0 36 9

—— 10. Warner Robins 0-0 12 NR

—— Others receiving votes: East Paulding 4, Whitewater 4, Harris County 3, Allatoona 1.

—— Class AAAAAA

—— Record Pts Prv

—— 1. Colquitt County (14) 1-0 165 2

—— 2. North Gwinnett (3) 1-0 155 3

—— 3. McEachern (1) 1-0 119 6

—— 4. Lovejoy 0-0 116 4

—— 5. Lowndes 0-0 102 5

—— 6. North Cobb 0-0 76 8

—— 7. Norcross 0-1 68 1

—— 8. Peachtree Ridge 1-0 50 10 (tie)

—— 9. Mill Creek 0-0 31 10 (tie)

—— 10. Walton 0-1 18 9

—— Others receiving votes: Lassiter 13, Hillgrove 7, Camden County 6, Marietta 4, Milton 2, Grayson 1, Wheeler 1.