0

Kiwanis club honors art show winners

Blue ribbon first-place winners were among those honored at the 2013 art contest luncheon sponsored by the Kiwanis Club of Dougherty County.

Blue ribbon first-place winners were among those honored at the 2013 art contest luncheon sponsored by the Kiwanis Club of Dougherty County.

ALBANY, Ga. -- Weeks of dedication, preparation, and competition culminated for area art students, teachers, and volunteers with the 32nd annual Kiwanis of Dougherty County Student Art Show Awards Luncheon recently.

While entries had previously been judged and awarded, public announcement of winners from 6th through 12th grades was made at the luncheon by this year's Kiwanis DoCo Art Show chair Ann Owen.

Owen also revealed how local entries fared at the Georgia Kiwanis District Art Competition held in April. They included Carlton Grubbs, 6th grade, Deerfield-Windsor, third place; Darrell Lewis, Robert Cross Middle School, 8th grade, third place; 9th grade, Hadden Kelley, Deerfield-Windsor, third place; Hannah Harper, 11th grade, Westover High School, second place; and Catherine McDonald, Westover High 9th grade, Best of Show, second place.

Overall Best of Show winners in the local competition, which fielded entries from public and private schools in Dougherty and Lee counties, were first place, Katie Curry, Lee County High 12th grade; second place, Katavia Frazier, Lee County High 12th grade; and third place, Catherine McDonald, Westover High School 9th grade.

Schools of Distinction, an honor awarded based on tabulation of points determined by number of entries and awards earned, were Lee County High School and Westover High, tied for first with 20 points each, and Albany Middle School with 18 points.

Winners from all grade divisions in the local art contest were:

Sixth Grade: 1st place, Carlton Grubbs, Deerfield-Windsor; 2nd place, Morgan Rhodes, Albany Middle; 3rd place, Desmond Dowell, Dougherty International Elementary Magnet School (DIEMS); and honorable mentions, Chandler Newman, Deerfield-Windsor; Anirudh Gattu, Robert Cross Middle; and Tyrese Milton, Albany Middle.

Seventh Grade: 1st place, Junice Rivers, Albany Middle School; 2nd place, Albert Mumphrey, Albany Middle; 3rd place, Jordan Jones, Albany Middle; honorable mentions: Zoe Hopson, Deerfield-Windsor; Rosa Cortez, Robert Cross Middle; and Cassandra Johnson, DIEMS.

Eighth Grade: 1st place, Darrell Lewis, Robert Cross Middle; 2nd place, Terryio Brown, Albany Middle; 3rd place, Richard Haines, Albany Middle; honorable mentions: Alondria Harris, Southside Middle School; Nyasia McQueen, Southside Middle School; and Asil Hijaz, Robert Cross Middle.

Ninth Grade: 1st place, Hadden Kelley, Deerfield-Windsor; 2nd place, Deerfield-Windsor; 3rd place, Katlyn Harris, Westover High; honorable mentions: Hadden Kelley, Deerfield-Windsor; and Rebecca Cory, Lee County High.

Tenth Grade: 1st place, Ambrosia Oliver, Dougherty High School; 2nd place, Emily Cole, Westover High; 3rd place, Bailey Strom, Deerfield-Windsor; honorable mentions: Brittany Mitchell, Westover High; Mallory Sammons, Deerfield-Windsor; Kaitlyn Styles, Lee County High; and Ka'Nena Alford, Dougherty High.

Eleventh Grade: 1st place, Hannah Harper, Westover High; 2nd place, Hannah Harper, Westover High; 3rd place, Kaitlyn Burrell, Lee County High; honorable mentions, Abbie Hutchins (2), Deerfield-Windsor; Mary Catherine Crisp, Deerfield-Windsor; Sara-Ashley Butler, Southwest Georgia Home School; Emily McPeters, Deerfield-Windsor; and Ikemba Ochie, Westover High.

Twelfth Grade: 1st place, Lindy Leitner, Southwest Georgia Home School Association; 2nd place, Lauren Bowers, Westover High; 3rd Kaitlyn Burrell, Lee County High; honorable mentions, Abi Tiefert, Lee County High; Laurenee Gordon, Albany High; Marlee Skinner, Deerfield-Windsor; Lindy Leitner, Southwest Georgia Home School; and Lauren Bowers, Westover High.