0

Westover boys cross country places seventh at state

The Patriots take home Southwest Georgia’s top finish

Harley
 Calhoun

Harley Calhoun

CARROLLTON — Westover cross country coach Harley Calhoun couldn’t have been happier following his team’s showing at the Georgia High School Association’s state cross country meet Saturday at Carrollton High School.

The Patriots earned a seventh-place finish in the Class AAAA boys competition, while the Lady Patriots finished 14th.

“I’m pretty happy with it,” Calhoun said. “We’re very happy (for our boys) to get into the top 10. It’s a pretty difficult course with all of those hills. But to come out of South Georgia and do as well as we did, I’m looking forward to next year.”

Jack Plowden led Westover with a time of 18:16, finishing 41st. Tyler Sheffel finished 46th (18:20), Quenterrious Owsley was 50th (18:22), Robert Peacock was 51st (18:22), Martin Jones finished at 108 (19:14), Demetris McCray at 177 (20:22) and Lyman Chen at 185 (20:32).

Janie Plowden was the Lady Patriots’ top runner, finishing 36th with a time of 21:59. She was followed by Caitlin Cainion (39th, 22:25), Kateria Taylor (97th, 24:12), Kaitlyn Forehand (122nd, 24:52), Shakyra Horton (132nd, 25:06), Chiarra Palazzolo (143rd, 25:19) and Elizabeth Brown (176th, 26:29)

Worth County finished 17th, Monroe placed 31st, and Albany finished 32nd in the Class AAAA boys classification.

The Rams were led by Dale Pate, who finished 15th with a time of 17:30. Other Worth runners were Johnathan Cirullo (53rd, 18:27), Patrick Thomas (104th, 19:11), Colby Bearden (107th, 19:13), Rakeem Farley (193rd, 20:41), Kasay Crawford (212th, 21:13) and Austin Berchtold (213th, 21:25).

Monroe was paced by Reshawn Robinson, whose time of 18:26 was good for 52nd. Dexter Hayes (159th, 20:03), Jordan Bell (183rd, 20:30) and Kenton Smith (202nd, 20:53) finished for the Tornadoes.

Albany High was led by Brian Sawchyn, who finished 145th with a time of 19:52. Other runners for the Indians included Dreshawn Foster (160th, 20:03), Shamari Garcia (194th, 29:42), Gionni Brown (196th, 20:44), Gregory Williams (210th, 21:07), Jaquari Holloman (223rd, 22:34) and Durran Brown (224th, 22:40).

Monroe’s Lady Tornadoes finished 24th in the Class AAAA girls class. They were led by Treasure Frazier, who finished 58th with a time of 23:06. Other Monroe runners included Zamaria Shead (90th, 24:00), DeShayvonna White (123rd, 24:53), Kiyah Jonson (157th, 25:47), Kandace Clyde (168th, 26:09), DeAndrea Anderson (171st, 26:18), Akeema Miller (193rd, 27:42).

Worth County’s Lady Rams finished 28th. They were led by Kennedy Rutherford, who finished 46th with a time of 22:22. Other Worth County runners were Jamey Medders (163rd, 26:02), Destiny Banuelos (166th, 26:04), Krystyna Woodworth (179th, 26:38), Cammi Waltman (185th, 27:18), Bailey Reynolds (190th, 27:26) and Savannah Young (213th, 30:02).

Lee County’s girls placed 32nd in Class AAAAA. The top individual from Southwest Georgia was Bainbridge’s Paige Braswell, who finished 16th in 20:36.

In Class A public school, Baconton Charter’s girls placed eighth overall. The Lady Blazers were led by Amelia Cornwell who finished 29th with a time of 26:32.00. Other Baconton runners were Stephanie Escobar (30th, 26:32.28), Kimberly Wenzel (33rd, 27:26), Nicole Presley (41st, 28:05), Emily Carter (45th, 28:30), Angela Wenzel (57th, 29:46) and Mariah Watkins (59th, 30:23).

Also in Class A, Seminole County finishd ninth and Randolph-Clay came in 10th.

The top Southwest Georgia runner in the Class A public school boys meet was Seminole County’s Dustin Reynolds, who finished 11th in 19:26. Also finishing in the Top 20 from Southwest Georgia were Baconton’s Dylan Bostick (13th, 19:28) and Randolph-Clay’s Robert Grooms (14th, 19:45)