Prep Sports

Subscribe

Tease photo

GISA HOOPS ROUNDUP: Westwood, Crisp Academy girls advance to state semifinals

Westwood, Crisp will play in next weekend’s Final 4 at Mercer

Defending state champions Westwood and Crisp Academy are now two wins away from adding another state title to their growing collections. (ADDS: Deerfield girls, Southland girls, TAE girls eliminated)

Tease photo

The Final Four: Westover, Calhoun Co., Randolph-Clay, Mitchell Co. to play in Final 4

Four Southwest Georgia teams to play in state semifinals

The Westover and Calhoun County boys and Randolph-Clay and Mitchell County girls are trying to end a nine-year state title drought in Southwest Georgia.

Tease photo

GHSA HOOPS ROUNDUP: Calhoun County boys, Mitchell County girls advance to Final 4

The Randolph-Clay boys and Bainbridge boys are eliminated in the Elite 8

The Calhoun County boys and Mitchell County girls both end long Final 4 droughts with victories on Thursday. (ADDS: Randolph-Clay boys, Bainbridge boys lose)

Tease photo

Sauls rescues Terrell Academy boys with buzzer beater

Eagles advance to GISA Class AA Elite 8

Terrell Academy’s Jared Sauls banked in a 3-pointer at the buzzer to send the Eagles to a thrilling 65-64 victory and into the Elite 8.

Tease photo

Pelham boys stunned in OT

The loss snaps a 20-game winning streak for the Hornets

After Laney High School’s girls stunned Pelham’s Lady Hornets earlier on Thursday, Laney’s boys shocked the Pelham boys in overtime, 78-74, in the Class AA state quarterfinals at Pelham High School.

Tease photo

Westover punches ticket to Final 4 with rout of Glenn Hills

The Patriots are the final Albany city school remaining

Thursday night the Patriots signed, sealed and delivered one of the school’s biggest wins, triumphing over the Glenn Hills Spartans at home, 68-51, to claim a spot in the Class AAAA Final Four.

Tease photo

Lady Hornets' undefeated season ends in Elite 8

Briunna Freeman led Pelham with 15 points

The Pelham girls fall in the final minute of their state quarterfinal game against Laney.

Tease photo

Deerfield boys win state tourney opener in overtime

Dee Barber led the Knights with 15 points

The Knights survive in ovetime to advance to the GISA Class AAA Elite 8

Tease photo

Randolph-Clay girls advance to Final Four

Wednesday’s 62-48 win against Towns County lifts the Lady Red Devils to their second straight trip to the Class A Final Four.

Tease photo

GISA HOOPS ROUNDUP: Southland girls advance to Elite 8 for first time in seven years

The Southland girls basketball team defeated Westminter, 35-30, in the opening round of the state playoffs to advance to the Elite 8 for the first time in seven years. (ADDS: Terrell Academy, Crisp Academy, Sherwood girls)

Tease photo

Tyson leads Deerfield girls to first-round win

Deerfield advances to the GISA Class AAA Elite 8 with a 38-24 win against John Milledge.

Tease photo

Monroe girls eliminated in Class AAAA quarterfinals

Lady Tornadoes’ season ends in quarterfinals

The Lady Tornadoes’ loss snaps a 17-game winning streak and ends their season at 25-5.

Tease photo

Dougherty’s Ricardo Sloan signs with Point University

Ricardo Sloan signs a national letter-of-intent with NAIA school Point University in West Point, becoming Dougherty’s first football player in four years to accept a scholarship.

Tease photo

Early County boys eliminated by NE Macon

Early County's run in the Class AA state playoffs is ended Tuesday by Northeast Macon, which advances to Thursday's Elite 8.

Tease photo

Rutland boys survive Crisp County rally

Crisp County erases a 17-point lead but can't close the deal in a Sweet 16 loss to Rutland on Tuesday.