Prep Sports

Subscribe

Tease photo

Lady Hornets' undefeated season ends in Elite 8

Briunna Freeman led Pelham with 15 points

The Pelham girls fall in the final minute of their state quarterfinal game against Laney.

Tease photo

Deerfield boys win state tourney opener in overtime

Dee Barber led the Knights with 15 points

The Knights survive in ovetime to advance to the GISA Class AAA Elite 8

Tease photo

Randolph-Clay girls advance to Final Four

Wednesday’s 62-48 win against Towns County lifts the Lady Red Devils to their second straight trip to the Class A Final Four.

Tease photo

GISA HOOPS ROUNDUP: Southland girls advance to Elite 8 for first time in seven years

The Southland girls basketball team defeated Westminter, 35-30, in the opening round of the state playoffs to advance to the Elite 8 for the first time in seven years. (ADDS: Terrell Academy, Crisp Academy, Sherwood girls)

Tease photo

Tyson leads Deerfield girls to first-round win

Deerfield advances to the GISA Class AAA Elite 8 with a 38-24 win against John Milledge.

Tease photo

Monroe girls eliminated in Class AAAA quarterfinals

Lady Tornadoes’ season ends in quarterfinals

The Lady Tornadoes’ loss snaps a 17-game winning streak and ends their season at 25-5.

Tease photo

Dougherty’s Ricardo Sloan signs with Point University

Ricardo Sloan signs a national letter-of-intent with NAIA school Point University in West Point, becoming Dougherty’s first football player in four years to accept a scholarship.

Tease photo

Early County boys eliminated by NE Macon

Early County's run in the Class AA state playoffs is ended Tuesday by Northeast Macon, which advances to Thursday's Elite 8.

Tease photo

Rutland boys survive Crisp County rally

Crisp County erases a 17-point lead but can't close the deal in a Sweet 16 loss to Rutland on Tuesday.

Tease photo

Elite 8-bound Pelham boys win 20th straight game

The Hornets have won 20 straight and advance to meet Laney in the Class AA quarterfinals on Thursday.

Tease photo

Westover boys return to Elite 8

Westover boys return to Elite 8

Led by Dunavon Robinson, the Patriots trounced Riverdale, 79-60, advancing them to the Elite 8 for the second straight year.

Tease photo

PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Bainbridge stuns top-seed Mundy's Mill in OT

The Bainbridge Bearcats upset No. 1 seed Mundy’s Mill with an 85-76 overtime victory Tuesday despite Super 6er Tyree Crump fouling out in the final minute of regulation. (ADDS: Calhoun County advances; Seminole County falls in OT)

Tease photo

Jonesboro ends Worth County's season

James Walker scores a game-high 24 points to lead Region 4-AAAA champion Jonesboro into Thursday’s Elite 8 with a 62-45 victory over Worth County.

Tease photo

PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Westover girls ousted from Class AAAA tourney by Woodland

The Lady Patriots commit 30 turnovers and end their season in the second round. (ADDS: Early County girls, Mitchell County girls)

Tease photo

Among the Elite: McCrae leads R-C boys into the Elite 8

McCrae leads Red Devils into Elite 8

Gary McCrae scores 22 second-half points to help Randolph-Clay erase a 14-point deficit in Monday’s Class A tournament game against Georgia Military College.