Photo detail

Stories this photo appears in:

Tease photo

Oak Mountain ends Crisp Academy's season in GISA Final 4

The Wildcats were outscored 43-27 in the second half

The Crisp Academy boys were enjoying their best season in years, but the postseason run ended Wednesday with a loss to Oak Mountain in the GISA Class A state semifinals.

Tease photo

GISA HOOPS ROUNDUP: Westwood, Crisp Academy girls advance to state semifinals

Westwood, Crisp will play in next weekend’s Final 4 at Mercer

Defending state champions Westwood and Crisp Academy are now two wins away from adding another state title to their growing collections. (ADDS: Deerfield girls, Southland girls, TAE girls eliminated)

Tease photo

Deerfield boys win state tourney opener in overtime

Dee Barber led the Knights with 15 points

The Knights survive in ovetime to advance to the GISA Class AAA Elite 8

Tease photo

GHSA HOOPS ROUNDUP: Calhoun County boys, Mitchell County girls advance to Final 4

The Randolph-Clay boys and Bainbridge boys are eliminated in the Elite 8

The Calhoun County boys and Mitchell County girls both end long Final 4 droughts with victories on Thursday. (ADDS: Randolph-Clay boys, Bainbridge boys lose)

Tease photo

GISA HOOPS ROUNDUP: Southland girls advance to Elite 8 for first time in seven years

The Southland girls basketball team defeated Westminter, 35-30, in the opening round of the state playoffs to advance to the Elite 8 for the first time in seven years. (ADDS: Terrell Academy, Crisp Academy, Sherwood girls)

Tease photo

Early County boys eliminated by NE Macon

Early County's run in the Class AA state playoffs is ended Tuesday by Northeast Macon, which advances to Thursday's Elite 8.

Tease photo

PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Westover girls ousted from Class AAAA tourney by Woodland

The Lady Patriots commit 30 turnovers and end their season in the second round. (ADDS: Early County girls, Mitchell County girls)

Tease photo

Dougherty girls eliminated by South Effingham

Tianna Germain, South Effingham’s star senior guard, finished with a triple-double in a 64-44 win over Dougherty High in the opening round.

Tease photo

GISA REGION HOOPS TOURNAMENTS: Sherwood boys advance to 3-AA title game

The Sherwood Eagles hold off Southwest Georgia Academy and star forward McKinley Chambless to advance to today’s GISA Region 3-AA championship game. (ADDS: Westwood-Valwood girls, TAE-Sherwood girls, Valwood-TAE boys)

Tease photo

REGION 1-AAAAA TOURNAMENT: Lee County girls 'dancing' after semifinal win

On Saturday, the Lady Trojans won a back-and-forth thriller against host and rival Bainbridge, 46-41, to earn a spot in Monday’s Region 1-AAAAA championship game and clinch a home game in the opening round of next week’s state playoffs. (ADDS: Lee County, Bainbridge boys recaps)

Tease photo

FRIDAY’S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Randolph-Clay ousts Calhoun Co., advances to Region 1-A final

In a rivalry game that many around Southwest Georgia were anticipating, Randolph-Clay handed Herald No. 2 Calhoun County its second loss of the season with a 73-70 victory that sent the Red Devils into tonight’s Region 1-A championship game, while host and No. 1 seed Seminole County was stunned in the second semifinal game against Stewart County. (ADDS: Region 1-A; Region 1-AAAAA; Deerfield boys, girls; Westwood girls)

Tease photo

REGION 1-A TOURNAMENT: Calhoun County, Randolph-Clay advance to semifinal matchup

The Herald No. 2 Calhoun County boys advance to face Randolph-Clay in a rematch of the Cougars’ only loss this season, while the Seminole County boys advance to play Stewart County in tonight’s Region 1-A semifinals.

Tease photo

TUESDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Mitchell, Randolph-Clay girls advance to Region 1-A semis

The Randolph-Clay and Mitchell County girls basketball teams stayed on track to meet in the Region 1-A championship game with a pair of quarterfinal wins on Tuesday. (ADDS: Region 1-A girls quarterfinals; Early County girls advance; Deerfield boys, girls sweep Brookwood)

Tease photo

MONDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Monroe advances in Region 1-AAAA tournament, ends Dougherty’s season

Monroe kept its season alive Monday in the opening round of the Region 1-AAAA tournament, pulling away in the second half to hand Dougherty a season-ending 61-38 defeat. (ADDS: Recaps from Region 1-AAAA and Region 1-A tournaments)

Tease photo

FAB 5 POLL: Worth County boys, Pelham girls stay No. 1

The Pelham boys crack the Fab 5 Poll for the first time this season at No. 5, while the girls poll remains unchanged.

Tease photo

SATURDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Southland boys move into region tie with Deerfield

In a back-and-forth game, the Raiders pulled away late for a 65-59 victory to move into a tie with Deerfield for first place in the region standings and claim the tiebreaker between the two schools. It was also the first time since 2006 that Southland had defeated Deerfield. (ADDS: Westover boys, girls; Lee County boys, girls; Randolph-Clay boys, girls; Albany High boys, girls; Bainbridge boys, Crisp Academy girls; Sherwood girls)

Tease photo

FRIDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: No. 1 Pelham girls improve to 19-0 with rout of Thomasville

Pelham swept the season series against Thomasville on Friday with a 76-37 victory to improve to 19-0 overall and move to within a game of clinching the regular-season Region 1-AA crown. (ADDS: Pelham boys; Seminole-Mitchell boys; Bainbridge boys; Lee County boys; Deerfield boys, girls; Early County boys; Terrell Academy boys, girls; Westwood boys, girls)

Tease photo

SATURDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Monroe girls clinch regular season region title

The Lady Tornadoes stayed unbeaten in Region 1-AAAA with a thrilling win against Crisp County. (ADDS: Crisp-Monroe boys; Pelham-Mitchell boys, girls; Randolph-Clay-Miller boys, girls; Lee County girls; Bainbridge boys; Deerfield boys; Crisp Academy girls; Sherwood girls; Lee County boys)

Tease photo

FRIDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Worth County survives wild final seconds to beat Americus-Sumter

A game-tying 3-pointer at the buzzer by Americus-Sumter is ruled a two-point shot by the officials as Worth County survives with a 60-59 victory to stay on top of the Region 1-AAAA standings.

Tease photo

Americus-Sumter stuns Westover amid controversy

A controversial foul with one second left in Tuesday's game gives Americus-Sumter a stunning win against host Westover, knocking the Patriots out of first place in the Region 1-AAAA standings.

Tease photo

TUESDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Defense fuels comeback win for Crisp County girls

The Crisp County girls held on to their No. 2 spot in the Region 1-AAAA standings with a come-from-behind win against Dougherty on Tuesday. (ADDS: Crisp-Dougherty boys; Worth-Cairo boys; Pelham-Baker boys, girls; Sherwood boys, girls)

Tease photo

SATURDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Green lifts Pelham boys past Cairo in OT

Pelham senior guard Jaquan Green sank a field goal in the final minute to send Saturday’s Region 1-AA game against Cairo into overtime, and then the Hornets raced ahead in the extra session to win 55-52. (ADDS: Pelham girls; Randolph-Clay boys, girls; Bainbridge boys; Early County boys, girls; Lee County girls)

Tease photo

FRIDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Crisp County boys edge Worth County in double overtime

In a double-overtime thriller, Crisp County’s Primetime Hamilton hits a key 3-pointer late in the second OT to lift the Cougars to a 61-59 victory. (ADDS: Recaps from Westover boys, girls; Randolph-Clay boys; Calhoun County boys; Miller County boys; Seminole County boys; Bainbride boys, girls; Lee County boys, girls; Albany boys, girls; Dougherty boys, girls; Pelham boys, girls; Sherwood boys, girls; Westwood boys, girls; Monroe girls; Crisp County girls; Americus-Sumter girls; Worth County girls; Mitchell County girls and Crisp Academy girls)

Tease photo

TUESDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Deerfield boys beat Tattnall in double OT

In the most exciting game in Southwest Georgia on Tuesday night, the Knights overcame a seven-point deficit in overtime to force a second overtime, where they scored 18 points in four minutes to win their sixth straight game. (ADDS: Seminole County-Terrell County boys; Crisp County-Albany boys, girls; Calhoun County boys; Westwood-Terrell Academy girls; Lee County-TCC boys, girls; Pelham-Early County boys, girls; Westover-Tift boys, girls; DWS girls; Bainbridge-Miller boys; Americus-Dougherty boys; SGA boys)

Tease photo

SATURDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Dougherty girls cruise past Albany 55-28

The Dougherty girls shook off Friday night’s loss to rival Westover by building a big first-quarter lead Saturday against Albany High and never looking back. (ADDS: Deerfield boys, girls; Randolph-Clay boys, girls; Early County boys, girls; Pelham boys, girls; Mitchell County girls; Bainbridge boys; Seminole County boys; Crisp County boys)

Tease photo

Deonte Young leads Monroe boys past No. 5 Randolph-Clay

Young scores twice in the closing moments to help Monroe come back

Monroe’s Deonte Young took over late in Saturday’s game, scoring two big buckets in the paint that helped the Tornadoes edge out Herald No. 5 Randolph-Clay, 59-58.

Tease photo

Albany boys hold on for 49-48 win vs. Mitchell

The Indians nearly gave away a victory to visiting Mitchell County Eagles on Saturday, but Albany eventually held off Mitchell for a 49-48 win in both teams’ first games back since Christmas break.

Tease photo

SATURDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Westover dominant in sweep of Terrell County

One night after getting swept by Monroe in a boys-girls doubleheader, the Greenwave were swept Saturday by Westover. (ADDS: Pelham boys, girls; Early County girls; Bainbridge boys; Miller County boys)

Tease photo

FRIDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Monroe sweeps Terrell County

The Monroe boys and girls basketball teams opened up the new year with a sweep of Terrell County on Friday with a pair of convincing wins. (ADDS: Crisp County boys, girls; Seminole County boys; Bainbridge boys; Mitchell County girls; Deerfield boys, girls; Early County girls)

Tease photo

FAB 5 POLL: Worth County boys hold on to No. 1 spot in Fab 5 Poll

The Randolph-Clay girls rise to No. 1 in the girls’ Fab 5 Poll

The Worth County Rams are waking up on Christmas as The Herald’s No. 1 team for the second week in a row, but they will need to keep their winning streak alive if they plan on staying on top as the calendar flips to 2014.

Tease photo

SATURDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Lee, Early, Dougherty fall in Day 2 of U-Save-It Classic

Lee County, Early County and Dougherty all come up short of victories Saturday in the U-Save-It Classic. (ADDS: Sherwood boys, girls; Seminole boys, girls vs. Pelham; Crisp County boys vs. Rutland; Monroe girls vs. Washington County; Americus-Sumter girls vs. Stewart County; Mitchell County girls vs. Brooks; Westwood girls vs. Southland)

Tease photo

U-SAVE-IT CLASSIC: Monroe overcomes third quarter deficit, tops North Clayton

Tornadoes stifle Eagles in final quarter, allowing just six points

Monroe improves to 4-5 on the season with late win over North Clayton.

Tease photo

FRIDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Herald No.1 Lady Tornadoes lose first game

Monroe falls to Rockdale, 46-39

Playing in the Washington County Christmas Tournament, Rockdale pulls away late to beat Monroe, 46-39. (ADDS: Crisp County boys vs. Hawkinsville; Americus-Sumter girls vs. Webster; Pelham boys, girls vs. Cairo; Dougherty girls vs. Lincoln; Sherwood boys vs. Highland Christian; Sherwood girls vs. Byne, Westside; Westwood boys, girls vs. Covenant, Crisp Academy)

Tease photo

U-SAVE-IT CLASSIC: Albany High slips past Cedar Grove in OT

After back-and-forth affair, Indians hang on for big win

The Indians hand powerful Cedar Grove its first loss of the season.

Tease photo

TUESDAY’S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: No. 4 Pelham girls rout Baker County

The Herald No. 4 Pelham girls basketball team ran out to a 49-3 first-half lead and cruised on Tuesday to a 78-14 win against Baker County. (ADDS: Pelham-Baker boys, Monroe-Americus girls and Calhoun County-Early County boys)

Tease photo

SATURDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Westover girls bounce back vs. Lee County

One night after a frustrating loss to city rival Monroe, The Herald No. 3 Westover girls basketball team responded with a 47-32 win against Lee County on Saturday. (ADDS: Worth County boys, girls vs. Baker County; Randolph-Clay boys, girls vs. Early County; Westwood girls vs. Trinity Christian; Sherwood boys, girls vs. Calvary Christian)

Tease photo

FRIDAY'S PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Worth County stays undefeated in region

Worth County, which finished sixth in the region last year, continues its surprising start Tuesday with a 54-49 victory at Dougherty High to improve to 7-1 overall and 5-0 in the region. (ADDS: Pelham boys, girls vs. Mitchell; Crisp Academy girls vs. Tattnall; Seminole boys, girls vs. Lee County; Albany boys, girls vs. Cairo; Early County girls vs. Berrien; Westwood girls vs. Pinewood; Terrell Academy girls vs. Trinity Christian)

Tease photo

PREP HOOPS NOTEBOOK: Calhoun County boys off to 6-0 start

After missing the state tournament last year, Calhoun County’s boys are hungry for a trip.

Tease photo

TUESDAY'S PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Crisp girls beat No. 3 Westover in overtime

The Herald No. 3 Westover Lady Patriots suffered their first loss of the season, while the Seminole County boys won Fab 5 showdown with Region 1-A rival Randolph-Clay. (ADDS: Deerfield-Windsor boys, girls; Westwood girls; Byne Christian girls; Terrell Academy boys, girls; Bainbridge boys; Randolph-Clay girls; Seminole girls)

Tease photo

PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Westwood girls beat Crisp in battle of state champs

Westwood Lady Wildcats upset Crisp Academy in Cordele

Westwood, the defending GISA Class AA state champs, hadn’t beaten powerhouse Crisp Academy in coach Jenni Smith’s seven years as head coach, but on Friday Westwood snapped that streak with a 42-39 victory. (ADDS: Results from Seminole boys, Deerfield-Windsor girls, Sherwood boys and girls, Bainbridge boys, Worth County boys and Lee County girls)

Tease photo

FRIDAY'S PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP:Westover girls survive double-OT thriller

The Westover girls basketball team stayed undefeated Friday with a thrilling double-overtime victory against Tift County. (ADDS: Randolph-Clay; Worth County vs. Americus-Sumter; Calhoun County vs. Mitchell County; Byne Christian)

Tease photo

Cairo edges Dougherty in overtime

While the Dougherty girls got an easy win early Friday against Cairo, the Dougherty boys team came up short in overtime, 56-54.

Tease photo

Deerfield wins season opener behind Barber's 20 points

The Knights jump ahead early on Glenwood (Ala.) Academy and win their season opener, 78-58. (ADDS: Deerfield-Windsor girls lose in home opener)

Tease photo

LOCAL COLLEGE/PREP ROUNDUP: South Georgia Tech falls in semis

South Georgia Tech's mens' basketball team loses to Chattahoochee Tech by 20 in the region semifinals to end its season. (ADDS: Darton baseball and GSW basketball, and Deerfield, Monroe, and Lee County prep soccer).

Tease photo

GHSA CLASS A STATE TOURNAMENT: Mitchell, Randolph-Clay knocked out in heartbreakers

Mitchell County and Randolph-Clay are eliminated in the Elite 8 after nearly pulling off a pair of upsets to reach the Final Four.

Tease photo

R-C, Mitchell set to clash in Class A Elite 8 today

Randolph-Clay and Mitchell County meet in the Class A Elite 8, just 10 days after their region title game, and Pelham travels to Augusta to face unbeaten Laney in the AA Elite 8 tonight.

Tease photo

GHSA/GISA STATE TOURNAMENT ROUNDUP: Rutland ends Herald No. 1 Monroe boys’ season in Sweet 16; R-C boys, Pelham girls moving on after huge road wins

Monroe squanders a halftime lead and see its season end Saturday at the hands of Rutland. (ADDS: roundup items on Randolph-Clay boys, Pelham girls and Terrell Academy boys)

Tease photo

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL -- GHSA/GISA STATE TOURNAMENT ROUNDUP: No. 14 seed Seminole girls stun No. 3 Marion

The Lady Indians advance to the Elite 8 with a 60-50 win against Marion County, setting up a matchup against Gordon Lee, a dangerous No. 6 seed that was second in the state behind Randolph-Clay before losing in its region tournament last week. (ADDS: Mitchell County girls, Terrell County boys, Deerfield girls, Calhoun County girls, Terrell Academy girls, Westwood girls, Crisp Academy girls, Dougherty girls)

Tease photo

PREP BASKETBALL NOTEBOOK/ROUNDUP: Eight area Class A teams make state tournament

The format for deciding the field in GHSA Class A is complete, and it looks like eight area boys and girls hoops team will go dancing. (ADDS: GISA state tournament preview; Lee County, Americus-Sumter girls lose state openers)

Tease photo

Bainbridge boys falls in OT of 1-AAAAA title game, settle for No. 2 state seed

The Bainbridge boys basketball team played their hearts out Saturday night before losing in overtime of the Region 1-AAAAA title game to Northside, Columbus, 60-58.

Tease photo

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL --- GISA REGION TOURNAMENT ROUNDUP: Deerfield boys, girls cruise to title games; Lady Wildcats -- Westwood and Crisp Academy --- romp to region crowns

Deerfield's boys and girls march to the region title games Friday at Darton, while Crisp Academy's girls win the Region 1-A crown for the third straight season and Westwood's girls win their first region title in the 1-AA tournament in nearly two decades. (ADDS: roundup items on Terrell Academy boys losing in title game to Valwood; and third-place games between SGA-Sherwood boys, girls)

Tease photo

GISA REGION TOURNAMENT ROUNDUP: Terrell Academy girls reach 10th straight region title game, will face Westwood for 1-AA crown tonight

The Terrell Academy girls will meet Westwood tonight for the region title, while the Terrell Academy boys will face Valwood for the GISA Region 1-AA crown. (ADDS: roundup item Crisp Academy girls advancing to third straight region title game in 1-A)

Tease photo

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL --- REGION TOURNAMENT ROUNDUP: Seminole, Calhoun, Mitchell, R-C girls all advance to Region 1-A tournament semis; Bainbridge boys roll in 1-AAAAA

The Herald and state No. 1 Randolph-Clay girls breeze by Baker on Wednesday night to secure their spot in the region semifinals Friday.

Tease photo

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL --- REGION TOURNAMENT ROUNDUP: AHS boys beat Dougherty in Region 1-AAAA tourney, end Trojans’ season; Westover girls' state tournament streak snapped by Americus-Sumter

The Indians will play on in the Region 1-AAAA tournament following Tuesday's rout of Dougherty, while a string of 15 state appearances in a row is over for Westover's girls, who are knocked out by Americus-Sumter. (ADDS: roundup items on Randolph Southern girls, boys; SGA boys, girls; Terrell County-Stewart County boys; Randolph-Clay-Calhoun County boys; and Seminole-Miller County boys)

Tease photo

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: Herald 'Prep Peek'

Check out The Herald's weekly high school basketball "Prep Peek," which includes the latest girls and boys Fab 5 Poll, Quote of the Week, By the Numbers and the area's full schedule for this week.

Tease photo

MONDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Westover girls stay alive with win against Worth in Region 1-AAAA tourney

The Westover girls, Worth County boys and both Miller County teams advanced in Monday's opening rounds of their respective region tournaments, while the Albany High girls are ousted by Cairo and Dougherty's boys beat Cairo late Monday night to set up a showdown today with Albany High.

Tease photo

Sluggish No. 1 Monroe rallies to beat Albany late Friday

Herald No. 1 Monroe uses its bench to beat rival Albany High, 65-51, on Friday night at Darton.

Tease photo

PREP HOOPS -- DARTON ROUNDUP: Minus Super 6er Cromer — again — Westover downs Dougherty

With Herald Super 6er T.J. Cromer benched for undisclosed reasons, Westover wins its sixth in a row with a 64-44 win against Dougherty (ADDS: Monroe girls cruise past Albany)

Tease photo

TUESDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Randolph Southern boys come one point from first win of season; Americus girls crush Albany, hold No. 4 region spot

Randolph Southern's boys basketball team, which has been two or three points away from its first win all season in so many tough defeats, comes within one point Tuesday night in a loss to Georgia Christian, dropping the Patriots to 0-21. (ADDS: roundup items on Dougherty-Cairo boys, girls; Miller County-Early County boys; Deerfield-Brookwood boys, girls; Americus-Sumter-Albany boys, girls; Seminole County-Quitman boys, girls; Terrell Academy-Valwood boys, girls; and Pelham-Fitzgerald boys, girls).

Tease photo

Minus Super 6er Cromer, Westover boys still get by Worth

T.J. Cromer is held out for unspecified reasons Tuesday, but The Herald No. 2 Westover boys still get by Worth County, 68-52. (ADDS: Westover girls beating Worth, 71-10)

Tease photo

SATURDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Pelham’s Freeman plays hero again for No. 4 Lady Hornets; Pelham boys roll, lock up No. 1 seed in 1-AA

Pelham's Briunna Freeman has her second straight big game as she drops 30 on Early County on Saturday night, while the Pelham boys wrap up a perfect 10-0 region season. (ADDS: roundup items on Colquitt-Albany boys, girls; Lee County-Northside, Columbus boys, girls; and Mitchell County-Brooks County boys.

Tease photo

FRIDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Herald No. 1 Monroe boys stunned by Terrell County, 48-47, in OT

The top-ranked Tornadoes lose their first game of the season to a team from Southwest when the Greenwave pull off the biggest stunner of the season Friday, 48-47, against Monroe in overtime. (ADDS: roundup items on Deerfield-Calvary boys, girls; Life Christian boys.; Sherwood-SGA boys, girls; Westwood-Terrell Academy boys, girls; Crisp Academy-Randolph Southern girls; Miller County-Baker County girls; Northside, Columbus-Bainbridge boys; and Lee County-Harris County boys).

Tease photo

After rough start to season, Worth County boys hoops team wins fourth straight, getting hot at right time

Worth County is heating up when it counts just before the region tournament as the Rams win their fourth straight game Tuesday by beating Albany --- and now set their sights on closing the season by avenging four early season losses to Dougherty, Calhoun County, Monroe and Westover.

Tease photo

Bainbridge boys, girls sweep Lee in pair of nailbiters

The Herald No. 5 Bearcats avenge their lone region loss of the season to Lee on Tuesday in overtime, while the Lady Bearcats edge the Lady Trojans, 46-45.

Tease photo

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: Herald 'Prep Peek'

Check out The Herald's weekly high school basketball "Prep Peek," which includes the latest girls and boys Fab 5 Poll, Quote of the Week, By the Numbers and the area's full schedule for this week.

Tease photo

SATURDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Seminole girls knock off Herald No. 5 Calhoun; Lee County boys rebound, knock off Harris

Led by Katrese Brown, the Lady Indians make their case for jumping back into The Herald Fab 5 Poll and replacing recent No. 5 Calhoun County after Seminole knocks off the Lady Cougars on Saturday, 62-51. (ADDS: items on Lee County-Harris County boys; Deerfield-Southland boys, girls; Worth County-Fitzgerald boys; Cook-Baker County girls; Seminole County-Calhoun County boys; Bainbridge-Cairo boys; and Pelham-Mitchell girls)

Tease photo

Monroe mashes Dougherty at Darton

Herald No. 1 Monroe beats Dougherty for the third time this season and is one region win away from clinching the top seed and the home court in the upcoming Region 1-AAAA tournament.

Tease photo

FRIDAY'S PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Herald No. 3 Pelham girls, No. 1 Randolph-Clay roll

The Lady Hornets and Lady Red Devils both cruise to easy wins Friday as the region slate begins to wind down. (ADDS: items on Randolph-Clay-Quitman boys; Deerfield-Tiftarea boys, girls; Sherwood-Valwood girls; Mitchell County-Miller County boys, girls; Bainbridge-Harris County boys; Seminole County-Baker County girls, boys; Americus-Sumter-Worth County girls, boys; Calhoun County-Webster County girls; Terrell Academy-SGA boys, girls; Westwood-Southland boys, girls; Crisp Academy-Highland girls; and Lee County-TCC boys)

Tease photo

TUESDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Bowens leads Americus-Sumter girls past Westover

Kayla Bowens buries four 3-pointers in the fourth quarter to lead Americus to a Region 1-AAAA win against Westover on Tuesday. (ADDS: Sherwood boys, girls; Terrell Academy boys, girls; Westover boys; Americus boys; Pelham girls; Westwood boys, girls; Randolph-Clay boys, girls; Crisp Academy girls; Bainbridge boys; Calhoun County girls; Randolph Southern boys, girls)

Tease photo

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: Herald 'Prep Peek'

Check out The Herald's weekly high school basketball "Prep Peek," which includes the latest girls and boys Fab 5 Poll, Quote of the Week, By the Numbers and the area's full schedule for this week.

Tease photo

SATURDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Like boys, Deerfield girls easily handle rival Sherwood, 55-37

Nyla Perry leads Deerfield past Sherwood on Saturday with 13 points to keep the Lady Knights on the winning track. (ADDS: Lee County-Northside, Columbus boys, girls; Miller County-Stewart County girls; Pelham-Cairo girls; Mitchell-Albany boys, girls; Bainbridge-Hardaway boys; and Baker County-Schley County girls)

Tease photo

TUESDAY'S PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Tift County girls get revenge on Westover

Tift County exacts revenge on Westover's girls on Tuesday as the Lady Pats fall, 67-62. (ADDS: items on Pelham-Early County girls; Randolph-Clay-Baker County girls; Sherwood-Valwood boys, girls; Seminole County-Terrell County boys, girls; Deerfield-Tattnall girls, boys; Westwood-Life Christian boys; Terrell Academy-SGA boys, girls; Byne Christian-Open Bible boys, girls; and Randolph Southern-Grace Christian boys, girls)

Tease photo

Mitchell boys, Randolph-Clay girls debut as state No. 1s in first Class A power rankings

Herald No. 1 Randolph-Clay's girls and No. 5 Mitchell's boys start the first state power rankings on top Tuesday.

Tease photo

MONDAY'S COLLEGE/PREP ROUNDUP: Sherwood girls crush Emmanuel Christian

The Sherwood and Westwood girls cruise to a pair of wins Monday evening. (ADDS: Life Christian boys, Darton swimming, GSW men's basketball)

Tease photo

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: Herald 'Prep Peek'

Check out The Herald's weekly high school basketball "Prep Peek," which includes the latest girls and boys Fab 5 Poll, Quote of the Week, By the Numbers and the area's full schedule for this week.

Tease photo

Monroe finishes sweep of Westover in regular season

Herald Super 6er Jabari McGhee has another big game for Herald No. 1 Monroe and the Tornadoes beat No. 2 Westover for the third time this season, 66-62, on Saturday night at the Civic Center.

Tease photo

Miller's Diamond drops 48, Sherwood's Stanford scores 43 in wins Friday

Mallory Diamond posts the biggest game in Southwest Georgia so far this season with 48 points in a win against Baker County on Friday, while Sherwood's Patrick Stanford pours in 43 in a victory against Westwood. (ADDS: items on Bainbridge boys; Deerfield-Southland boys, girls; Randolph-Clay boys, girls; Mitchell County-Seminole County girls; Westwood-Sherwood boys, girls; and Randolph Southern boys, girls)

Tease photo

TUESDAY'S PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: R-C girls defend new No. 1 ranking with 50-point blowout of Quitman

Led by Kobi Thornton's 18 points, new Herald No. 1 Randolph-Clay routs Quitman, 73-23, on Tuesday night to improved to 12-2 overall and 5-0 in region play. (ADDS: items on R-C boys; Deerfield boys, girls; Mitchell-Miller boys, girls; Seminole-Baker boys, girls; Americus-Sumter-Albany boys, girls; Westwood-Terrell Academy girls, boys; Westover-Worth County boys, girls; and Sherwood-SGA boys, girls)

Tease photo

MONDAY'S COLLEGE/PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Darton women win sixth straight; ASU teams fall to Tuskegee; TAE drops Randolph Southern

Michelle Mitchell paces Region XVII No. 2 Darton to its sixth straight win Monday, setting up a showdown for first place in the region Saturday at No. 1 Georgia Highlands.

Tease photo

SATURDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Herald No. 2 Westover cruises past Terrell

Led by Herald Super 6er T.J. Cromer, Westover easily beats Terrell County on Saturday. (ADDS: Westover vs. Terrell girls, Bainbridge, Miller, Dougherty, Calhoun, Pelham, Crisp Academy)

Tease photo

FRIDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Herald No. 4 Mitchell knocks off Valdosta, 67-44

Two weeks after losing to Valdosta by 24 points, the Mitchell County Eagles turn the tables and upset Valdosta, 67-44, on Friday. (ADDS: Mitchell girls, Deerfield, Byne Christian, Randolph-Clay, Southland, Sherwood and Albany).

Tease photo

FRIDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Crisp girls prevail in double OT

Crisp Academy finishes 2-0 in its home Christmas tournament thanks to a double overtime win Friday against Mount de Sales. (ADDS: items on Deerfield boys; Terrell Academy girls, boys; Randolph Southern girls, boys; and Westwood girls, boys)

Tease photo

Randolph-Clay teams fall in Carrollton Tournament

Randolph-Clay's girls lose to GAC, 52-49, in the finals and the Randolph-Clay boys fall in the consolation final against Oxford (Ala.) in the Carrollton Christmas Tournament on Saturday.

Tease photo

FRIDAY'S PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Albany High boys trounce Terrell County, advance to face Manchester in U Save It Tournament consolation round

Albany holds off Terrell County on Friday in the U Save It Pharmacy Boys Basketball Tournament consolation round to advance to the fifth-place game today against Manchester. (ADDS: items on Sherwood, Randolph-Clay and Bainbridge boys; Randolph-Clay girls reaching championship game of Carrollton Christmas Tournament; and Monroe, Dougherty, Westover and Sherwood girls)

Tease photo

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: Herald 'Prep Peek'

Check out The Herald's weekly high school basketball "Prep Peek," which includes the latest girls and boys latest Fab 5 Poll, Quote of the Week, By the Numbers and the area's full schedule for this week.

Tease photo

FRIDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: TAE girls win 4th straight to start Coaches vs. Cancer Classic; Lee boys upset previous unbeaten Seminole

After starting the season 2-3, the Terrell Academy girls are red-hot, winning their fourth in a row Friday night in the opener of the annual Coaches vs. Cancer Classic, while Lee County's boys stun Seminole County at home. (ADDS: roundup items on Terrell Academy boys; Deerfield, Sherwood, Dougherty, Worth County, Americus-Sumter, Byne Christian, Life Christian Academy, Albany High, Randolph Southern, Crisp Academy, Bainbridge, SGA, Early County, Lee County and Seminole County)

Tease photo

Tickets for tonight's Monroe-Westover showdown to go on sale today at 4:30 p.m.

The Dougherty County School System says Friday morning that the only advanced tickets for tonight's first meeting between Monroe's and Westover's boys and girls basketball teams will go on sale today at 4:30 p.m. at Monroe.

Tease photo

TUESDAY'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Buie's 28 points leads Calhoun past Early; Miller's Diamond drops 39 in win; DWS boys lose first game

Led by Brandi Buie's game-high 28 points, Calhoun County avenges its season-opening loss to Early County on Tuesday. (ADDS: roundup items on Deerfield-MDS; SGA-Ashford (Ala.) Academy; Miller County-Webster County; Colquitt County-Lee County; Albany-Worth County; Americus-Cairo; Mitchell County-Stewart County; Quitman County-Baker County; and Calhoun County-Early County)

Tease photo

MONDAY'S PREP/COLLEGE HOOPS ROUNDUP: Terrell Academy boys, girls sweep Randolph Southern; Darton women see win streak snapped

Led by a career-high 34 points by Marilauren Farr, Terrell Academy's girls win a 152-point shootout with Randolph Southern on Monday night.

Tease photo

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: Herald 'Prep Peek'

Check out The Herald's weekly high school basketball "Prep Peek," which includes the latest girls and boys latest Fab 5 Poll, Quote of the Week, By the Numbers and the area's full schedule for this week.

Tease photo

FRIDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Baker’s Sister Act leads Lady Bears in win vs. Webster

Sisters Brittany Ware and Cierra Hawkins combine for 43 points Friday night in a Baker County win against Webster County. (ADDS: roundup items on Seminole-Stewart girls, boys; Terrell Academy-Tiftarea girls; Randolph Southern-SGA boys, girls; DWS-Stratford boys, girls; Westwood-Crisp Academy boys; Miller County-Quitman boys; and Dougherty-Cairo boys, girls)

Tease photo

TUESDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Bainbridge boys open season with easy win

Bainbridge beat up a bigger classification Colquitt County team Tuesday to begin its 2012-13 season with a victory. (ADDS: roundup items on Terrell Academy-Fullington Academy girls; SGA-Grace Christian boys; Randolph-Clay-Baker County boys and girls)

Tease photo

SATURDAY'S PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Sherwood girls lose in tourney title game; R-C boys, girls sweep Mitchell County; AHS splits with Turner

Sherwood will now turn its attention to a Tuesday rivalry matchup against Deerfield.

Tease photo

FRIDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Sherwood girls hoops reaches tourney championship

Sherwood's girls improved to 4-1 on the season with a win Friday night in the Central Fellowship Academy Christian tip-off tournament. (ADDS: roundup items on Randolph-Clay vs. Miller County boys, girls; Monroe vs. Americus-Sumter boys, girls)

Tease photo

TUESDAY'S PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Monroe girls start slow, finish fast to rout Cairo, 74-36, to remain unbeaten at 4-0

Thanks to a big game from freshman Jomekia Morine, Monroe's girls stay perfect. (ADDS: roundup items on Dougherty-Americus girls; Westwood-Southland girls; Monroe-Cairo girls; and Crisp Academy-Terrell Academy girls)

Tease photo

MONDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: DWS, Westwood girls win season openers

Deerfield, Westwood, Crisp Academy, Terrell Academy girls basketball teams all win their games in tip-off tourneys Monday afternoon. (EDITS: corrects Nyla Perry's point total)

Tease photo

HERALD ALL-AREA WINTER SPORTS AWARDS: Boys, Girls All-Area Basketball Teams

Check out The Herald's selections for the 2011-12 All-Area and All-Metro Boys Basketball Teams.

Tease photo

Georgia Tech, UGA women both land No. 4 seeds in NCAA

Georgia Tech (24-8) opens March Madness against No. 13 seed Sacred Heart, while Georgia's women (22-8) open against MAAC champ Marist as the NCAA women's tournament begins on Sunday.

Tease photo

LOCAL COLLEGE HOOPS ROUNDUP: Seasons end in conference tourneys for ASU, GSW hoops

The seasons are over for the Albany State men and women, as well as the GSW women, after all three fall in their respective conference tournaments Thursday.

Tease photo

GHSA CLASS AA, AAAA STATE TOURNAMENT ROUNDUP: Bobcats, Bearcats fall in Sweet 16

Both the Early County and Bainbridge boys lose in the Sweet 16 round of the GHSa state tournament Wednesday, ending their run at a state title.

Tease photo

GHSA GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT, SWEET 16 ROUNDUP: State No. 1, defending Class AAA champ Washington County edges Westover girls; Monroe girls pull another upset

In a battle of the state's No. 1 and 2 teams, Washington County holds off Westover on Tuesday night in the GHSA Class AAA State Tournament's Sweet 16 round, while Monroe's girls knock off Sandy Creek to reach the Elite 8. (ADDS: roundup items on Bainbridge, Dougherty and Albany High all losing)

Tease photo

GHSA CLASS AAA STATE TOURNAMENT: Howard sends Monroe boys home early from state; Westover moves on; Dougherty falls

Even with the surprise game-time decision to play Herald Super 6er Rantavious Gilbert on Saturday, Monroe squanders a fourth-quarter lead and never recovers as the Tornades fall victim to an upset in the first round of state Saturday at home.

Tease photo

GHSA BASKETBALL STATE TOURNAMENT ROUNDUP: Dougherty upsets top seed Mary Persons

The Dougherty girls get a huge win in the first round of the GHSA Class AAA State Tournament. (ADDS: Items on Mitchell girls, Albany girls, Bainbridge girls, Pelham girls, Crisp County girls, Crisp County boys, Seminole County girls, Randolph-Clay girls, Randolph-Clay boys and Lee County girls)

Tease photo

LOCAL COLLEGE ROUNDUP: Lady Rams get No. 7 seed heading into conference tourney, while Rams fall at the buzzer in regular-season finales; Darton, SGT Final 4 hoops games to be on radio

The Albany State women win their regular-season finale, while the men fall in the finals seconds to Stillman on Thursday night, while the Darton and South Georgia Tech women get ready for the Region XVII Final Four in Savannah, which can be heard on the radio.

Tease photo

REGION 1-A TOURNAMENT CONSOLATION GAMES: R-C boys, girls sweep consolation games as Lady Red Devils coach Acree gets 200th win

Lady Red Devils girls coach Jennifer Acree gets her 200th career win and Randolph-Clay’s boys and girls sweep the consolation games in the Region 1-A tournament to secure No. 3 seeds in next week’s state tournament.

Tease photo

REGION 1-AAA TOURNAMENT CONSOLATION GAMES: Monroe girls slip by Dougherty, while Westover routs Dougherty boys in 1-AAA third-place games

Monroe's girls and Westover's boys get the No. 3 seeds in next week's Class AAA State Tournament by virtue of their wins Friday night against Dougherty in the Region 1-AAA consolation games.

Tease photo

REGION 1-AA TOURNAMENT: AHS boys stay hot, advance to 1-AA title game; Squaws fall short

Herald No. 1 Albany High gets another clutch performance from Tim Pierce and an inspiring game from Kenny Anderson to hold off Cook, 36-32, and advance to the Region 1-AA championship game tonight against Thomasville.

Tease photo

REGION TOURNAMENT ROUNDUPS: Chukes' putback at buzzer lifts Bainbridge boys to 1-AAAA title game

Paul Chukes lifts Bainbridge to its 17th straight win Thursday night, but more importantly vaults the Bearcats back into the Region 1-AAAA championship game. (ADDS: roundup items on Bainbridge, Lee County girls in 1-AAAA tournament; Pelham, Seminole County, Randolph-Clay, Miller County, Terrell County and Calhoun County girls in 1-A tournament)

Tease photo

LOCAL COLLEGE HOOPS ROUNDUP: Albany Tech burns Andrew to snap 3-game skid; GSW men, women swept at home as Hurricanes officially eliminated from playoffs

The Lady Titans get a big win against a local rival Wednesday and now prepare for another Saturday when they host Darton.

Tease photo

TUESDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Seminole County boys win fifth in a row, advance to face 1-A No. 1 Calhoun

Region 1-A, 1-AAA and 1-AAA basketball tournaments got under way Tuesday as Seminole's boys, Miller's girls and Terrell's girls advance in 1-A, while Crisp County's girls and Dougherty's boys and girls open with victories in 1-AAA and Bainbridge's boys roll to their 16th win in a row to kick off the 1-AAAA tournament. (ADDS: item on Westover-Bainbridge soccer).

Tease photo

SATURDAY'S PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Albany boys lock up No. 1 seed in 1-AA; Pelham girls lose to Seminole amid controversy

The Albany boys, ranked No. 1 in The Herald's Fab 5 Poll, storm back to beat Brooks County on Saturday night, locking up the regular-season 1-AA title. (ADDS: roundup items on Seminole County girls, boys; Pelham girls, boys; Lee County girls; and Crisp County girls).

Tease photo

FRIDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Herald No. 1 Westover girls edge Americus, end regular season 24-1

Just three days after losing its perfect season in a stunning loss to Monroe, Herald No. 1 Westover edges Americus-Sumter on Friday night to close the regular season at 24-1. (ADDS: roundup items on Lee County girls, boys; Calhoun County boys, girls; Pelham girls; Bainbridge boys, girls; Seminole County boys; and Crisp County girls)

Tease photo

GISA REGION TOURNAMENT ROUNDUP: TAE girls claim AA crown; SGA boys fall short; DWS boys, girls reach 3-AAA championship games

The Terrell Academy girls basketball team routs Fullington on Friday night for its eighth region title in nine years, while the SGA fall short in its rubber match with Fullington.

Tease photo

PREP ROUNDUP: DWS boys, girls win region

Sam Shellhaas scores 15 and Miranda Phillips has 14 points to lead the Deerfield teams to a pair of wins against Westfield. (ADDS: items on Terrell Academy girls, SGA girls, Pelham girls, Miller County girls, Bainbridge boys, Bainbridge girls, Seminole County girls, Baker girls, Westwood boys, Westwood girls, Calhoun County boys, SGA boys, Terrell Academy boys and Sherwood boys and girls)

Tease photo

LOCAL COLLEGE HOOPS ROUNDUP: ASU, Albany Tech men, women all swept Thursday

Stillman comes into Albany and sweeps the Rams and Lady Rams, while Albany Tech's men's and women's hoops teams fall on the road to East Georgia --- a team they beat earlier this week in a sweep at home.

Tease photo

TUESDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Trio of Red Devils players have monster game during win vs. Abbeville

The members of the Randolph-Clay boys basketball team --- Shaq Nunnally, Gary McCrae and Ryan Wiggins --- all post triple doubles Tuesday in a win on the road against Abbeville (Ala.). (ADDS: items on Terrell Academy girls; Miller County boys and girls; Baker County boys and girls; SGA boys and girls; Sherwood boys and girls; Lee County boys and girls; Seminole County girls; Americus-Sumter girls; Deerfield boys and girls; and Terrell County boys and girls),

Tease photo

SATURDAY'S PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Herald No. 1 Albany boys down rival Dougherty, 53-38

The Herald No. 1 Indians beat city rival Dougherty for the second time this season Saturday. (ADDS: items on Albany girls; Dougherty girls; Lee County boys and girls; Bainbridge boys and girls; Randolph-Clay boys and girls; Early County boys; and Seminole County boys and girls)

Tease photo

FRIDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: T-Ville boys hold down high-scoring Early, 58-34

The Herald No. 2 Early boys basketball team scored a paltry 34 points Friday night in a 24-point loss to Region 1-AA rival Thomasville, dropping the Bobcats into a tie for second place. (ADDS: items on Pelham boys and girls; Crisp Academy girls; Westwood boys and girls; Crisp County boys and girls; Dougherty boys and girls; Bainbridge boys and girls; Calhoun County boys and girls; Terrell Academy girls; and Terrell County boys and girls).

Tease photo

PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Turnovers, missed free throws doom Herald No. 3 Pelham girls

Pelham's 15-game win streak is snapped by Colquitt, who forced 17 turnovers and held Pelham to its lowest point total all season thanks to nine missed free throws. (ADDS: items on Monroe boys, Monroe girls, Americus-Sumter boys, Americus-Sumter girls, Westwood girls, Westwood girls, Miller County boys, Miller County girls, Seminole County boys, Seminole County girls, Deerfield boys, Deerfield girls, SGA boys, SGA girls, Randolph-Clay boys, Randolph-Clay girls, Sherwood boys, Sherwood girls, Early County boys and Westover girls.

Tease photo

PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Deerfield boys whip Westfield on road

Ramello Carter scores 20 points to lead Deerfield to a 61-58 win against Westfield, improving the Knights' record to 13-3 overall and 5-0 in the region. (ADDS: items on Deerfield girls, Dougherty girls, Worth County girls, Mitchell County girls, Westwood girls, Crisp County girls, Seminole County girls, Baker County girls, Bainbridge boys, Randolph-Clay boys, Crisp Academy girls, Bainbridge girls, Randolph-Clay girls, Terrell Academy girls, SGA girls, Calhoun County girls, Calhoun County boys, Westwood boys, Sherwood boys and Sherwood girls)

Tease photo

PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Herald No. 2 Americus-Sumter girls holds on to beat Lee County

Americus-Sumter bounces back from its second loss of the season to beat Lee County at Darton, 57-48. (ADDS: items on Pelham girls, Pelham boys, Bainbridge boys, Bainbridge girls, Miller Girls, Baker girls, Early girls and Worth Girls)

Tease photo

TUESDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: SGA boys avenge last year’s playoff loss to Brookwood with buzzer-beater win

McKinley Chambless hits a bank shot just inside the 3-point line as time expires Tuesday to lift the Warriors past Brookwood, 35-33, and keep them unbeaten in region play. (ADDS: items on SGA girls, Pelham boys and girls, Terrell Academy girls, Early County boys and girls, Calhoun County boys and girls, Mitchell County girls, Randolph-Clay boys and girls, Seminole County boys, Baker County boys and girls and girls and Albany High boys and girls).

Tease photo

Monroe boys topple Cairo; Lady Tornadoes upset

Coming off a loss to Albany over the weekend, Herald No. 3 Monroe bounces back with a solid win against Region 1-AAA rival Cairo, while the Lady Tornadoes lose a late lead and fall to the Lady Syrupmakers.

Tease photo

HERALD PREP PEEK: New Fab 5 Poll; Quote of the Week; Games of the Week; By The Numbers; area schedule

Check out The Herald sports staff's weekly breakdown of high school basketball in Southwest Georgia.

Tease photo

HERALD FAB 5 POLL: Early boys, Pelham and A-S girls move up

Americus-Sumter and Pelham move up in the girls Fab 5 Poll, Early County pushes its way up to No. 4 in the boys poll, while Westover still reigns over both polls at No. 1, although the Patriots and Lady Patriots face their biggest week of the season.

Tease photo

PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Early gets 33 from Lee, flattens Fitzgerald

Behind Justice Lee's career-high night, Early County improves 10-1 overall and 3-0 in region play with a 65-57 win against Fitzgerald. (ADDS: items on Bainbridge, Pelham, Seminole County, Calhoun County, Westwood, Randolph Southern, Early County, SGA, Deerfield)

Tease photo

THURSDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Civic Center set to host eight prep hoops games this weekend; SGA boys, Terrell girls both win

Marquee matchups between Monroe and Dougherty, Lee County and Westover and Albany and Monroe highlight what’s expected to be another exciting round of high school basketball at the Civic Center between today and Saturday.

Tease photo

TUESDAY'S PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Herald No. 1 Westover girls rout Cairo, move to 11-0

After taking most of December off, the Lady Patriots return well-rested Tuesday night and rout region rival Cairo to remain unbeaten. (ADDS: items of Westover boys, Albany High boys, Randolph-Clay boys and girls, Monroe boys and girls, Deerfield boys and girls, Terrell Academy girls, Crisp Academy girls, Crisp County girls, Dougherty girls, Sherwood boys and girls and SGA boys and girls).

Tease photo

PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: Bainbridge, Dougherty, Crisp Academy girls teams finish unbeaten in tourneys

Bainbridge goes 3-0 in the Thomasville Hoop Fest; Dougherty wins both game sin the Brewton Parker Christmas Classic; and Crisp Academy finish 2-0 in the Border Wars tournament.

Tease photo

PREP HOOPS ROUNDUP: DWS boys, girls lose; Westwood girls drop first game

In the Border Wars Tournament, the Deerfield-Windsor boys and girls basketball teams drop a pair of games to Glenwood Academy, while the Westwood girls lost their first game of the season to Tattnall Square.

Tease photo

Dougherty girls finish 1st in Great Southern Shootout

The Dougherty girls basketball team sweeps all three of its opponents in the Great Southern Shootout and finishes up its pre-Christmas schedule with a 7-1 record, while Early County defeats Leon to move to 8-1.

Tease photo

PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Jones scores 31 to lead Mitchell County past Godby

Mitchell County sophomore A’Miracle Jones leads her team to a win in the Florida-Georgia Shootout, while the Dougherty and Early County girls basketball teams also win Wednesday.

Tease photo

HERALD PREP BASKETBALL PEEK: New Fab 5 Poll, By The Numbers, Quote of the Week and area schedule

Check out The Herald sports staff's weekly breakdown of high school basketball around Southwest Georgia.

Tease photo

SATURDAY'S PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: DoCo girls roll in Macon tourney, improve to 5-1

The Herald No. 2 Lady Trojans improve to 5-1 after a blowout win Saturday against NE Macon in the Great Southern Shootout at Westside Macon. (ADDS: items on Bainbridge boys, Deerfield boys and girls, Westwood girls, Crisp Academy girls, Baker County girls and Worth County girls).

Tease photo

SATURDAY NIGHT PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: DoCo girls roll in Macon tourney

The Herald No. 2 Lady Trojans improve to 5-1 after a blowout win Saturday against NE Macon in the Great Southern Shootout at Westside Macon. (ADDS: items on Bainbridge boys, Deerfield boys and girls, Westwood girls, Crisp Academy girls, Baker County girls and Worth County girls).

Tease photo

U SAVE IT PHARMACY TOURNAMENT: Monroe beats Mitchell, sets up showdown with Westover on Monday

Herald No. 1 Monroe romps against Mitchell County, 68-41, to set up a semifinal game with Westover in the U Save It Boys Basketball Tournament on Monday.

Tease photo

FRIDAY'S PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Early County boys, Westwood girls stay unbeaten

The Herald No. 5 Bobcats improve to 7-0 on Friday with a 91-38 rout of Berrien, while the Westwood girls are off to an 8-0 start following a big win against host Robert Toombs at the Coaches vs. Cancer Classic. (ADDS: items on Deerfield boys and girls, Bainbridge boys, Byne girls, SGA boys and girls, Westwood boys and Seminole County boys).

Tease photo

TUESDAY'S PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Herald No. 5 Pelham girls win seventh straight; Miller County boys pull off another stunner, drop Randolph-Clay, 53-49

The Lady Hornets won't play against until Dec. 29, but coach Antonia Tookes still feels there is much that can be improved on between now and then, despite the fact her Herald No. 5-ranked team has won seven in a row. (ADDS: items on Lee County girls, Miller County boys and girls, Westwood boys and girls, Randolph-Clay boys and girls and Baker County girls).

Tease photo

LOCAL COLLEGE HOOPS NOTEBOOK: GSW men ranked No. 17 in latest D-II poll: South Georgia Tech men beat Middle Georgia Tech in OT

The news just keeps getting better for the GSW men's hoops team, which moves up to No. 17 in the latest NABC Division II College Basketball Top 25 Poll.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment