Miss Georgia

Grace Hendry, 25, was a semifinalist in the recent Miss Georgia Pageant, held in Columbus.

COLUMBUS — A 20-year-old Reinhardt University student competing as Miss Capital City was recently named Miss Georgia at the 75th Miss Georgia Pageant at the Bill Heard Theatre of the RiverCenter for the Performing Arts.

Victoria Hill of Canton, whose talent was a classical vocal, earned the title and the $15,000 scholarship that goes with it. Hill will represent Georgia in the Miss America Pageant.

Miss Albany/Miss Flint River Grace Hendry, 25, was a semifinalist in the Miss Georgia Pageant, and Miss Albany Outstanding Teen Kaitlynn Tanner was a semifinalist in the Miss Georgia Teen competition held in conjunction with the Miss Georgia Pageant.

The results of the competition included:

Miss Georgia: Victoria Hill

Local Title: Miss Capital City

Age: 20

Hometown: Canton

School: Reinhardt University

Talent: Classical Vocal

First Runner-Up: Alexa Giloman

Local Title: Miss Cobb County

Age: 22

Hometown: Suwanee

School: University of Georgia Graduate

Talent: Pop Vocal

Second Runner-Up: Kelsey Hollis

Local Title: Miss Warner Robins

Age: 19

Hometown: Warner Robins

School: University of Tennessee

Talent: Contemporary Vocal

Third Runner-Up: Holly Haynes

Local Title: Miss Historic Buford

Age: 23

Hometown: Sugar Hill

School: University of Georgia Graduate

Talent: Jazz Vocal

Fourth Runner-Up: Lyndsay Richardson

Local Title: Miss Troup County

Age: 23

Hometown: Bonaire

School: Columbus State University Graduate

Talent: Classical Vocal

Semifinalists

Local Title: Miss Fitzgerald, Torianna Wilson

Local Title: Miss Golden Isles, Destiny Levant

Local Title: Miss Stone Mountain, Fallon Robinson

Local Title: Miss Southern Rivers, Carley Vogel

Local Title: Miss Stone Mountain Yellow Daisy, Sarah Archer

Local Title: Miss Northwest Georgia, MacKenzie Marable

Local Title: Miss Flint River, Grace Hendry

Miss Georgia’s Outstanding Teen: Mary Wilhelmina Hodges

Local Title: Miss Greater Atlanta’s Outstanding Teen

Age: 14

Hometown: Louisville

School: Louisville Middle School

Talent: Tap Dance

First Runner-Up: Destiny Kluck

Local Title: Miss Historic Buford’s Outstanding Teen

Age: 16

Hometown: Kennesaw

School: Kennesaw Mountain High School

Talent: Ballet en Pointe

Second Runner-Up: Megan Wright

Local Title: Miss Rome’s Outstanding Teen

Age: 16

Hometown: Calhoun, Georgia

School Calhoun High School

Talent: Broadway Vocal

Third Runner-Up: Hope Fowler

Local Title: Miss Capital City’s Outstanding Teen

Age: 17

Hometown: Buford

School: Buford High School

Talent: Contemporary Vocal

Fourth Runner-Up: Grace Gebara

Local Title Miss Northwest Georgia’s Outstanding Teen

Age: 17

Hometown: Roswell

School: Roswell High School

Talent Classical Broadway Vocal

Semifinalists

Local Title: Miss Albany’s Outstanding Teen, Kaitlyn Tanner

Local Title: Miss Troup County’s Outstanding Teen, Jessica Roberts

Local Title: Miss Starr’s Mill’s Outstanding Teen, Sydney Turnier

Local Title: Miss Magnolia’s Outstanding Teen, Jillian Higgins

Local Title: Miss Gwinnett County’s Outstanding Teen, Sallie Stowers

Local Title: Miss Atlanta’s Outstanding Teen, Rebecca Zhang

Local Title: Miss Peachtree City’s Outstanding Teen, Shelby Gray

Stay Informed