The 2019 high school baseball season is in the books and for several area schools it was a good year.

Though there were no playoffs of championships for Albany’s Monroe or Westover, both teams saw strong improvement on the baseball diamond.

Area teams that excelled included Terrell Academy who made it to the state championship series before falling to Edmund Burke Academy, the Lee County Trojans who made it to the Elite Eight in Class AAAAAA baseball, the Baconton Charter Blazers who won region 1-A and made the Sweet Sixteen, Pelham that finished third in Region 1-A but made it to the Sweet Sixteen and Worth County who had a strong regular season, but fell in the first round of the state playoffs.

This year the the All-Albany Herald team is called the “Diamond Dozen” because of the reference to the baseball diamond. However, we are using the number from the “Baker’s dozen” so there are 13 players selected for the two teams. Your selections may differ, but here are our selections for the best of 2019 in high school baseball:

♦ Player of the Year: Jeremiah Reddell, Worth County High School

♦ Pitcher of the Year: Matt Cooper, Lee County High School

♦ Hitter of the Year: Cason King, Worth County High School

Coach of the Year♦ (shared): Brian Trivette, Lee County High School and Ashley Walker, Terrell Academy

♦ Freshman of the Year: Jay Murdock, Terrell Academy

♦ The Diamond Dozen (First Team)

Garrett Sloan, Terrell Academy, Junior

Smith Pinson, Baconton, Sophomore

Cale Whigham, Pelham, Senior

Stone Pinson, Baconton, Senior

Seth Nelson, Lee County, Junior

Gabe Goff, Worth County, Senior

Joe Morgam, Deerfield Windsor, Junior

La’Borris Buchanan, Westover, Junior

Spencer Culp, Baconton, Senior

Daniel Myers, Terrell Academy, Senior

Spencer Hanson, Lee County, Senior

Doug Curles, Pelham, Junior

Logan Goff, Lee County, Senior

♦ Diamond Dozen (Second team)

Cameron Hopkins, Westover, Junior

Chase Somers, Lee County, Junior

Hill Corley, Lee County, Senior

Jack Fletcher, Worth County, Junior

Worth Smith, Worth County, Sophomore

Grant Smithwick, Baconton, Junior

Jack Kimbrel, Deerfield Windsor, Senior

Jacob Barwick, Lee County, Senior

Ross West, Terrell, Academy, Junior

Drew Reich, Deerfield Windsor, Sophomore

Jacob Poitevent, Pelham, Sophomore

Bailey Coker, Worth County, Junior

Cameron Jones, Terrell Academy, Junior

♦ Honorable Mention: Que Wright, Terrell Academy, Will Denham, Terrell Academy, Ethan Gay, Terrell Academy, Bryce Graddy, Worth County, Gabe Burger,Worth County, Garrett Kelly, Worth County, Flint Davis, Lee County, Haden High, Baconton, Bo Schwarm, Baconton, Jackson Bostick, Baconton, Jacob Smith, Baconton, Kedarrius Cunningham, Westover, Walker Revell, Deerfield Windsor, Will Plowden, Deerfield Windsor, Greg Lott, Monroe, Christian Wicker, Monroe, Thomas Fogarty, Monroe, Daymon Polite, Westover, Gunner Wisham, Pelham, Noah Russ, Pelham.

Stay Informed